Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 14th December

Q1. The ‘International Seminar on Climate Smart Farming Systems’ for BIMSTEC countries has began in?
(a) Mumbia
(b) Kolkata
(c) Patna
(d) New Delhi

Q2. United States, Mexico and _____________ inked a revamped version of their regional trade pact USMCA agreement.
(a) Canada
(b) Argentina
(c) Uganda
(d) Zaire

Q3. Indian women’s hockey team captain Rani Rampal and ace pistol shooter ______________ won the Sports Person of the Year awards at the FICCI India Sports Awards 2019.
(a) Neeraj Chopra
(b) Sanjeev Rajput
(c) Saurabh Chaudhary
(d) Anish Bhanwala

Q4. Who among the following has been named as Time magazine’s Person of the Year for 2019?
(a) Greta Thunberg
(b) Naomi Klein
(c) Emma Thompson
(d) Sunita Narain

Q5. Which state’s Cabinet has approved the Disha Bill, 2019 which paves the way for awarding the death penalty for the offences of rape and gang-rape and expediting the verdict in trials of such cases to 21 days?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q6. Who among the following has been named as Time magazine’s Entertainer of the Year for 2019?
(a) Melissa Jefferson
(b) Billie Eilish
(c) Cardi B
(d) Missy Elliott

Q7. ______________ government has unveiled a start-up policy which aims to create a corpus fund of Rs 10 crores to support the setting up of start-up incubators and to develop co-working spaces.
(a) Chennai
(b) Daman & Diu
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Puducherry

Q8. The Ministry of Shipping has announced that Mongla and Chattogram have been declared as Ports of Call under “Coastal Shipping Agreement” between India and?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Myanmar
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Pakistan

Q9. United States women’s national _____________ team has been named as Time magazine’s Athlete of the Year for 2019.
(a) Soccer
(b) Volleyball
(c) Basketball
(d) Hockey

Q10. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has been ranked ______________ by Forbes in its list ‘The World’s 100 Most Powerful Women’.
(a) 33rd
(b) 34th
(c) 35th
(d) 36th

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ‘International Seminar on Climate Smart Farming Systems’ for BIMSTEC countries began in New Delhi.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. United States, Mexico and Canada inked a revamped version of their regional trade pact USMCA agreement.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian women’s hockey team captain Rani Rampal and ace pistol shooter Saurabh Chaudhary won the Sports Person of the Year awards at the FICCI India Sports Awards 2019.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sweden’s Greta Thunberg has been named as Time magazine’s Person of the Year for 2019.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Andhra Pradesh Cabinet has approved the Disha Bill, 2019 which paves the way for awarding the death penalty for the offences of rape and gang-rape and expediting the verdict in trials of such cases to 21 days.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Melissa Jefferson has been named as Time magazine’s Entertainer of the Year for 2019.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Puducherry government unveiled a start-up policy which aims to create a corpus fund of Rs 10 crores to support the setting up of start-up incubators and to develop co-working spaces.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Shipping has announced that Mongla and Chattogram have been declared as Ports of Call under “Coastal Shipping Agreement” between India & Bangladesh.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. United States women’s national soccer team has been named as Time magazine’s Athlete of the Year for 2019.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has been ranked 34th by Forbes in its list ‘The World’s 100 Most Powerful Women’.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?