Current Affairs Quiz for SSC CGL : 08th November

Q1. Which of the following country host 2nd ‘No Money for Terror’ conference 2019?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) USA
(d) Australia

Q2. Which of the following Indian Author is not in the list of BBC ‘100 Novels That Shaped Our World’?
(a) R K Narayan
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Chetan Bhagat
(d) Salman Rushdie

Q3. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurating ______ Asian Conference of Emergency Medicine in New Delhi.
(a) 7th
(b) 8th
(c) 9th
(d) 10th

Q4. Which of the following Indian writer won the Gemcon Young Literature Award in 9th edition of the Dhaka Literature festival?
(a) Anita Nair
(b) Abhishek Sarkar
(c) Vikram Chandra
(d) Shashi Deshpande

Q5. Which of the following day is observed as National Cancer Awareness Day?
(a) November 5
(b) November 6
(c) November 7
(d) November 8

Q6. Which of the following won the Infosys Prize for 2019 in Life Sciences category?
(a) Sunita Sarawagi
(b) Anand Pandian
(c) G. Mugesh
(d) Manjula Reddy

Q7. Name the two time women Olympic boxing champion and first-ever women’s Olympic boxing champion, recently announced her retirement?
(a) Claressa Shields
(b) Lucia Rijker
(c) Christy Martin
(d) Nicola Adams

Q8. Which of the following win Infosys Prize for 2019 in Social Sciences category?
(a) G. Mugesh
(b) Manu V. Devadevan
(c) Anand Pandian
(d) Sunita Sarawagi

Q9. Which of the following Bangladeshi poet won the Gemcon Young Poetry Award in 9th edition of the Dhaka Literature festival?
(a) Swadesh Roy
(b) Jagadish Gupta
(c) Rafiqul Haque
(d) Rofiquzzaman Rony

Q10. Which of the following country is not the member of South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP)?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Bhutan
(d) China

solutions:-

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2nd ‘No Money for Terror’ 2019 conference going on in Melbourne, Australia. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, G.Kishan Reddy is leading a five-member delegation to the ‘No Money For Terror’ Ministerial Conference taking place in Melbourne, Australia.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned Indian authors like R K Narayan ( Swami and Friends), Arundhati Roy (The God of small things), Salman Rushdie (The Moor’s Last Sigh), Vikram Seth (A Suitable Boy) and S. Naipaul (A House for Mr Biswas) are among 100 writers who have featured on a list of the most inspiring novels chosen by a panel of experts and revealed by the BBC.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurating 10th Asian Conference of Emergency Medicine in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. At the 9th edition of the Dhaka Literature festival, West Bengal-based writer Abhishek Sarkar won the Gemcon Young Literature Award.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Cancer Awareness Day is observed annually in India on November 7, to spread awareness on cancer, its symptoms and treatment.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Infosys Prize for 2019 was announced on November 7 at the Infosys campus in Bengaluru. In Life Sciences category Manjula Reddy win Infosys Prize for 2019.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Two-time Olympic boxing champion Nicola Adams (37 years) announced her retirement from the sport on medical advice due to the vulnerability of losing eyesight.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. he Infosys Prize for 2019 was announced on November 7 at the Infosys campus in Bengaluru. In Social Sciences category Anand Pandian win Infosys Prize for 2019.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. At the 9th edition of the Dhaka Literature festival, Bangladeshi poet Rofiquzzaman Rony won the Gemcon Young Poetry Award.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP) is an inter-governmental organization which was established in 1982. Its member countries Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka aim to promote and support protection, management and enhancement of the environment in the region.

SSC CGL Syllabus 2019: Check SSC CGL Syllabus for All Tiers

You May Also Like To Read :

Get unlimited mock tests, live counselling sessions in SSC Premium Plus:-