Current Affairs Questions for Govt. Exams: 13th March 2019

Dear Readers, SSC CGL Exam & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but cut off mark crossing the required score in a vital role. We have this for critical Static GK Providing, If you are regular in GA section in good to help you follow the content provided on sscadda website and adda247 app about general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina jointly unveiled e-plaques for development projects in Bangladesh through video conferencing. Both the leaders launched the e-plaques for which among the following product/products?
प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी और उनकी बंगलादेशी समकक्ष शेख हसीना ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बांग्लादेश में विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए संयुक्त रूप से ई-पट्टिकाओं का अनावरण किया। दोनों नेताओं ने निम्नलिखित उत्पाद/उत्पादों में से किसके लिए ई-पट्टिका का अनावरण किया?
1. Supply of buses and trucks,/ बसों और ट्रकों की आपूर्ति
2. Inauguration of 36 community clinics,/ 36 सामुदायिक चिकित्सालयों का उद्घाटन
3. Inauguration of 11 water treatment plants,/ 11 जल उपचार संयंत्रों का उद्घाटन
4. Extension of National Knowledge Network to Bangladesh./ बांग्लादेश में राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क का विस्तार
(a) Only (1)/ केवल (1)
(b) Both (1) and (2)/ (1) और (2) दोनों
(c) Both (2) and (3)/ (2) और (3) दोनों
(d) All (1), (2), (3), and (4) /(1), (2), (3), और (4) सभी

Q2. Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) successfully test fired the PINAKA guided WEAPON rocket system from _________________.
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (DRDO) ने _________________ से पिनाक निर्देशित वैपन रॉकेट प्रणाली का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया।
(a) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(c) Punjab/ पंजाब
(d) Gujarat/ गुजरात

Q3. The Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu had recently visited which of the following pair of countries for the first time?
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति, एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने हाल ही में पहली बार निम्न में से किन देशों का दौरा किया था?
(a) Costa Rica and Argentina/ कोस्टा रिका और अर्जेंटीना
(b) Bolivia and Argentina/ बोलीविया और अर्जेंटीना
(c) Paraguay and Costa Rica/ पराग्वे और कोस्टा रिका
(d) Argentina and Brazil/ अर्जेंटीना और ब्राजील

Q4. State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) has sanctioned loans worth ___________ to over 1,600 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through the psbloansin59minutes.com portal as part of its effort to promote such industries.
राज्य के स्वामित्व वाले पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) ने 1,600 से अधिक सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (MSME) के लिए इस तरह के उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयास के अंतर्गत psbloansin59minutes.com पोर्टल के माध्यम से ___________ के ऋण स्वीकृत किए हैं।
(a) Rs 578 crore/578 करोड़ रुपये
(b) Rs 689 crore/689 करोड़ रुपये
(c) Rs 235 crore/235 करोड़ रुपये
(d) Rs 455 crore/455 करोड़ रुपये

Q5. Name the bench of National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) that has approved the Rs 42,000-crore resolution plan submitted by ArcelorMittal for the debt-ridden Essar Steel Ltd.
नेशनल कंपनी लॉ ट्रिब्यूनल (एनसीएलटी) की पीठ का नाम बताइए, जिसने आर्सेलर मित्तल द्वारा कर्ज में डूबे एस्सार स्टील लिमिटेड के लिए 42,000 करोड़ रुपये की संकल्प योजना को मंजूरी दी है।
(a) Kolkata bench/ कोलकाता पीठ
(b) Varanasi bench/ वाराणसी पीठ
(c) Ahmedabad bench/ अहमदाबाद पीठ
(d) Kochi bench/ कोचि पीठ

Q6. The new visa agreement recently came into effect between India and ______________.
भारत और ________के बीच हाल ही में नया वीजा समझौता लागू हुआ।
(a) Bangladesh/ बांग्लादेश
(b) Nepal/ नेपाल
(c) Sri Lanka/ श्री लंका
(d) Maldives/ मालदीव

Q7. Name the Distinguished Scientist and Director, physics group of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) who has been appointed as the director of BARC recently.
भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (BARC) के भौतिकी समूह के प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक और निदेशक का नाम बताइए, जिन्हें हाल ही में BARC के निदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
(a) K P Masand/ के पी मसंद
(b) Dr. Anurag Basu/ डॉ. अनुराग बसु
(c) K.N. Vyas/ के. एन. व्यास
(d) Dr. A.K. Mohanty/ डॉ. ए.के. मोहंती

Q8. India is the second largest importer of weapons in the world, as per the annual report ‘Trends in International Arms Transfers-2018’ released by the think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI). It was replaced from 1st position by which of the following country?
थिंक टैंक स्टॉकहोम इंटरनेशनल पीस रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (SIPRI) द्वारा जारी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट ‘ट्रेंड्स इन इंटरनेशनल आर्म्स ट्रांसफ़र -2018’ के अनुसार, भारत दुनिया में हथियारों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा आयातक है। निम्न में से किस देश ने पहले स्थान से इसे प्रतिस्थापित किया है?
(a) Egypt/ मिस्र
(b) Iran/ ईरान
(c) Israel/ इजराइल
(d) Saudi Arabia/ सऊदी अरब

Q9. After the sad demise of Dr. Homi Jehangir Bhabha Atomic Energy Establishment, Trombay (AEET) was renamed Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) in ______________.
डॉ. होमी जहाँगीर भाभा के दुखद निधन के बाद परमाणु ऊर्जा प्रतिष्ठान, ट्रॉम्बे (AEET) का नाम ___________ में भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (BARC) रखा गया।
(a) 1936
(b) 1966
(c) 1987
(d) 1984

Q10. What is the Capital city of Paraguay?
पैराग्वे की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Sucre/ सुक्रे
(b) La Paz/ ला पेज़
(c) Savanna/ सवाना
(d) Asuncion/ असंसियन

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladesh counterpart Sheikh Hasina jointly unveiled e-plaques for development projects in Bangladesh through video conferencing. Both the leaders launched the e-plaques for these projects in Bangladesh:
1. Supply of buses and trucks,
2. Inauguration of 36 community clinics,
3. Inauguration of 11 water treatment plants,
4. Extension of National Knowledge Network to Bangladesh.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) successfully test fired the PINAKA guided WEAPON rocket system from Pokhran range in Rajasthan.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu visited the Republic of Paraguay and the Republic of Costa Rica. This was the first high-level visit from India to both these countries. He was accompanied by a high-level delegation including the Minister of State for Tourism (I/C), Alphons Kannanthanam, the Members of Parliament and senior officials from the Government of India.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) has sanctioned loans worth Rs 689 crore to over 1,600 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) through the psbloansin59minutes.com portal as part of its effort to promote such industries.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ahmedabad bench of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) has approved the Rs 42,000-crore resolution plan submitted by ArcelorMittal for the debt-ridden Essar Steel Ltd. The tribunal’s approval for the mega-deal has come 583 days after it started the insolvency proceedings, instead of the mandated 270 days.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The new visa agreement between India and Maldives came into force. The new policy provides a liberal visa policy for Maldivian citizens seeking medical treatment as well as education and business opportunities in India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. A.K. Mohanty, Distinguished Scientist and Director, physics group of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata took over as Director, BARC from Mr. K.N. Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India is the second largest importer of weapons in the world, as per the annual report ‘Trends in International Arms Transfers-2018’ released by the think tank Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI). Saudi Arabia is now the world’s largest weapons importer.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr. Homi Jehangir Bhabha established the Atomic Energy Establishment, Trombay (AEET) in January 1954. After the sad demise of Bhabha in 1966, AEET was renamed Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paraguay Capital: Asunción, Currency: Paraguayan guaraní.

You may also like to read:

SSC Calendar 2019-20 Out: Check CGL, CHSL, MTS, JE Exam Dates

Click Here to view Latest Govt. Jobs 2019

RRB JE Study Plan

SSC CGL 2019 Study Plan

holi