Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home Current Affairs Current Affairs Quiz For SSC Exams 2019-20 : 18th November

Current Affairs Quiz For SSC Exams 2019-20 : 18th November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who among the following has won the Panasonic Open recently held at the Classic Golf and Country Club in Gurugram, India?
(a) Tiger Woods
(b) Rory McIlroy
(c) Phil Mickelson
(d) Kim Joo Hyung

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q2. The North India’s first sugar mill which will produce ethanol direct from sugarcane was inaugurated in Pipraich area of Gorakhpur,________________
(a) Haryana
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan

Q3. The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) has officially changed its name and will now be known as “__________________”.
(a) Global Athletics
(b) Universal Athletics
(c) World Athletics
(d) Sports Athletics

Q4. Name the veteran actor who was recently conferred with the Akkineni Nageswara Rao National Award for year 2019.
(a) Jaya Bhaduri
(b) Rekha
(c) Hema Malini
(d) Meena Kumari

Q5. Name the Indian table tennis star who defeated Amalraj Anthony to win men’s singles title at ITTF Challenge Indonesia Open 2019 held at Batam, Indonesia.
(a) Harmeet Desai
(b) Ayhik Mukherjee
(c) Sathiyan Gnanasen
(d) Anthony Amalraj

Q6. The Ministry of Agriculture will organize the 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics (ICAS-VIII) in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai

Q7. On which day the United Nations observes “World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims” every year?
(a) 17 November
(b) 18 November
(c) 19 November
(d) 20 November

Q8. The World Athletics was founded in ___________ as the International Amateur Athletic Federation.
(a) 1916
(b) 1915
(c) 1914
(d) 1912

Q9. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated Sisseri Bridge, built by the Border Road Organisation (BRO) on Pasighat-Bomjir Highway in?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Nagaland

Q10. Who among the following was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of the High Court of Tripura?
(a) Justice Ajit Singh
(b) Justice Dr Ravi Ranjan
(c) Justice Ravi Shankar Jha
(d) Justice Akil Abdulhamid Kureshi

 

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. South Korea’s Kim Joo Hyung has won the Panasonic Open held at the Classic Golf and Country Club in Gurugram, India.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The North India’s first sugar mill which will produce ethanol direct from sugarcane was inaugurated in Pipraich area of Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) has officially changed its name and will now be known as “World Athletics”.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The veteran actors Sridevi and Rekha were conferred with the Akkineni Nageswara Rao National Award for 2018 and 2019 respectively.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian paddler Harmeet Desai defeated Amalraj Anthony to win men’s singles title at ITTF Challenge Indonesia Open 2019 held at Batam, Indonesia.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Agriculture will organize the 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics (ICAS-VIII) in New Delhi.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations observes “World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims” on 17 November every year.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Athletics was founded in 1912 as the International Amateur Athletic Federation.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated Sisseri Bridge, built by the Border Road Organisation (BRO) on Pasighat-Bomjir Highway, Arunachal Pradesh.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Justice Akil Abdulhamid Kureshi was sworn in as the new Chief Justice of the High Court of Tripura.

DailyCurrent Affairs 2019|SSC CGL |CPO|CHS|MTS |Railway|NTPC|UPPSC|12 Nov 2019

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD