Current Affairs Questions for Govt. Exams: 23rd February

Dear Readers, SSC CGL Exam & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but cut off mark crossing the required score in a vital role. We have this for critical Static GK Providing, If you are regular in GA section in good to help you follow the content provided on sscadda website and adda247 app about general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved launch of Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (KUSUM Yojana). The total central financial support provided under the scheme would be Rs. _________.
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने किसान उर्जा सुरक्षा उत्थान महाभियान (कुसुम योजना) शुरू करने को मंजूरी दी है। योजना के अंतर्गत प्रदान की जाने वाली कुल केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता _________ रु. होगी।
(a) 34,422 crore/ करोड़
(b) 37,722 crore/ करोड़
(c) 39,452 crore/ करोड़
(d) 29,312 crore/ करोड़

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the launch of ‘Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan’ (KUSUM Yojana) with the objective of providing financial and water security to farmers. The Central Government will provide a total financial support of Rs 34,422 crore for the scheme.

Q2. With which of the following country, India signed MOU on combating Transnational Crime and developing Police Cooperation?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश के साथ, भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अपराध से लड़ने और पुलिस सहयोग विकसित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए?
(a) South Korea/ दक्षिण कोरिया
(b) Nepal/ नेपाल
(c) South Africa/ दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(d) Norway/ नॉर्वे

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of MoU between the South Korean National Police Agency, Republic of Korea (South Korea) and the Ministry of Home Affairs, India on combating transnational crime and developing police cooperation.
Q3. Which state Police has inducted India’s first humanoid robot officer?
किस राज्य की पुलिस ने भारत के पहले मानवीय रोबोट अधिकारी को शामिल किया है?
(a) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) Delhi/ दिल्ली
(c) Goa/ गोवा
(d) Kerala/ केरल

Show Answer



Ans.(d)
Sol. Kerala Chief Minister, Pinarayi Vijayan, inaugurated India’s first Humanoid Police Robot named KP-BOT, ranked as Sub-Inspector (SI), at the Police Headquarters in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

Q4. Operation Digital Board was launched by Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry to provide better digital education in school with the help of digital facilities for teaching by the year __________?
मानव संसाधन विकास (HRD) मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष __________ तक शिक्षण के लिए डिजिटल सुविधाओं की मदद से स्कूल में बेहतर डिजिटल शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए ऑपरेशन डिजिटल बोर्ड आरम्भ किया गया था?
(a) 2025
(b) 2030
(c) 2022
(d) 2020

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry launched Operation Digital Board on the lines of Operation Blackboard to provide better digital education in school.The government has aimed at equipping 9 lakh classrooms in schools and colleges across the country (7 lakh classrooms of 9th, 10th and 11th standards and 2 lakh classrooms of colleges and Universities) with digital facilities for teaching by 2022.

Q5. The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) recently hiked the interest rate on employees’ provident fund for the fiscal year 2018-19 from 8.55 to ______
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (EPFO) ने हाल ही में वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए कर्मचारियों की भविष्य निधि पर ब्याज दर में 8.55 से ______ तक वृद्धि की है।
(a) 8.65 %
(b) 9.55 %
(c) 9.00 %
(d) 8.80 %

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation has hiked interest rate on employees’ provident fund to 8.65% from 8.55% for the 2018-19 fiscal year. The announcement was made by Labour Minister Santosh Gangwar.

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the first ombudsman for the cricket body BCCI under its new Constitution approved by the court?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे न्यायालय द्वारा अनुमोदित अपने नए संविधान के तहत क्रिकेट निकाय BCCI के लिए पहला लोकपाल नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) TS Thakur / टीएस ठाकुर
(b) DK Jain/ डीके जैन
(c) Arun Kumar Mishra/ अरुण कुमार मिश्रा
(d) Adarsh Kumar Goel / आदर्श कुमार गोयल

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The Supreme Court appointed a retired judge of the court Justice D.K. Jain as the first ombudsman under the new BCCI (Board of Control for Cricket in India) Constitution approved by the court in a judgment.
Q7. Who among the following has been selected as the president of the Foundation Board for Better Boxing of AIBA (International Boxing Association)?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे एआईबीए (इंटरनेशनल बॉक्सिंग एसोसिएशन) की बेहतर बॉक्सिंग के लिए फाउंडेशन बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के रूप में चुना गया है?
(a) Vijay Pratap Singh/ विजय प्रताप सिंह
(b) Sunil Mehta/ सुनील मेहता
(c) Sunil Arora/ सुनील अरोड़ा
(d) Ajay Singh/ अजय सिंह

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Ajay Singh, president of the Boxing Federation of India has been selected as the president of the Foundation Board for Better Boxing of AIBA (International Boxing Association).

Q8. Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, inaugurated a conference on _________ with the Foundation for Economic Growth and Welfare (EGROW Foundation).
नीति आयोग के वाइस चेयरमैन डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने फाउंडेशन फॉर इकोनॉमिक ग्रोथ एंड वेलफेयर (EGROW Foundation) के साथ _________ पर एक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
(a) Past and present of Indian Banking/ भारतीय बैंकिंग का भूत और वर्तमान
(b) The Future of Young Bankers/ युवा बैंकर्स का भविष्य
(c) The Future of Indian Banking/ भारतीय बैंकिंग का भविष्य
(d) Indian Banking and Young Bankers/ भारतीय बैंकिंग और युवा बैंकर्स

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, inaugurated a conference on “The Future of Indian Banking” with the Foundation for Economic Growth and Welfare (EGROW Foundation).

Q9. Name the news agency which unveiled the world’s first female AI news anchor.
उस समाचार एजेंसी का नाम बताइए जिसने दुनिया की पहली महिला एआई न्यूज़ एंकर का अनावरण किया।
(a) Xin Xin Hua
(b) Chang Suu
(c) WION
(d) Xinhua

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Chinese news agency Xinhua unveiled the world’s first female AI news anchor Xin Xiaomeng. She has been developed in collaboration with Sogou Inc, a search engine company.


Q10. What is the name of world’s first female AI news anchor unveiled in China?
दुनिया की पहली महिला एआई न्यूज़ एंकर का चीन में अनावरण किया गया, इसका नाम क्या है?
(a) Min Xi Xin
(b) Xi Xin Hua
(c) Xin Min Omang
(d) Xin Xiaomeng

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Chinese news agency Xinhua unveiled the world’s first female AI news anchor Xin Xiaomeng. She has been developed in collaboration with Sogou Inc, a search engine company.

Q11. A __________ of bramble cay melomys species lived on a tiny island off northern Australia becomes the world’s first mammal to have become extinct due to “human-induced climate change”.
उत्तरी ऑस्ट्रेलिया से दूर एक छोटे से द्वीप पर रहने वाले ब्रम्बल कै मेलोमाइस प्रजातियों का एक __________ दुनिया का पहला स्तनपायी है, जो “मानव-प्रेरित जलवायु परिवर्तन” के कारण विलुप्त हो गया है।
(a) small black rabbit/ छोटा काला खरगोश
(b) small brown rat/ छोटा भूरा चूहा
(c) big red rabbit/ विशाल लाल खरगोश
(d) small red rat/ छोटा लाल चूहा

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. A small brown rat of bramble cay melomys species lived on a tiny island off northern Australia becomes the world’s first mammal to have become extinct due to “human-induced climate change”. It was found only on a small sand island near the coast of Papua New Guinea.

Q12. India and Sri Lanka signed an MoU to establish a business center for ICT incubators in Jaffna (a city in Sri Lanka) through the grant of ______ Sri Lankan rupees from India.
भारत और श्रीलंका ने भारत से ______ श्रीलंकाई रुपये के अनुदान के माध्यम से जाफना (श्रीलंका में एक शहर) में आईसीटी इन्क्यूबेटरों के लिए एक व्यापार केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
(a) 30 crore/ करोड़
(b) 25 crore/ करोड़
(c) 35 crore/ करोड़
(d) 50 crore/ करोड़

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Sri Lanka signed an MoU to establish a business center for ICT incubators in Jaffna (a city in Sri Lanka) through the grant of 25 crore Sri Lankan rupees from India.

Q13. The CCEA, chaired by PM Narendra Modi approved the launch of KUSUM Yojana with the objective of providing _______________.
पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में सीसीईए ने _______________ प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से कुसुम योजना शुरू करने को मंजूरी दी।
(a) land and financial security to farmers/ किसानों को भूमि और वित्तीय सुरक्षा
(b) financial and power security to farmers/ किसानों को वित्तीय और बिजली सुरक्षा
(c) water and power security to farmers/ किसानों को पानी और बिजली की सुरक्षा
(d) financial and water security to farmers/ किसानों को वित्तीय और पानी की सुरक्षा

Show Answer


Ans.(d)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the launch of ‘Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan’ (KUSUM Yojana) with the objective of providing financial and water security to farmers. The Central Government will provide a total financial support of Rs 34,422 crore for the scheme.

Q14. India and _________ signed an MoU for releasing a joint stamp commemorating the legendary Princess Suriratna (Queen Hur Hwang-ok), a legendary Princess of Ayodhya.
भारत और _________ ने अयोध्या की एक पौराणिक राजकुमारी सुरीरत्ना (क्वीन हूर ह्वांग-ओके) की स्मृति में एक संयुक्त डाक टिकट जारी करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
(a) South Korea/ दक्षिण कोरिया
(b) Sri Lanka/ श्रीलंका
(c) Vietnam/ वियतनाम
(d) China/ चीन

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. India and South Korea signed an MoU for releasing a joint stamp commemorating the legendary Princess Suriratna (Queen Hur Hwang-ok), a legendary Princess of Ayodhya, who went to Korea in AD 48 and married King Kim-Suro

Q15. India signed an MoU on Start-up Cooperation to promote collaboration among Start-ups and to set up of a _________ in India.
भारत ने स्टार्ट-अप के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और भारत में एक _________ स्थापित करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
(a) UK Start-up Centre/ यूके स्टार्ट-अप सेंटर
(b) Nepal Start-up Centre/ नेपाल स्टार्टअप सेंटर
(c) Sri Lanka Start-up Centre/ श्रीलंका स्टार्टअप सेंटर
(d) Korea Start-up Centre/ कोरिया स्टार्टअप सेंटर

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. India signed an MoU on Start-up Cooperation to promote collaboration among Start-ups and to set up of a Korea Start-up Centre in India.

You may also like to read:

SSC Calendar 2019-20 Out: Check CGL, CHSL, MTS, JE Exam Dates

Click Here to view Latest Govt. Jobs 2019

RRB JE Study Plan

SSC CGL 2019 Study Plan

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?