Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC...

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,


Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Miscellaneous Questions which will really help you get more marks in the final exam.



Q1. Ascertain is related to invalidate in the same way as Enigmatic is related to ……?
(a) Ambiguous
(b) Doubtful
(c) Perspicuous
(d) Cryptic


Q2. Aizwal is related to Mizorum in the same way as Hyderabad is related to ……?
(a) Telangana
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) None of these

Q3. Which of the following set is similar to given set: (49, 25, 9)
(a) (36, 16, 4)
(b) (36, 25, 16)
(c) (39, 26, 13)
(d) (64, 27, 8)

Directions (4-5): In each of the following questions, four numbers are given. Out of these, three are alike in a certain way but the rest one is different. Choose the one which is different from the rest three.


Q4.
(a) 253
(b) 451
(c) 374
(d) 452

Q5.
(a) 754864
(b) 124584
(c) 549838
(d) 425288

Q6. If in a certain language, MIRACLE is coded as NKUEHRL, then how is TARGET coded in that language? 
(a) JDOCMF
(b) CLEMNK
(c) UCUKJZ
(d) AELGMN

Directions (7 – 8): Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
Ravi is son of Aman’s father’s sister. Sahil is son of Mansi who is mother of Gaurav and grandmother of Aman. Ashok is father of Tanya and grandfather of Ravi. Mansi is wife of Ashok.


Q7. How is Ravi related to Mansi?
(a) Nephew
(b) Grandson
(c) Son
(d) Data inadequate

Q8. How is Gaurav’s wife related to Tanya?
(a) Niece
(b) Sister
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Data inadequate

Q9. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps will complete the given letter series?
 ab_accab_acc_bba_cabba_c
(a) bbacc      
(b) acbcc
(c) bcabb      
(d) bcbba

Q10. One day, Jai left home and cycled 20 km southwards, turned right and cycled 10 km and turned right and cycled 20 km and turned left and cycled 25 km. How many kilometers will he have to cycle to reach his home straight?
(a) 25 km
(b) 36 km
(c) 45 km
(d) 35 km

Q11. If the first and third letters in the word NECESSARY were interchanged, also the fourth and the sixth letters, and the seventh and the ninth letters, which of the following would be the eighth letter from the left?
(a) A
(b) Y
(c) R
(d) E

Q12. If the fourth day of a month is three days earlier than Saturday, what day will it be on the seventeenth day of the month?
(a) Sunday
(b) Monday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Wednesday

Directions (13): In this question, different letters stand for various symbols as indicated below:
R : Addition S : Subtraction T : Multiplication
U : Division V : Equal to W : Greater than
X : Less than
Out of the four alternatives given in these questions, only one is correct according to the above letter symbols. Identify the correct one.
Q13.
(a) 16 U 4 R 3 V 2 T 3 R 1
(b) 16 U 4 W3 R 2 T 3 R 1
(c) 16 S 4 T 3 W 2 R 3 R 1
(d) 16 R 4 U 3 V 2 R 3 R 1

Q14.  Which of the following alternative will come at the place of missing term?
CK 16 9 JR
OS 24 19 TX
KM ? ? PV
(a) 14, 21
(b) 17,18
(c) 21, 14
(d) 84, 56

Q15.  Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_50.1
(a) 84
(b) 195
(c) 240
(d) 200

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Invalidate is the antonym of Ascertain same as Perspicuous is the antonym of Enigmatic.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aizwal
is the capital of Mizorum same as Hyderabad is the capital of Telangana.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Each
set contains squares of three alternate natural numbers in reverse order.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In all
other numbers, the middle digit is the sum of the other two.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Each 549838,
all numbers are divisible by 8.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The
first, second, third, fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh letters in the word are
moved one, two, three, four, five, six and seven steps forward respectively to
obtain the corresponding letters of the code.
So, TARGET –
> UCUKJZ
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mansi
is wife of Ashok, and Ashok is grandfather of Ravi. So, Ravi is Mansi’s
grandson.
Hence, the
answer is (b).
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tanya
is Ashok’s daughter, Gaurav is Mansi’s son and Ashok is Mansi’s husband.
So, Gaurav
is Tanya’s brother and his wife is Tanya’s sister-in-law.
Hence, the
answer is (c).
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The
pattern is ‘abb/acc/abb/acc’
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_60.1
Thus, his distance from initial position A = AE = AD + DE = BC +
DE = (10 + 25) = 35 km.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. We
interchange the positions of the letters as shown below:
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_70.1
The new
letter sequence is CENSSEYRA.
Clearly, the
eighth letter from the left is R.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. As
mentioned, the fourth day of the month is three days earlier than Saturday,
which is Wednesday.
So, the
Eighteenth day is also Wednesday and thus, the Seventeenth day is Tuesday.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Using
the proper notations in (a), we get the statement as:
16 ÷ 4 + 3 = 2 × 3 + 1 or 7
= 7, which is true.
S14. Ans.(c)
 Sol.
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_80.1
S15. Ans.(b)
Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_90.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?