Current Affairs Questions for Govt. Exams: 21st May

Dear Readers,

SSC CGL Exam & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but cut off mark crossing the required score in a vital role. We have this for critical Static GK Providing, If you are regular in GA section in good to help you follow the content provided on sscadda website and adda247 app about general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which of the following firm has launched a new initiative HeART, that aims to mentor, partner and invest in real estate technology companies.
निम्न में से किस फर्म ने एक नई पहल HeART शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य अचल संपत्ति प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों में संरक्षक, भागीदार और निवेश करना है?
(a) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development/ नेशनल बैंक फॉर एग्रीकल्चर एंड रूरल डेवलपमेंट
(b) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company/ आईसीआईसीआई प्रूडेंशियल लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी
(c) HDFC Capital Advisors/ एचडीएफसी कैपिटल एडवाइजर्स
(d) ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company/ आईसीआईसीआई प्रूडेंशियल एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी

Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Capital Advisors, a wholly-owned subsidiary of HDFC Ltd, launched a new initiative called ‘HDFC Affordable Real Estate and Technology Program (HeART).

Q2. The world body governing Badminton, BFA, has launched two new formats of the game__________and_______with new dimensions of the court and an innovative shuttlecock called Airshuttle.
बैडमिंटन को नियंत्रित करने वाली विश्व संस्था, बीएफए ने कोर्ट के खेल के दो नए प्रारूप __________और _______ के नए आयाम और एयरशटल नामक एक अभिनव शटलकॉक लॉन्च किया है।
(a) Skymotions, AirBadminton/ स्किमोटियन, एयरबैडमिंटन
(b) Skyminton, Dupleaxers/ स्किमिंटन, डुप्लेक्सर्स
(c) Ball Badminton, Skyminton/ बॉल बैडमिंटन, स्किमिंटन
(d) AirBadminton, Triples/ एयरबैडमिंटन, ट्रिपल्स

Ans.(d)
Sol. The world body governing Badminton, BFA, has launched two new formats of the game AirBadminton and Triples with new dimensions of the court and an innovative shuttlecock called Airshuttle.

Q3. The UN celebrates___________ as World Bee Day.
UN ने विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस के रूप में ___________ मनाया।
(a) 16 May/ मई
(b) 18 May/ मई
(c) 14 May/ मई
(d) 20 May/ मई

Ans.(d)
Sol. To raise awareness of the importance of pollinators (such as bees, butterflies, bats and hummingbirds), the threats they face and their contribution to sustainable development, the UN designated 20 May as World Bee Day.

Q4. _______won the Men’s singles category title at the 76th edition of the Italian Open.
इटेलियन ओपन के 76 वें संस्करण में पुरुषों की एकल श्रेणी का खिताब _______ने जीता ।
(a) Roger Federer/ रोजर फेडरर
(b) Rafael Nadal / राफेल नडाल
(c) Novak Djokovic/ नोवाक जोकोविच
(d) Andy Murray/ एंडी मरे

Ans.(b)
Sol. Rafael Nadal won the Men’s singles category title at the 76th edition of the Italian Open.

Q5. The 26th Edition of Singapore India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX)-19 has commenced in the_____________.
सिंगापुर इंडिया मैरीटाइम द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास (SIMBEX) -19 के 26 वें संस्करण की शुरुआत _____________ में हुई है।
(a) Arctic Ocean/ आर्कटिक महासागर
(b) Southern Ocean/ दक्षिणी महासागर
(c) Pacific Ocean/ प्रशांत महासागर
(d) South China Sea/ दक्षिण चीन सागर

Ans.(d)
Sol. The 26th Edition of Singapore India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX)-19 has commenced in the South China Sea. In addition to IN Ships Kolkata and Shakti, Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft P8I will also participate in the exercise.

Q6. Which of the following state government has approved setting up of a commission to look into the problem faced by farmers.
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य सरकार ने किसानों की समस्या के निपटान के लिए एक आयोग की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है?
(a) Mizoram/ मिजोरम
(b) Meghalaya / मेघालय
(c) Sikkim/ सिक्किम
(d) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड

Ans.(b)
Sol. The Meghalaya government has approved setting up of a commission to look into the problem faced by farmers.

Q7. According to the RBI data, in Mar 2019, the total number of financial transactions done by people using their debit cards increased by_____. Also, the financial transactions done by the debit cards at POS terminals increased by_______compared to March 2018.
RBI के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, मार्च 2019 में, लोगों द्वारा अपने डेबिट कार्ड का उपयोग करके किए गए वित्तीय लेनदेन की कुल संख्या _____ बढ़ गई। इसके अलावा, पीओएस टर्मिनलों पर डेबिट कार्डों द्वारा किए गए वित्तीय लेनदेन में मार्च 2018 तक____ वृद्धि हुई है।
(a) 14%, 28 %
(b) 12%, 28%
(c) 15%, 30%
(d) 15%, 27%

Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the RBI data, in Mar 2019, the total number of financial transactions done by people using their debit cards increased by 15%. Also, the financial transactions done by the debit cards at POS terminals increased by 27% compared to March 2018.

Q8. Which of the following film won the third prize in the international section of Nespresso Talents 2019 in Cannes?
निम्नलिखित में से किस फिल्म ने कान्स में नेस्प्रेस्सो टैलेंट 2019 के अंतरराष्ट्रीय वर्ग में तीसरा पुरस्कार जीता?
(a) Seed Mother/ सीड मदर
(b) God Father/ गॉड फादर
(c) Earth Mother/ अर्थ मदर
(d) Mother Cow/ मदर काउ

Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian filmmaker, Achyutanand Dwivedi’s film, “Seed Mother”, won the third prize in the international section of Nespresso Talents 2019 in Cannes.

Q9. _________was felicitated by Council of European Chambers of Commerce in India and a European Union delegation in Mumbai.
________ को भारत में यूरोपीय चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स और मुंबई में एक यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।
(a) Sonam Kapoor/ सोनम कपूर
(b) Anil Kapoor / अनिल कपूर
(c) Ranbeer Kapoor/ रणबीर कपूर
(d) Ranveer Singh/ रणवीर सिंह

Ans.(b)
Sol. Anil Kapoor was felicitated by Council of European Chambers of Commerce in India and a European Union delegation in Mumbai. He was awarded because of his continuous support in promoting the cause of children’s rights.

Q10. __________became the first state to tap into masala bond market by listing KIIFB’s masala bond worth of USD 312 million (Rs 2,150 crore) in London Stock Exchange (LSE)’s International Securities Market (ISM).
लंदन स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (LSE) के इंटरनेशनल सिक्योरिटीज मार्केट (ISM) में KIIFB के 312 मिलियन डॉलर (2,150 करोड़ रुपये) के मसाला बॉन्ड को सूचीबद्ध करके मसाला बॉन्ड मार्केट में टैप करने वाला पहला राज्य __________ का नाम था।
(a) Kerala / केरल
(b) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(c) Sikkim/ सिक्किम
(d) Punjab/ पंजाब

Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala became the first state to tap into masala bond market by listing the Kerala Infrastructure Investment Fund Board (KIIFB)’s masala bond worth of USD 312 million (Rs 2,150 crore) in London Stock Exchange (LSE)’s International Securities Market (ISM).

Q11. 2nd India Open International Boxing Tournament has started in_________.
दूसरा इण्डिया ओपन इंटरनेशनल बॉक्सिंग टूर्नामेंट _________ शुरू हो गया है।
(a) Jaipur/ जयपुर
(b) Dehradun/ देहरादून
(c) Shillong/ शिलांग
(d) Guwahati/ गुवाहाटी

Ans.(d)
Sol. 2nd India Open International Boxing Tournament has started in Guwahati. India will field a strong contingent of 38 men and 37 women in the tournament including Mary Kom in 51-kilogram category.

Q12. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj will attend the foreign ministers’ meet of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in_________.
विदेश मंत्री सुषमा स्वराज____में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के विदेश मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लेंगी।
(a) Tashkent/ ताशकंद
(b) Bishkek/ बिश्केक
(c) Boston/ बोस्टन
(d) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क

Ans.(b)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj will attend the foreign ministers’ meet of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic. Swaraj’s Pakistani counterpart Shah Mehmood Qureshi will also attend the meeting.

Q13. Who is the chairman of HDFC Ltd?
HDFC लिमिटेड का अध्यक्ष कौन है?
(a) Deepak Parekh/ दीपक पारेख
(b) Aditya Puri/ आदित्य पुरी
(c) Vimal Jalan/ विमल जालान
(d) Shikha Sharma/ शिखा शर्मा

Ans.(a)
Sol. Deepak Parekh is the Chairman of HDFC Ltd.

Q14. The Nespresso 2019 first prize in the international section was won by New Zealand’s Josh Morrice for _______, about rice cultivation in Bali.
अंतरराष्ट्रीय खंड में नेस्प्रेस्सो 2019 का पहला पुरस्कार बाली में चावल की खेती के बारे में न्यूजीलैंड के जोश मॉरिस द्वारा _______ के लिए जीता गया था।
(a) Cultivato/ कल्टीवेटो
(b) Rico/ रीको
(c) Mohak/ मोहक
(d) Subak/ सुबक

Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nespresso 2019 first prize in the international section was won by New Zealand’s Josh Morrice for “Subak”, about rice cultivation in Bali.

Q15. India and _________commenced Maritime Bilateral Exercise SIMBEX-19.
भारत और _________ समुद्री द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास SIMBEX-19 का समापन हुआ ।
(a) USA/ यू.एस.ए.
(b) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) Sri Lanka/ श्रीलंका
(d) Singapore/ सिंगापुर

Ans.(d)
Sol. The 26th Edition of Singapore India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX)-19 has commenced in the South China Sea. In addition to IN Ships Kolkata and Shakti, Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft P8I will also participate in the exercise.

You may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?