Current Affairs Questions for Govt. Exams: 21st February

Dear Readers, SSC CGL Exam & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but cut off mark crossing the required score in a vital role. We have this for critical Static GK Providing, If you are regular in GA section in good to help you follow the content provided on sscadda website and adda247 app about general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. In which of the following state K.J. Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism inaugurated the project ‘Development of Eco Circuit: Pathanamthitta – Gavi – Vagamon – Thekkady’?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में के.जे. अल्फोंस, पर्यटन मंत्री ने परियोजना ‘डेवलपमेंट ऑफ़ इको सर्किट: पठानमथिट्टा- गवी – वागामों – थेक्कडी’ का उद्घाटन किया?
(a) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(b) Kerala/ केरल
(c) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. K.J. Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism inaugurated the project ‘Development of Eco Circuit: Pathanamthitta – Gavi – Vagamon – Thekkady’ under the Swadesh Darshan scheme of Ministry of Tourism at Vagamon, Kerala.

Q2. Which of the following General Insurance Company, announced the launch of ‘Trip Protector’ insurance policy, a pioneering policy in the non-life insurance segment in India?
निम्नलिखित में से किस जनरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी ने भारत में गैर-जीवन बीमा खंड में अग्रणी नीति ‘ट्रिप प्रोटेक्टर’ बीमा पॉलिसी शुरू करने की घोषणा की है?
(a) Max Bupa / मैक्स बूपा
(b) Reliance/ रिलायंस
(c) Bajaj Allianz/ बजाज आलियांज
(d) HDFC ERGO/ एचडीएफसी ईआरजीओ

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company, India’s third-largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector, announced the launch of Trip Protector’ insurance policy, a pioneering policy in the non-life insurance segment in India.
Q3. The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world on _________.
पूरे विश्व में प्रतिवर्ष विश्व सामाजिक न्याय दिवस _________ को मनाया जाता है।
(a) 22 February/ फरवरी
(b) 10 February/ फरवरी
(c) 20 February/ फरवरी
(d) 17 February/ फरवरी

Show Answer



Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world on 20 February.

Q4. The theme for World Day of Social Justice 2019 is _______________.
विश्व सामाजिक न्याय दिवस का विषय _______________ है।
(a) True Voice of Justice
(b) If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice
(c) How Social Justice Affects Poverty Eradication
(d) Social justice for peaceful and prosperous coexistence

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world on 20 February. The theme for WDSJ 2019 is “If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice”.

Q5. The Ministry of Commerce will now recognize an entity as a start-up up to _____from the date of its incorporation or registration instead of the existing duration of ________.
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय अब _______की मौजूदा अवधि के बजाय अपने निगमन या पंजीकरण की तारीख से ______ तक के स्टार्ट-अप के रूप में एक इकाई को मान्यता देगा।
(a) 9 years, 6years /9 वर्ष, 6 वर्ष
(b) 6 years, 4 years /6 वर्ष, 4 वर्ष
(c) 8 years, 5 years /8 वर्ष, 5 वर्ष
(d) 10 years, 7 years /10 वर्ष, 7 वर्ष

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Commerce and Industry in an attempt to provide relief to and boost investments into start-ups in India has decided to simplify the process for them to get exemptions under the Income Tax Act, 1961. It will now recognize an entity as a start-up up to 10 years from the date of its incorporation or registration instead of the existing duration of 7 years.

Q6. In which of the following state, Bandicoot, a drainage-cleaning robot, has been introduced?
निम्न में से किस राज्य में, बांदीकूट, एक जल निकासी-सफाई रोबोट _______ में स्थापित किया गया है?
(a) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(b) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(c) Delhi/ दिल्ली
(d) Goa/ गोवा

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Bandicoot, a drainage-cleaning robot, has been introduced for the first time in India at the Kumbakonam city corporation as part of efforts to rid of manual scavenging at the cost of Rs 18 lakh in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
Q7. Cyber Prevention Awareness and Detection (CyPAD) Centre and the National Cyber Forensic Lab (NCFL) were inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh in__________.
साइबर प्रिवेंशन अवेयरनेस एंड डिटेक्शन (CyPAD) सेंटर एंड द नेशनल साइबर फॉरेंसिक लैब (NCFL) का उद्घाटन __________ में गृह मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा किया गया था।
(a) Daman and Diu/ दमन और दीव
(b) Chandigarh / चंडीगढ़
(c) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(d) Pondicherry / पांडिचेरी

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Cyber Prevention Awareness and Detection (CyPAD) Centre and the National Cyber Forensic Lab (NCFL) were inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh and LG Anil Baijal in Dwarka, New Delhi.

Q8. One of the most successful squash players Nicol David has announced her retirement. She is from ___________.
सबसे संपन्न स्क्वैश खिलाड़ियों में से एक निकोल डेविड ने अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति की घोषणा की है। वह ___________ से है।
(a) Malaysia/ मलेशिया
(b) USA/ यूएसए
(c) Serbia/ सर्बिया
(d) Spain/ स्पेन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Malaysia’s 8-time World Champion Nicol David has announced that she will call time on her record-breaking career at the end of the 2018/19 season.

Q9. Who among the following won Lifetime Achievement Award at the 7th National Photography Awards?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने 7 वें राष्ट्रीय फोटोग्राफी पुरस्कार में लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार जीता है?
(a) S. Neelima/ एस नीलिमा
(b) V. Ravi Kumar/ वी. रवि कुमार
(c) Arun Sreedhar/ अरुण श्रीधर
(d) Ashok Dilwali/ अशोक दिलवाली

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Ashok Dilwali has won Lifetime Achievement Award at the 7th National Photography Awards.


Q10. Who among the following won Professional Photographer of the Year Award at the 7th National Photography Awards?
7 वें राष्ट्रीय फोटोग्राफी पुरस्कार में निम्नलिखित में से किसने पेशेवर फ़ोटोग्राफ़र ऑफ़ द ईयर पुरस्कार जीता?
(a) SL Shanth Kumar/ एसएल संत कुमार
(b) Ashok Dilwali/ अशोक दिलवाली
(c) Manish Jaisi/ मनीष जायसी
(d) Arun Sreedhar/ अरुण श्रीधर

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. SL Shanth Kumar won Professional Photographer of the Year Award at the 7th National Photography Awards.

Q11. William E. Butterworth III, better known as W.E.B. Griffin passed away. He was a noted_________.
विलियम ई. बटरवर्थ III, जिसे डब्ल्यू.ई.बी. ग्रिफिन कहा जाता है, का निधन हो गया। वह एक ________थे।
(a) Novelist/ उपन्यासकार
(b) Poet/ कवि
(c) Scientist/ वैज्ञानिक
(d) Doctor/ डॉक्टर

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. American military veteran and novelist, William E. Butterworth III, better known as W.E.B. Griffin (his pen name), passed away at the age of 89. He joined the army at the age of 17 and has served in the Korean War.

Q12. Namvar Singh passed away in New Delhi. He was a well-known __________.
नई दिल्ली में नामवर सिंह का निधन हो गया। वह एक प्रसिद्ध __________ थे।
(a) Sanskrit novelist/ संस्कृत उपन्यासकार
(b) Garhwali poet/ गढ़वाली कवि
(c) Tamil director/ तमिल निर्देशक
(d) Hindi writer/ हिंदी लेखक

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted Hindi writer Namvar Singh passed away in New Delhi. He was 92. Prof. Namvar Singh was ill for some time and was being treated at All India Institute of Medical Sciences

Q13. Climate scientist ____________, who popularised the term “global warming” passed away recently.
“ग्लोबल वार्मिंग” शब्द को लोकप्रिय बनाने वाले जलवायु वैज्ञानिक ____________, का हाल ही में निधन हो गया।
(a) Syukuro Manabe/ सिकुरोरो मनाबे
(b) Wallace Smith Broecker/ वालेस स्मिथ ब्रोकर
(c) James E. Hansen/ जेम्स ई. हैनसेन
(d) Phil D. Jones/ फिल डी. जोन्स

Show Answer


Ans.(b)
Sol. Climate scientist Wallace Smith Broecker, who popularised the term “global warming” has passed away in New York. Eighty-seven-year-old Columbia University professor breathed his last at a New York City hospital.

Q14. Which of the following country became the 73rd nation to sign the International Solar Alliance?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाला 73 वाँ राष्ट्र बना?
(a) Iran/ ईरान
(b) Oman/ ओमान
(c) UAE/ यूएई
(d) Saudi Arabia/ सऊदी अरब

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Saudi Arabia became the 73rd nation to sign the International Solar Alliance. ISA was unveiled by PM Narendra Modi and former French President Francois Hollande in 2015.

Q15. 8-time World Champion Nicol David has announced that she will call time on her record-breaking career at the end of the 2018/19 season. She is a ________player.
8-बार के विश्व चैंपियन निकोल डेविड ने घोषणा की है कि वह 2018/19 सीज़न के अंत में अपने रिकॉर्ड-ब्रेकिंग कैरियर पर समय का आह्वान करेंगी। वह ________ की खिलाड़ी है।
(a) Chess/ शतरंज
(b) Tennis/ टेनिस
(c) Squash / स्क्वैश
(d) Badminton/ बैडमिंटन

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The 35-year-old from Penang is one of the most successful squash players of all time and spent an unprecedented 9 years at World No.1 between 2006-2015.

You may also like to read:

SSC Calendar 2019-20 Out: Check CGL, CHSL, MTS, JE Exam Dates

Click Here to view Latest Govt. Jobs 2019

RRB JE Study Plan

SSC CGL 2019 Study Plan

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?