Important Vocabulary (Synonym) Quiz for SSC Exam

Dear  Readers,
We are providing the alternate quizzes on Antonym/Synonym/Spelling error. From this section you will get at least 10-15 questions in SSC CGL TIER-II Exam. So from this quiz one can prepare vocabulary portion on daily basis.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions a word is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word given.

Q1.  SLAM
(a) strike
(b) assist
(c) flatter
(d) praise
Ans.(a)
Sol.  SLAM ->a heavy blow or impact

Q2. ENUMERATE
(a) neglect
(b) identify
(c) estimate
(d) conceal
Ans.(b)
Sol. ENUMERATE ->to name (things) one after another in a list
Q3. DISCERN
(a) disregard
(b) perceive
(c) neglect
(d) overpass
Ans.(b)
Sol. DISCERN ->to recognize or identify as separate and distinct
Q4. INNATELY
(a) inborn
(b) adventitious
(c) extrinsic
(d) foreign
Ans.(a)
Sol. INNATELY ->existing from the time a person or animal is born
Q5. GAFFES
(a) amenity
(b) attention
(c) solecism
(d) gesture
Ans.(c)
Sol. GAFFES ->a mistake made in a social situation
Q6. RESENTMENT
(a) grievance
(b) kindness
(c) sympathy
(d) benevolence
Ans.(a)
Sol. RESENTMENT ->a feeling of anger or displeasure about someone or something unfair
Q7. SCHMOOZED 
(a) squirt
(b) silent
(c) quiet
(d) commune
Ans.(d) 
Sol. SCHMOOZED  ->to talk with someone in a friendly way often in order to get some advantage for yourself
Q8. IMITATE
(a) create
(b) initiate
(c) imagine
(d) emulate
Ans.(d)
Sol.IMITATE -> to make or do something the same way as (something else)
Q9. STRAINING 
(a) descent
(b) offspring
(c) posterity
(d) progeny
Ans.(a)
Sol. STRAINING  ->the line of ancestors from whom a person is descended
Q10. DEPRECIATE
(a) exalt
(b) develop
(c) ascend
(d) worsen
Ans.(d)
Sol. DEPRECIATE  -> to cause (something) to have a lower price or value
Q11. VIVID
(a) visual
(b) ambiguous
(c) equivocal
(d) vague
Ans.(a)
Sol. VIVID ->producing a mental picture through clear and impressive description
Q12. FRAGILE
(a) strong
(b) delicate
(c) springy
(d) sturdy
Ans.(b)
Sol. FRAGILE ->easily broken 

Q13. ENDEAVOR
(a) peace
(b) passivity
(c) fun
(d) effort
Ans.(d)
Sol. ENDEAVOR ->an effort to do or accomplish something 
Q14. STATURE 
(a) worthlessness
(b) inability
(c) altitude
(d) decrease
Ans.(c)
Sol. STATURE  ->the distance of something or someone from bottom to top 
Q15. CRUSADER
(a) dabbler
(b) fanatic
(c) nonmilitant
(d) dilettante
Ans.(b)
Sol. CRUSADER ->one who is intensely or excessively devoted to a cause
    






Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?