English Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Dear Readers,

Directions (1–10): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Indian/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/phrase.

1.Don’t worry about the silly now. It was just a storm in a tea cup.
(1) Important matter dealt with ease
(2) hot tea being served
(3) commotion over a trivial matter
(4) confusion and chaos

Ans – c

2.The Rajput warriors set their face against the invader.
(a) became enemies
(b) turned away from
(c) faced difficulty
(d) opposed strongly

Ans – d

3.Syria is now currying favour with America.
(a) pleasing
(b) favouring
(c) obliging
(d) ingratiating itself with

Ans – d

4.Our Principal is not a man to mince matters.
(a) to confuse issues
(b) to say something mildly
(c) to mix everything together
(d) to be very modest

Ans – a

5.We tend to take for granted the conveniences of modern life.
(a) to consider
(b) to admit
(c) to accept readily
(d) to care for

Ans – c

6.The prodigal son was left high and dry by his friends, when he lost all his money.
(a) wounded
(b) alone
(c) depressed
(d) neglected

Ans – d

7.The success of his first novel completely turned his head.
(a) made him vain
(b) made him look back 
(c) changed him completely
(d) made him think

Ans – c

8.She turns up her nose at this kind of dress.
(a) despises
(b) loves
(c) sees no harm in
(d) can just tolerate

Ans – a

9.At last the rioters fell back.
(a) fell on the ground
(b) yielded
(c) ran back
(d)turned back

Ans – d

10.The Madagascar Coup attempt ended in a flasco.
(a) had no effect
(b) was an utter failure
(c) resulted in blood-shed
(d) was a disaster

Ans – b

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?