English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: “SYNONYM”


Dear  Readers,
From Today onward, we are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym and Synonym. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions a word/phrase is given followed by four alternatives marked. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given. 

Q1. Antarctic 
(a) pertaining to the south pole or the regions near it 
(b) corresponding (to some other) in certain respects, as in form, proportion, relations 
(c) some auxiliary person or thing 
(d) eagerly desirous and aspiring 

Ans.(a)
Sol. Antarctic -> relating to the south polar region or Antarctica.

Q2. Egregious 
(a) a distortion of the face to express an attitude or feeling 
(b) conversation which is amusing and not serious 
(c) a record of a person’s or a family’s ancestors or relatives 
(d) often of mistakes, extremely and noticeably bad 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Egregious -> outstandingly bad; shocking, remarkably good.

Q3. Adjuration 
(a) to pile or heap together 
(b) to wear away the surface or some part of by friction 
(c) a vehement appeal 
(d) anything gained, or made one’s own, usually by effort or labour 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Adjuration -> a solemn oath

Q4. Annuity 
(a) solemn curse; someone or something that is despised 
(b) unreasonable or capricious; tyrannical
(c) preventing infection; having a cleansing effect (d) yearly allowance 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Annuity -> a fixed sum of money paid to someone each year, typically for the rest of their life.

Q5. Aboriginal 
(a) primitive; unsophisticated 
(b) passive consent 
(c) villager 
(d) to represent beforehand in outline or by emblem 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Aboriginal -> inhabiting or existing in a land from the earliest times or from before the arrival of colonists; indigenous.

Q6. Fetish 
(a) a swamp 
(b) something that is believed to have magical powers an object of unreasoning devotion and worship 
(c) to soil or dirty 
(d) to quicken, speed tip 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Fetish -> a strong and unusual need or desire for something.

Q7. Anterior 
(a) a member of a municipal legislative body, who usually exercises also certain judicial functions 
(b) prior 
(c) having the right or privilege of entry 
(d) the point where or path by which a voltaic current enters an electrolyte or the like 
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Anterior ->  near or toward the front of something

Q8. Apathy 
(a) to free from blame 
(b) to give a false idea of 
(c) lack of feeling, emotion, or interest 
(d) to express sympathy with another in sorrow, pain, or misfortune 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Apathy -> the feeling of not having much emotion or interest

Q9. Exploit 
(a) spirited; ardent 
(b) a swamp 
(c) to use for one’s selfish purpose 
(d) quick to find fault about trifles eat 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Exploit -> an exciting act or action

Q10. Abrogate 
(a) lacking in freshness, originality, or vigour 
(b) liable to make mistakes or be deceived 
(c) a public command or proclamation issued by an authority 
(d) to abolish or render void 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Abrogate -> to end or cancel (something) in a formal and official way

Q11. Antithesis 
(a) pertaining to the clergy or the church 
(b) declare positively; to confirm 
(c) departure, emigration 
(d) contrast; the direct opposite 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Antithesis -> the exact opposite of something or someone

Q12. Deluge 
(a) thoughtless; taking little care 
(b) abolish or render void 
(c) a brief summary of the main ideas of a larger work 
(d) a great flood; downpour 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Deluge -> a large amount of rain that suddenly falls in an area.

Q13. Advocate 
(a) diversion 
(b) one who pleads the cause of another, as in a legal or ecclesiastical court 
(c) any raised place or structure on which sacrifices may be offered or incense burned 
(d) change or modification 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Advocate -> a person who argues for or supports a cause or policy

Q14. Crass 
(a) personal peculiarity 
(b) coarse and stupid 
(c) well-deserved (applied chiefly to punishment) 
(d) wicked; hateful 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Crass -> having or showing no understanding of what is proper or acceptable.

Q15. Aldermanship 
(a) invulnerable 
(b) the art or practice of flying aircraft 
(c) the dignity, condition, office, or term of office of an alderman 
(d) to warn of a fault
Ans.(c)
Sol. Aldermanship -> An alderman is a member of a municipal assembly or council in many jurisdictions founded upon English law.



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?