Current Affairs Questions for Govt. Exams: 14th March 2019

Dear Readers, SSC CGL Exam & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but cut off mark crossing the required score in a vital role. We have this for critical Static GK Providing, If you are regular in GA section in good to help you follow the content provided on sscadda website and adda247 app about general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) withdrew the _____limit on investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors in corporate bonds of an entity.
बाजार नियामक भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) ने एक कम्पनी के कॉर्पोरेट बॉन्ड में विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेशकों द्वारा निवेश पर लगाई गई _____सीमा को हटा दिया है।
(a) 25%
(b) 20%
(c) 74%
(d) 49%

Q2. Axis Bank has appointed ________ as Non-Executive Chairman for a period of 3 years.
एक्सिस बैंक ने ________ को 3 साल की अवधि के लिए गैर-कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया है।
(a) Subhas Chandra Garg/ सुभास चंद्र गर्ग
(b) Ajit Mohanti/ अजीत मोहंती
(c) Ashu Khullar/ आशु खुल्लर
(d) Rakesh Makhija/ राकेश मखीजा

Q3. Young Mumbai sailor____________ bagged the bronze medal in the Laser Standard race for men in the Laser Asian Sailing Championship which concluded in Singapore.
मुंबई के युवा नाविक ____________ ने लेजर एशियन सेलिंग चैंपियनशिप में पुरुषों के लेजर स्टैंडर्ड रेस में कांस्य पदक जीता, जो सिंगापुर में संपन्न हुआ।
(a) Upamanyu Dutta/ उपमन्यु दत्ता
(b) Harish Kalita/ हरीश कलिता
(c) Satish Chandra/ सतीश चंद्रा
(d) Abhimanyu Chandra/ अभिमन्यु चंद्रा

Q4. The Delhi government’s Dialogue and Development Commission (DDC), a think-tank that advises the government on key issues, has set up a 17-member high-level committee to “reform higher education” in the capital. The committee will be chaired by _________.
दिल्ली सरकार के संवाद और विकास आयोग (डीडीसी), एक थिंक-टैंक जो प्रमुख मुद्दों पर सरकार को सलाह देता है, ने राजधानी में “उच्च शिक्षा में सुधार” के लिए एक 17-सदस्यीय उच्च-स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया है। समिति की अध्यक्षता _________ द्वारा की जाएगी।
(a) Shivali Rawat/ शिवाली रावत
(b) Lilly Gupta/ लिली गुप्ता
(c) Sakshi Kumari Shah/ साक्षी कुमारी शाह
(d) Jasmine Shah/ जैस्मिन शाह

Q5. After an eight-year-long process, Erode turmeric of ___________ finally got a Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the Geographical Indication Registry.
आठ वर्ष की लंबी प्रक्रिया के बाद, ___________ की इरोड हल्दी को आखिरकार भौगोलिक संकेत रजिस्ट्री से भौगोलिक संकेत (GI) टैग मिल गया।
(a) Telangana/ तेलंगाना
(b) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु

Q6. Citibank has named ________as its India head with effective from April 1, 2019.
सिटी बैंक के भारतीय प्रमुख ________ 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से प्रभावी कार्यभार संभालेंगे।
(a) Ashu Khullar / आशु खुल्लर
(b) Indira Nooyi/ इंदिरा नूयी
(c) Ajit Mohanti/ अजीत मोहंती
(d) Rakesh Makhija/ राकेश मखीजा

Q7. Who among the following was sworn-in as the first Chairman of the newly-constituted Lokayukta in Mizoram?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने मिजोरम में नव-गठित लोकायुक्त के पहले अध्यक्ष के रूप में शपथ ली?
(a) A N Ray/ ए एन रे
(b) S Manohar/ एस मनोहर
(c) Kiren Rijiju/ किरन रिजीजू
(d) C Lalsawta/ सी लालसावता

Q8. Which of the following city will host the 4th Internet of Things (IoT) India Congress in 2019?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शहर 2019 में चौथी इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (IoT) इंडिया कांग्रेस की मेजबानी करेगा?
(a) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(b) Bengaluru/ बेंगलुरु
(c) Pune/ पुणे
(d) Panaji/ पणजी

Q9. Who among the following player won 2019 All England Open (YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships) in men’s singles category?
निम्नलिखित में से किस खिलाड़ी ने पुरुषों के एकल वर्ग में 2019 ऑल इंग्लैंड ओपन (YONEX ऑल इंग्लैंड ओपन बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप) जीता?
(a) Aaron Chia/ आरोन चिया
(b) Mohammad Ahsan/ मोहम्मद अहसन
(c) Viktor Axelsen/ विक्टर एक्सेलसेन
(d) Kento Momota/ केंटो मोमोता

Q10. Who among the following player won 2019 All England Open (YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships) in women’s singles category?
निम्नलिखित में से किस खिलाड़ी ने महिला एकल वर्ग में 2019 ऑल इंग्लैंड ओपन (YONEX ऑल इंग्लैंड ओपन बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप) जीता?
(a) Tai Tzu-ying/ ताई जू-यिंग
(b) Mayu Matsumoto/ मायु मात्सुमोतो
(c) Chen Yufei/ शेन युफी
(d) Wakana Nagahara/ वकाना नागहारा

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) withdrew the 20% limit on investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors in corporate bonds of an entity. The regulator stated that the restriction is being withdrawn in accordance with a circular issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Axis Bank has appointed Rakesh Makhija as Non-Executive Chairman for a period of 3 years. The 67-year-old, who has served as an independent director on the lender’s board since October 2015, will take over from Sanjiv Misra when his term ends on July 17.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Young Mumbai sailor Upamanyu Dutta bagged the bronze medal in the Laser Standard race for men in the Laser Asian Sailing Championship which concluded in Singapore.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Delhi government’s Dialogue and Development Commission (DDC), a think-tank that advises the government on key issues, has set up a 17-member high-level committee to “reform higher education” in the capital. The committee will be chaired by DDC vice-chairperson Jasmine Shah.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. After an eight-year-long process, Erode turmeric (of Tamil Nadu) finally got a Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the Geographical Indication Registry. The Erode Manjal Vanigargal Matrum Kidangu Urimaiyalargal Sangham applied for the GI tag in January, 2011, at the office of the Deputy Registrar of GI Registry in Chennai.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Citibank has named Ashu Khullar, currently head of Asia-Pacific capital markets origination, as its India head with effective from April 1. The bank said the appointment is subject to RBI approval.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Retired IAS officer C Lalsawta was sworn-in as the first Chairman of the newly-constituted Lokayukta in Mizoram. He was administered the oath of office and secrecy by the newly appointed Mizoram governor Jagdish Mukhi in a swearing-in ceremony held at Raj Bhavan in Aizawl.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 4th IoT India Congress, an event which will see digital technology leaders converge to discuss and explore business opportunities in mainstreaming Internet of Things (IoT), will be held in Bengaluru in August 2019.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kento Momota (Japan) won 2019 All England Open (YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships) in men’s singles category.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chen Yufei (China) won 2019 All England Open (YONEX All England Open Badminton Championships) in women’s singles category.

You may also like to read:

SSC Calendar 2019-20 Out: Check CGL, CHSL, MTS, JE Exam Dates

Click Here to view Latest Govt. Jobs 2019

RRB JE Study Plan

SSC CGL 2019 Study Plan

holi