English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: Antonyms


Dear  Readers,

From Today onward, we are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym and Synonym. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1. SAPPING 
(a) Zeal
(b) Spirit
(c) Laziness 
(d) Virility
Ans.(c)
Sol. SAPPING -> active strength of body or mind

Q2. VITALITY
(a) Jazziness
(b) Indolence 
(c) Liveliness
(d) Vigorousness
Ans.(b)
Sol. VITALITY -> the quality or state of having abundant or intense activity
Q3. INADEQUENCY
(a) Abundance 
(b) Scarcity
(c) Omission
(d) Paucity
Ans.(a)
Sol. INADEQUACY -> a falling short of an essential or desirable amount or number
Q4. NIMBLE
(a) Prudent
(b) Quick
(c) Clever
(d) Vacuous 
Ans.(d)
Sol. NIMBLE -> having or showing quickness of mind

Q5. INTERVENTION
(a) Meddling
(b) Intercession
(c) Involvement
(d) Ignore
Ans.(d)
Sol. INTERVENTION -> the act of intervening (as to mediate a dispute, etc.)

Q6. ASTOUNDING
(a) Noticeable
(b) Unexpected
(c) Unsurprising 
(d) Portentous
Ans.(c)
Sol. ASTOUNDING -> causing a feeling of great surprise or wonder

Q7. INTERLOCUTORS
(a) Questioner
(b) Listener
(c) Interviewer
(d) Speaker
Ans.(b) 
Sol. INTERLOCUTORS -> one who takes part in dialogue or conversation

Q8. COBBLING
(a) Patch 
(b) Jury-rig
(c) Fashion 
(d) Dash
Ans.(c)
Sol. COBBLING -> to make or assemble roughly or hastily 

Q9. COALITION
(a) Faction
(b) Splinter
(c) Team
(d) Severance
Ans.(d)
Sol. COALITION -> a group of people acting together within a larger group
Q10. UNFETTERED
(a) Restrain 
(b) Emancipate
(c) Disembarrass
(d) Redeem
Ans.(a)
Sol. UNFETTERED -> not controlled or restricted

Q11. CLOUT
(a) Weakness 
(b) Beat
(c) Smash
(d) Stinger
Ans.(a)
Sol. CLOUT -> the power to influence or control situations

Q12. ASSORTED
(a) Homogeneous 
(b) Miscellaneous
(c) Promiscuous
(d) Chaotic
Ans.(a)
Sol. ASSORTED -> including several kinds

Q13. MYRIAD 
(a) Chunk
(b) Plentitude
(c) Spate
(d) glimmer 
Ans.(d)
Sol. MYRIAD -> a very large number of things, a great number
  
Q14. EXCAVATION
(a) Trench
(b) Crater
(c) Filling
(d) Cavity
Ans.(c)
Sol. EXCAVATION -> a cavity formed by cutting, digging, or scooping
  
Q15. CANKER
(a) Deprave
(b) Ennoble
(c) Pervert
(d) Degrade
Ans.(b)
Sol. CANKER -> something that causes bad things to happen   
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?