Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC...

Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017

Dear Readers,


Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL /MTS / CPO Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Flow: River :: Stagnant : ?
(a) Pond
(b) Rain
(c) Stream
(d) Canal
Q2. At present, the ratio between the ages of Arun and Deepak is 4:3. After 6 years, Arun’s age will be 26 years. What is the age of Deepak at present?
(a) 12 years
(b) 15 years
(c) 19½ years
(d) 25 years
Q3. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
20: 11 :: 102 : ?
(a) 49
(b) 52
(c) 61
(d) 58

Q4.For the following questions

Find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
(a) WVU
(b) DBA
(c) NML
(d) HGF
Q5. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Exploit 2. Explosive 3. Exponent 4. Exposition 5. Explore
(a) 1, 3, 4, 5, 2
(b) 1, 5, 2, 3, 4
(c) 1, 5, 3, 2, 4
(d) 1, 2, 5, 3, 4
Q6. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
SPECULATION
(a) SPECIAL
(b) TOPIC
(c) SECULAR
(d) CAUTION
Q7. If ‘A’ stands for ‘+’, ‘B’ stands for ‘-‘, ‘C’ stands for ‘x’, what is the value of (10C4) A(4C4)B6 = ?
(a) 46
(b) 50
(c) 56
(d) 60
Q8. Mithilesh said to Neha, ‘Your only brother’s son is my wife’s brother.’ How is Neha related to the wife of Mithilesh?
(a) Aunt
(b) Mother-in-law
(c) Sister
(d) Mother
Q9. Find the missing pair of letters from given responses to replace?

Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017_50.1
(a) HR
(b) HS
(c) HV
(d) HU
Q10. How many cubes are there in the diagram?

Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017_60.1

(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 6
Q11. Select the missing number from the given responses:

Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017_70.1
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1
Q12. Ashok went 8kms south and turned west and walked 3kms. Again, he turned north and walked 5kms. He took a final turn to the east and walked 3kms. In which direction was Ashok from the starting point?
(a) East
(b) North
(c) West
(d) South
Q13. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statement: Ahimsa should be the basic principle of human beings. All of us should practise Ahimsa.
Conclusions: I. We all know the real meaning of Ahimsa.
Conclusions: II. Ahimsa promotes global harmony.
(a) only conclusion I follows
(b) only conclusion II follows
(c) Neither I conclusion nor II follows
(d) Both conclusion I & II follow
Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below
Minutes, Days, Months
Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017_80.1

Q15. In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., G can be represented by 03, 12, etc., and ‘L’ can be represented by 57, 65, etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘DATE’.

Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017_90.1

(a) 23, 68, 24, 97
(b) 14, 96, 11, 85
(c) 23, 96, 40, 85
(d) 32, 89, 10, 68


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pond
water is stagnant in the pond.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let the ages of Arun and Deepak be 4x and 3x years.
According to the question,
4x + 6 = 26
4x = 20
x = 5
Present age of Deepak = 15 years
S3. Ans.(b)

Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017_100.1
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The order is –1, –1.
DBA do not follow this sequence.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 1, 5, 2, 3, 4
As per Dictionary words are-:
Exploit -> Explore -> Explosive -> Exponent -> Exposition

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. SECULAR
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. (10 C 4) A (4 C 4) B 6
= (10 × 4) + (4 × 4) – 6
= 40 + 16 – 6
= 50
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aunt

Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017_110.1

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. If follows A, B, C, D ……… I
and R, S, T ……… Z is reverse order.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 10
S11. Ans.(c)

Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017_120.1
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017_130.1
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Neither I conclusion nor II follows.
       I – It is not necessary that we all know the meaning of Ahimsa.
       II – Only Ahimsa cannot promote global harmony.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 23, 68, 24, 97
D = (0,0) , (1,4) , (2,3) , (3,2) , (4,1)
A = (5,5) , (6,8) , (7,7) , (8,9) , (9,6)
T = (0,1) , (1,0) , (2,4) , (3,3) , (4,2)

E = (5,6) , (6,9) , (7,8) , (8,5) , (9,7)


Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th April, 14th May, 28th May, 4th June and 11th June, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.


 Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017_140.1Previous years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam 2017_150.1 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?