English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: “SYNONYM”

Dear  Readers,
From Today onward, we are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym and Synonym. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Direction (1-15): In the following questions, a word is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.

Q1. RECALIBRATE 
(a) Stagnate
(b) Diversify
(c) Preserve
(d) Destroy

Ans.(b)

Sol. RECALIBRATE -> to change the way you do or think about something

Q2. AMNESTY

(a) chastisement
(b) conviction
(c) pardon
(d) imposition
Ans.(c)
Sol. AMNESTY -> release from the guilt or penalty of an offense
Q3. PRECARIOUS
(a) Reliable
(b) Hazardous
(c) Secure
(d) Firm
Ans.(b)
Sol. PRECARIOUS -> not safe, strong, or steady

Q4. ABROGATING
(a) negate
(b) legalize
(c) sanction
(d) approve
Ans.(a)
Sol. ABROGATING -> to end or cancel (something) in a formal and official way
  
Q5. DETERRENCE
(a) Incentive
(b) encouragement
(c) Catalyst
(d) Preclusion
Ans.(d)
Sol. DETERRENCE -> the act of making someone decide not to do something 
  
Q6. STAGGERING
(a) stupendous
(b) jading
(c) draining
(d) enfeebling
Ans.(a)
Sol. STAGGERING -> very large, shocking, or surprising

Q7. EXACERBATING
(a) mitigate
(b) assuage
(c) complicate
(d) ameliorate
Ans.(c) 
Sol. EXACERBATING -> to make more severe 

Q8. CONSENSUS
(a) conflict
(b) resistance
(c) disfavor
(d) unanimity
Ans.(d)
Sol. CONSENSUS -> the state of being of one opinion about something 
Q9. ALLEGATION
(a) Exculption
(b) Avowal
(c) Offer
(d) Denial
Ans.(b)
Sol. ALLEGATION -> a statement saying that someone has done something wrong or illegal
Q10. ARDENT
(a) impersonal
(b) fervent
(c) reserved
(d) impassive
Ans.(b)
Sol. ARDENT -> having or showing very strong feelings
Q11. LEGITIMATE
(a) licit
(b) sinful
(c) illegal
(d) guilty
Ans.(a)
Sol. LEGITIMATE -> permitted by law
  
Q12. INCUMBENT
(a) elective
(b) imperative
(c) optional
(d) voluntary
 Ans.(b)
Sol. INCUMBENT -> forcing one’s compliance or participation by or as if by law 

Q13. IMPUNITY
(a) exposure
(b) liability
(c) openness
(d) exemption
Ans.(d)
Sol. IMPUNITY -> freedom from punishment, harm, or loss
  
Q14. ALIENATION
(a) estrangement
(b) pacification
(c) reconcilement
(d) ingratiation
Ans.(a)
Sol. ALIENATION -> the loss of friendship or affection
  
Q15. INCITEMENT
(a) VAnquish
(b) instigation
(c) disincentive
(d) subduing
Ans.(b)
Sol. INCITEMENT -> something that arouses a strong response from another 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?