Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL Exam...

Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear  Readers,
We are providing the alternate quizzes on Chemistry/Biology/Physics. From this section you will get at least 7-8 questions in SSC CGL Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare general science section on daily basis.

Chemistry Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017_40.1 
Q1. The pH of lemon juice is expected to be—
(a) more than 7
(b) equal to 7
(c) nothing can be predicted
(d) less than 7
Q2. The purity of Milk is determined by—
(a) Hydrometer
(b) Lactometer
(c) Stalagmometer
(d) Thermometer
Q3. Which of the following is used as anesthetic?
(a) NH3
(b) NO
(c) NO2
(d) N2O
Q4. On heating Gypsum loses certain percentage of its water content and becomes—
(a) Chalk
(b) Calcium sulphate
(c) Plaster of Paris
(d) a pearl
Q5. The bubbles in Champagne and Soda are—
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Hydrogen
Q6. Gobar gas contains mainly—
(a) Butane
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Methane
(d) Carbon dioxide
Q7. The process of separation of pure water from impurities is called
(a) Fractional crystallisation
(b) Sublimation
(c) Distillation
(d) None of the above
Q8. The science which deals with drugs is—
(a) Physiology
(b) Odontology
(c) Pharmacology
(d) Chronology
Q9. The main pollutant responsible for Bhopal Gas Tragedy is—
(a) Methyl iscocyante
(b) Bromine
(c) Chlorofluro carbon
(d) Chlorine
Q10. The non-metal found in the liquid state is—
(a) bromine
(b) nitrogen
(c) fluorine
(d) chlorine
Q11. The element common to all acids is—
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Sulphur
Q12. Which type of fire extinguisher is used for petroleum fire?
(a) Foam type
(b) Soda acid type
(c) Powder type
(d) None of these
Q13. Preparation of vegetable ghee from vegetable oil is ________ reaction.
(a) chlorination
(b) sulphonation
(c) hydrolysis
(d) hydrogenation
Q14. The enzyme which converts milk into curd is…
(a) lactase
(b) invertase
(c) zymase
(d) cellulose
Q15. Liquefaction method is used for the purification of metals with______.
(a) high melting point
(b) low melting point
(c) high boiling point
(d) low boiling point
Answers
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?