Current Affairs Questions for Govt. Exams: 18th February

Dear Readers, SSC CGL Exam & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but cut off mark crossing the required score in a vital role. We have this for critical Static GK Providing, If you are regular in GA section in good to help you follow the content provided on sscadda website and adda247 app about general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The 5th India-Bangladesh Joint Consultative Committee Meeting was held in _________.
5 वीं भारत-बांग्लादेश संयुक्त सलाहकार समिति की बैठक _________ में आयोजित की गई थी।
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Chittagong/ चटगाँव
(c) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(d) Dhaka/ ढाका

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5th India-Bangladesh Joint Consultative Committee Meeting, co-chaired by External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and Foreign Affairs Minister of Bangladesh Dr. Abdul Momen was held in New Delhi.

Q2. In which of the following state Dr. Harsh Vardhan, inaugurated India’s first agromet forecast centre, NKAFC?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत के पहले एग्रोमेट फोरकास्टिंग सेंटर, NKAFC का उद्घाटन किया?
(a) Assam/ असम
(b) Sikkim/ सिक्किम
(c) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड
(d) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, inaugurated the North Karnataka Agromet Forecasting and Research Centre (NKAFC), India’s first agromet forecast centre, at University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS) in Dharwad, Karnataka.

Q3. The Expert Committee has submitted its report on “Determining the Methodology for Fixation of the National Minimum Wage” to the Government. This Committee was led by___________.
विशेषज्ञ समिति ने “राष्ट्रीय न्यूनतम वेतन निर्धारण की कार्यप्रणाली का निर्धारण” पर अपनी रिपोर्ट सरकार को प्रस्तुत की है। इस समिति का नेतृत्व __________ द्वारा किया गया।
(a) Justice M B Shah/ न्यायमूर्ति एम बी शाह
(b) Anoop Satpathy/ अनूप सतपथी
(c) H R Khan / एच आर खान
(d) Nachiket Mor / नचिकेत मोर

Show Answer


Ans.(b)
Sol. The Expert Committee led by Anoop Satpathy, Fellow of V. V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI), submitted its report on “Determining the Methodology for Fixation of the National Minimum Wage” to the Government.

Q4. World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS) 2019 held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. What was the theme of the summit?
विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन (डब्ल्यूएसडीएस) 2019 नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित किया गया। शिखर सम्मेलन की थीम क्या थी?
(a) Sustainable Development Goals 2030 Agenda and our promise
(b) Delivering required to achieve Sustainable Development Goals 2030
(c) Achieving Sustainable Development Goals 2030
(d) Attaining the 2030 Agenda: delivering on our promise
(e) None of the above option is the right answer

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of WSDS 2019 was ‘Attaining the 2030 Agenda: delivering on our promise’.

Q5. As per the World Employment and Social Outlook Trends 2019 report, unemployment rates will fall to ______ in 2019 and remains steady in 2020.
विश्व रोजगार और सोशल आउटलुक ट्रेंड्स 2019 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, बेरोजगारी दर 2019 में ______ तक की कमी आई और 2020 में भी जारी रहेगी।
(a) 11.8%
(b) 5.4%
(c) 6.1%
(d) 4.9%

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Labour Organization released World Employment and Social Outlook Trends 2019 report. As per the report, unemployment rates will fall to 4.9% in 2019 and remains steady in 2020.

Q6. Which city hosted the ‘Early Ed Asia 2019’, the two-day event which is Asia’s largest conference on Early Childhood?
किस शहर ने ‘अर्ली एड एशिया 2019’ की मेजबानी की, जो दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम है, जो प्रारंभिक समय में एशिया का सबसे बड़ा सम्मेलन है?
(a) Chennai/ चेन्नई
(b) Jodhpur/ जोधपुर
(c) Jaipur / जयपुर
(d) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Early Ed Asia 2019, the two-day event which is Asia’s largest conference on Early Childhood, was held at the City Palace in Jaipur, Rajasthan. The motto of the event was ‘Our Children. Our Future’.
Q7. Amazon launched “Amazon Pay Unified Payments Interface (UPI)” for Android users in partnership with __________ to issue UPI IDs to its customers in India.
अमेज़न ने भारत में अपने ग्राहकों के लिए UPI ID जारी करने के लिए __________ के साथ साझेदारी में एंड्राइड उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए “अमेज़न पे यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफ़ेस (UPI)” लॉन्च किया।
(a) Axis Bank/ एक्सिस बैंक
(b) SBI/ एसबीआई
(c) PNB/ पीएनबी
(d) ICICI Bank/ आईसीआईसीआई बैंक

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Amazon launched “Amazon Pay Unified Payments Interface (UPI)” for Android users in partnership with Axis Bank to issue UPI IDs to its customers in India.

Q8. NASA has announced a new space telescope mission dedicated to understanding the origins of life and the universe. It’s called the _________.
नासा ने जीवन और ब्रह्मांड की उत्पत्ति को समझने के लिए समर्पित एक नए अंतरिक्ष टेलेस्कोप मिशन की घोषणा की है। इसे ________ कहा जाता है।
(a) Canaveral
(b) SpaceX
(c) CURIOSITY
(d) SPHEREx

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. NASA has announced a new space telescope mission dedicated to understanding the origins of life and the universe. It’s called the Spectro-Photometer for the History of the Universe, Epoch of Reionization and Ices Explorer or SPHEREx, for short. The space agency is aiming for a 2023 launch.

Q9. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) launched a new portal, LADIS for real-time data on available depth on stretches of National Waterways. What does I stands for in LADIS?
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (IWAI) ने राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग के विस्तार पर उपलब्ध गहराई के वास्तविक आंकड़ों के लिए एक नया पोर्टल, LADIS लॉन्च किया। LADIS में I का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Indivisual
(b) India
(c) Information
(d) Indus

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) launched a new portal Least Available Depth Information System (LADIS) for real-time data on available depth on stretches of National Waterways.


Q10. As per the submitted report on “Determining the Methodology for Fixation of the National Minimum Wage” the expert Committee Recommends ________ Monthly National Minimum Wage irrespective of sectors, skills, occupations and rural-urban locations for a family comprising of 3.6 consumption units.
राष्ट्रीय न्यूनतम वेतन निर्धारण की कार्यप्रणाली का निर्धारण” पर प्रस्तुत रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, विशेषज्ञ समिति 3.6 उपभोग इकाइयों वाले परिवार के लिए क्षेत्रों, कौशल, व्यवसायों और ग्रामीण-शहरी स्थानों के बावजूद ________ मासिक राष्ट्रीय न्यूनतम वेतन की सिफारिश करती है।
(a) Rs 10,000/ रुपये
(b) Rs 5,500/ रुपये
(c) Rs 4,750/ रुपये
(d) Rs 9,750/ रुपये

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. The Expert Committee led by Anoop Satpathy, recommended the fixation of need-based National Minimum Wage (NMW) for India at Rs 375 per day or Rs 9,750 per month irrespective of sectors, skills, occupations and rural-urban locations for a family comprising of 3.6 consumption units. The Present NMW is Rs. 4,576.

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?