Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For...

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017

Previous Year Indian Polity Questions For IB (ACIO) Exam 2017_40.1
Dear Aspirants, for GA section you need to practice and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs. For Polity, we are providing previous years questions which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics. Approx. 5 to 6 questions are asked from Polity in exams conducted by SSC. Solve this quiz and be better prepared for your exam.
Q1. Which Article of the Constitution abolishes untouchability?
(a) Article 42
(b) Article 15
(c) Article 14
(d) Article 17
S1. Ans.(d)
Q2. Under which article of the constitution of India can the president of India be impeached?
(a) Article 356
(b) Article 75
(c) Article 76
(d) Article 61
S2. Ans.(d)
Q3. Under which 5 year Plan was the introduction of Panchayti Raj suggested?
(a) 1st Five year plan
(b) 2nd Five year plan
(c) 3rd Five year plan
(d) 4th Five year plan
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. Writs can be issued for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights by?
(a) District Courts  
(b) President
(c) The Supreme Court
(d) None of these
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. What type of voting is held in the Vidhan Sabha to elect members of the Rajya Sabha?
(a) Secret Voting
(b) Open Voting
(c) List Voting
(d) Cummulative Voting
S5. Ans.(b)
Q6. If President Rule under Article 356 is proposed in a State?
(a) The Assembly of the State is automatically dissolved
(b) Article 19 is suspended in that State
(c) Parliament assumes the power to legislate on the State List
(d) The President can make  laws relating to that State
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Money Bill has been defined in the Constitution under Article?
(a) 109
(b) 110
(c) 111
(d) 112
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. Which among the following words appears 1st in the Preamble of the Constitution?
(a) Liberty
(b) Equality
(c) Justice
(d) Fraternity
S8. Ans.(c)
Q9. Which of the following languages was not included in the 8th Schedule by 92nd Amendment Act , 2003?
(a) Bodo
(b) Dogri
(c) Santhali
(d) Sanskrit
S9. Ans.(d)
Q10. Which one of the following has become a legal right under 44th amendement?
(a) Right to Work
(b) Right to Education
(c) Right to Property
(d) Right to Judicial Remendies
S10. Ans.(c)
Q11. Which features and source are WRONGLY matched?
(a) Judicial review – British practice
(b) Concurrent List – Australian Constitution
(c) Directive Principles – Irish Constitution
(d) Fundamental Rights – US Constitution
S11. Ans.(a)
Q12.The tenth schedule of Indian constitution deals with?
(a) Anti-defection Legislation
(b) Panchayti Raj
(c) Land Reforms
(d) Distribution of powers between the union and states            
S12. Ans.(a)
Q13. In which part of the Constitution, details of citizenship are mentioned?
(a) I 
(b) II
(c) III 
(d) IV
S13. Ans.(b)
Q14.The distribution of powers between the Center and the States in the Indian Constitution is based on the scheme provided in the?
(a) Morley – Minto Reforms, 1909
(b) Montagu – Chelmsford Act, 1919
(c) Government of India Act, 1935
(d) Indian Independence Act, 1947
S14. Ans.(c)
Q15. The provisions in Fifth Schedule and Sixth Schedule in the Constitution of India are made in order to?
(a) protect the interests of Scheduled Tribes
(b) determine the boundaries between States
(c) determine the powers, authority and responsibilities
     of Panchayats
(d) protect the interests of all the border States
S15. Ans.(a)
CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?