Important Vocabulary (Synonym) Quiz for SSC Exam

Dear  Readers,
We are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym/Synonym/Spelling error. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions a word is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word given.

Q1. OMNIPRESENT
(a) Monolith
(b) evasive
(c) ubiquitous
(d) meshuggener
Ans.(c)
Sol.  OMNIPRESENT -> present in all places and at all times

Q2. SCRUTINY
(a) glimpse
(b) audit
(c) scan
(d) browse
Ans.(b)
Sol. SCRUTINY ->the act of carefully examining something especially in a critical way 

Q3. REINFORCE
(a) weaken
(b) diminish
(c) undermine
(d) support
Ans.(d)
Sol. REINFORCE ->to strengthen (a group of people) with new supplies or more people

Q4. DECISIVE
(a) determined
(b) unresolved
(c) faltering
(d) hesitant
Ans.(a)
Sol. DECISIVE ->able to make choices quickly and confidently
Q5. FORGE
(a) destroy
(b) stop
(c) remain
(d) produce
Ans.(d)
Sol. FORGE -> a place where objects are made by heating and shaping metal
Q6. DISDAINFUL
(a) courteous
(b) abhorrent
(c) appreciative
(d) tolerant
Ans.(b)
Sol. DISDAINFUL ->feeling or showing open dislike for someone or something regarded as undeserving of respect or concern
Q7. SUBTLER
(a) exact
(b) coarse
(c) harsh
(d) ignorant
Ans.(a) 
Sol. SUBTLER ->made or done with extreme care and accuracy
Q8. ENSLAVEMENT
(a) autonomy
(b) subjection
(c) liberty
(d) freedom 
Ans.(b)
Sol. ENSLAVEMENT ->the state of being a slave
Q9. EVOCATIVE
(a) regressive 
(b) aggressive
(c) reminiscent
(d) equivalent
Ans.(c)
Sol. EVOCATIVE ->provoking a memory or mental association
Q10. ANTICIPATE
(a) fumble
(b) assume
(c) doubt
(d) atrocious
Ans.(b)
Sol. ANTICIPATE ->to believe in the future occurrence of (something)
Q11. SUBVERT
(a) corrupt
(b) improve
(c) elevate
(d) ennoble
Ans.(a)
Sol. SUBVERT ->to lower in character, dignity, or quality
Q12. REGRESSIVE
(a) progressive
(b) retrograde
(c) associative
(d) innovative
Ans.(b)
Sol. REGRESSIVE -> returning to a former or less developed state
Q13. PERPETRATE
(a) leave
(b) execute
(c) neglect
(d) abstain
Ans.(b)
Sol. PERPETRATE ->to carry through (as a process) to completion
Q14. ANXIETY
(a) comfort
(b) consolation
(c) ease
(d) agitation
Ans.(d)
Sol. ANXIETY ->an uneasy state of mind usually over the possibility of an anticipated misfortune or trouble
Q15. RESURGENCE
(a) death
(b) extinction
(c) revival
(d) expiration
Ans.(c)
Sol. RESURGENCE ->the act or an instance of bringing something back to life, public attention, or vigorous activity 



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?