Current Affairs Questions for Govt. Exams: 4th June

Dear Readers,

SSC CGL Exam & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but cut off mark crossing the required score in a vital role. We have this for critical Static GK Providing, If you are regular in GA section in good to help you follow the content provided on sscadda website and adda247 app about general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who has been sworn-in as the President of El Salvador recently?
किसने हाल ही में अल सल्वाडोर के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में शपथ ली है?
(a) Prince Naruhito/ प्रिंस नरुहितो
(b) Sebastian Kurz / सेबस्टियन कुर्ज़
(c) Nayib Bukele/ नायब बुकेले
(d) Muhammadu Buhari / मुहम्मदु बुहारी

Q2. Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa has left for Sweden on a four-day official visit recently. What is the capital of Sweden?
एयर चीफ मार्शल बीरेंद्र सिंह धनोआ चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर स्वीडन के लिए रवाना हो गए हैं. स्वीडन की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Stockholm/ स्टॉकहोम
(b) Oslo/ ओस्लो
(c) Dublin/ डबलिन
(d) Lisbon/ लिस्बन

Q3. Telangana Formation Day is celebrated on the formation of Telangana State on __________ June every year since 2014.
तेलंगाना गठन दिवस 2014 से हर वर्ष __________- जून को तेलंगाना राज्य के गठन के रूप में मनाया जाता है
(a) 03
(b) 05
(c) 04
(d) 02

Q4. The Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO) selected June 1st as World Milk Day, which celebrates the important contributions of the dairy sector to sustainability, economic development, livelihoods, and nutrition. The theme for World Milk Day 2019 is-?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन(FAO) ने 1 जून को विश्व दुग्ध दिवस के रूप में चुना है. इसका उद्देश्य हमारे जीवन और समाज में दूध के महत्व के बारे में लोगों को शिक्षित करना है. दूध वैश्विक खाद्य पदार्थों में से एक है, जिसे दुनिया भर में आलंकारिक और शाब्दिक रूप से सुपरफूड के रूप में मनाया जाता है. विश्व दुग्ध दिवस का विषय क्या है?
(a) Drink Milk Product for Better Life
(b) Drink Milk: Today & Everyday
(c) Importance of Milk in Our Life and Society
(d) Milk is the Global Foods

Q5. Which of the following state government has appointed a new advocate general Satish Chandra Verma with immediate effect, replacing Kanak Tiwari on the post recently?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य सरकार ने तत्काल प्रभाव से एक नए महाधिवक्ता सतीश चंद्र वर्मा को कनक तिवारी के स्थान पर इस पद के लिए नियुक्त किया है.
(a) Kerala/ केरल
(b) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(d) Chhattisgarh/ छत्तीसगढ़

Q6. The US will end preferential trade status for _____________ next week, President Donald Trump has confirmed amid a deepening row over protectionism.
अमेरिका अगले हफ्ते _______ के लिए विशेष व्यापार की स्थिति को समाप्त कर देगा, राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प ने संरक्षणवाद पर गहरी स्थिति के बीच पुष्टि की है
(a) Mexico/ मेक्सिको
(b) Sudan/ सूडान
(c) China/ चीन
(d) India/ भारत

Q7. Who has been granted cabinet status and five more years as the National Security Adviser (NSA)?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे कैबिनेट का दर्जा और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार (NSA) के रूप में पांच और वर्ष का कार्यकाल दिया गया हैं
(a) Ajit Seth/ अजीत सेठ
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar/ सुब्रह्मण्यम जयशंकर
(c) Nripendra Misra/ नृपेन्द्र मिश्रा
(d) Ajit Doval/ अजीत डोभाल

Q8. Which of the following company has toppled Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to regain the crown of being the country’s most profitable public sector company?
निम्नलिखित में से किस कंपनी ने इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्प (IOC) को पछाड़ कर देश की सबसे अधिक लाभकारी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी का ख़िताब हासिल कर लिया है?
(a) RIL
(b) HCL
(c) ONGC
(d) TCS

Q9. Name the football team, which has won the Champions League for the sixth time.
किस फुटबॉल टीम ने छठी बार चैंपियंस लीग का ख़िताब जीता है.
(a) Real Madrid/ रियल मैड्रिड
(b) Liverpool/ लिवरपूल
(c) Arsenal / शस्त्रागार
(d) Barcelona/ बार्सिलोना

Q10. Overseas investors pumped more than ________________ crore rupees into the Indian capital markets in last month (May 2019) on expectations of more business-friendly measures.
विदेशी निवेशकों ने अधिक व्यवसाय-अनुकूल उपायों की अपेक्षाओं पर पिछले महीने में भारतीय पूंजी बाजारों में ________ करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का कारोबार किया.
(a) 9,000
(b) 13,000
(c) 10,000
(d) 5,000

Q11. India’s goods and services tax (GST) revenue collections crossed Rs ____________ for the third straight month in May to Rs 1,00,289 crore, despite the slowdown in the industrial activities.
भारत के माल और सेवा कर (जीएसटी) राजस्व संग्रह ने औद्योगिक गतिविधियों में मंदी के बावजूद 1,00,289 करोड़ रुपये के साथ मई में लगातार तीसरे महीने ________रुपये का आंकड़ा पार किया है.
(a) Rs 2 lakh crore
(b) Rs 8 lakh crore
(c) Rs 3 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1 lakh crore

Q12. Global efforts to impose a unified tax policy on Google, Facebook and other internet giants have cleared a major hurdle ahead of a G20 summit in-
गूगल, फेसबुक और अन्य इंटरनेट दिग्गजों पर एकीकृत कर नीति लागू करने के वैश्विक प्रयासों के रूप में _______ में G20 शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले एक बड़ी बाधा को हरी झंडी दे दी गयी है.
(a) Japan/ जापान
(b) India/ भारत
(c) China/ चीन
(d) France/ फ्रांस

Q13. Which state government has increased the financial assistance given to school girls under the ‘Aapki Beti’ scheme and ex-gratia payment to the families of polling personnel who die during election duty?
किस राज्य सरकार ने ‘आपकी बेटी ’योजना के तहत स्कूली लड़कियों को दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता और चुनाव ड्यूटी के दौरान मरने वाले मतदान कर्मियों के परिवारों को पूर्व-भुगतान भुगतान में वृद्धि की है.
(a) Telangana/ तेलंगाना
(b) Odisha/ ओडिशा
(c) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(d) Bihar/ बिहार

Q14. Financial Literacy Week 2019 to be observed from June 3-7 on the theme of __________ and how they benefit by being a part of the formal banking system.
वित्तीय साक्षरता सप्ताह 2019, 3-7 जून तक _____ के विषय पर और औपचारिक बैंकिंग प्रणाली का एक हिस्सा होने से उनके लाभ पर केन्द्रित कर मनाया जाएगा
(a) Internet/ इंटरनेट
(b) Use of Smart Phone/ स्मार्ट फोन का उपयोग
(c) Computer Knowledge/ कंप्यूटर ज्ञान
(d) Farmers/ किसान

Q15. Name the state government, which has issued a notification to extend the Rythu Bandhu scheme for 2019-20 while enhancing the amount from Rs 4000 to Rs 5000?
किस राज्य सरकार ने 2019-20 के लिए रायथु बंधु योजना का विस्तार करने के लिए अधिसूचना जारी की है जिसके तहत इसकी राशि को4000 रुपये से 5000 रुपये तक बढ़ाया जाएगा.
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Telangana/ तेलंगाना
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the Central American country of El Salvador, Nayib Bukele has been sworn-in as the nation’s President. Bukele was sworn-in by the Speaker of the National Assembly in downtown San Salvador.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa has left for Sweden on a four-day official visit. He will visit various operational and training units as well as interact with senior functionaries of the Swedish Air Force amongst others. Stockholm is the capital of Sweden.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the occasion of the fifth Telangana State Formation Day on 02nd June 2019, President Ram Nath Kovind and Prime Minister Narendra Modi have extended their wishes to the people of the state. Telangana Formation Day is celebrated on the formation of Telangana State on 2nd June every year since 2014. The State celebrates the occasion with formal events across the districts.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO) selected June 1st as World Milk Day, which celebrates the important contributions of the dairy sector to sustainability, economic development, livelihoods, and nutrition. The theme for World Milk Day 2019 is “Drink Milk: Today & Everyday.” The aim is to educate people about the importance of milk in our life and society. Milk is one of the global foods, which is celebrated as a superfood all around the globe, figuratively and literally.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chattisgarh government appointed a new advocate general, Satish Chandra Verma with immediate effect, replacing Kanak Tiwari on the post. In exercise of the powers conferred by Clause (1) of Article 165 of the Constitution of India, the Governor of Chhattisgarh is pleased to appoint Satish Chandra Verma, Additional Advocate General, Chhattisgarh as Advocate General, Chhattisgarh, in place of Kanak Tiwari, Advocate General, with immediate effect.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The US will end preferential trade status for India next week, President Donald Trump has confirmed amid a deepening row over protectionism. India had been the largest beneficiary of a scheme that allows some goods to enter the US duty-free.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ajit Doval has been granted cabinet status and five more years as the National Security Adviser (NSA). He has been given cabinet rank in recognition of his contribution in the national security domain. Ajit Doval has been granted cabinet status and five more years as the National Security Adviser (NSA).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ONGC, India’s top oil and gas producer, has toppled Indian Oil Corp (IOC) to regain the crown of being the country’s most profitable public sector company. According to earnings statements of the listed companies, Oil and Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) reported a 34 percent jump it’s in 2018-19 fiscal net profit to Rs 26,716 crore.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Football, Liverpool breezed past Tottenham at Madrid to win the Champions League for the sixth time. In the all-English showpiece, the Reds got the better of Spurs with a 2-nil win. Mohamed Salah put Liverpool in front after just two minutes when he converted a penalty following a handball by Moussa Sissoko.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Overseas investors pumped more than 9,000 crore rupees into the Indian capital markets in last month on expectations of more business-friendly measures.
According to the latest depositories data, Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) infused around 7,920 crore rupees into equities and 1,111 crore rupees in the debt market during second to-31st of May, taking the cumulative investment to around 9,031 crore rupees. Prior to this, they had invested a net 16,093 crore rupees in April, 45,981 crore rupees in March and 11,182 crore rupees in February in the capital markets (both equity and debt).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s goods and services tax (GST) revenue collections crossed Rs 1 lakh crore for the third straight month in May to Rs 1,00,289 crore, despite the slowdown in the industrial activities. However, GST mop-up in May was lower than the all-time high of Rs 1.13 lakh crore in the month of April, highest ever since the indirect tax regime was rolled out on 01st July 2017.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Global efforts to impose a unified tax policy on Google, Facebook and other internet giants have cleared a major hurdle ahead of a G20 summit in Japan. The Paris-based Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) stated that 129 countries had signed off on a road-map to grab a fairer tax share of the companies’ booming sales.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajasthan government has increased the financial assistance given to school girls under the ‘Aapki Beti’ scheme and ex-gratia payment to the families of polling personnel who die during election duty. Under the Aapki Beti scheme, girls living under the Below Poverty Line (BPL) and whose mother or father or both have died to get annual financial assistance in the state. The amount has been increased to Rs 2,100 from Rs 1,100 for the girls studying in class 1 to 8 and for the girls in class 9 to 12, the financial aid has been increased to Rs 2,500 from Rs 1,500. Similarly, the government has also increased ex-gratia payment to the next of kin of an official killed on election duty to Rs 20 lakh from Rs 15 lakh.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Financial Literacy Week 2019 to be observed from June 3-7 on the theme of “Farmers” and how they benefit by being a part of the formal banking system. Financial Literacy Week is an initiative of RBI to promote awareness of key topics every year through a focused campaign. Growth in agriculture is necessary for the overall economic growth and finance is an essential enabler for the same. RBI is actively involved in formulating policies that enhance the flow of credit to the farming community.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Telangana Government has issued a notification to extend the Rythu Bandhu scheme for 2019-20 while enhancing the amount from Rs 4000 to Rs 5000. The Rythu Bandhu scheme, Telangana CM K Chandrasekar Rao’s pet scheme, is aimed at providing income support to the agriculturists directly to back their crops.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD