Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 6th January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam...

Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 6th January 2020

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से किसे राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के पहले अध्यक्ष के रूप में मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति द्वारा नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) आरती शर्मा
(b) हरपाल सिंह
(c) एस. एन. द्विवेदी
(d) सुरेश चंद्र शर्मा

Q2. RevFin ने निम्न में से किस कंपनी के साथ भागीदारी की है, जो अपने ऋणों पर जीवन बीमा कवर बांधकर RevFin के ग्राहकों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है?
(a) पीएनबी मेटलाइफ इंडिया इंश्योरेंस कंपनी
(b) आईसीआईसीआई प्रूडेंशियल लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी
(c) मैक्स लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी
(d) SBI लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से किसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा “Decade in Review” में ” Most Famous Teenager of The Decade” घोषित किया गया है?
(a) स्काई जैक्सन
(b) मलाला यूसुफजई
(c) लोगन गुलेफ़
(d) गातेन मातरज़ो

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किसने एक कॉन्सर्ट के दौरान अधिकांश भाषाओं में गायन के लिए 100 ग्लोबल चाइल्ड प्रोडिगी अवार्ड जीता है और यह एक बच्चे द्वारा सबसे लंबे समय तक लाइव गायन कॉन्सर्ट है?
(a) लिडिया सेबस्टियन
(b) प्रियांशी सोमानी
(c) अकृत जसवाल
(d) सुचेता सतीश

Q5. कृष्णमाचारी श्रीकांत और ___________ को भारतीय क्रिकेट में उनके योगदान के लिए BCCI द्वारा सीके नायडू लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
(a) झूलन गोस्वामी
(b) मिताली राज
(c) अंजुम चोपड़ा
(d) स्मृति मंधाना

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से किसे शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा अपना नया अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) प्रवीण कुमार पुरवार
(b) हरजीत कौर जोशी
(c) अजय त्यागी
(d) हर्ष कुमार भनवाला

Q7. भारत ने क्यूबा में सोलर पार्क को वित्तपोषित करने के लिए क्यूबा के लिए __________ का लाइन ऑफ़ क्रेडिट (LoC) बढ़ाया है।
(a) USD 50 मिलियन
(b) USD 65 मिलियन
(c) USD 70 मिलियन
(d) USD 75 मिलियन

Q8. उस पेमेंट्स बैंक का नाम बताइए जिसके साथ कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स (CSC) ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया ने FASTags की बिक्री के लिए एक सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
(a) पेटीएम पेमेंट्स बैंक लिमिटेड
(b) आदित्य बिड़ला आइडिया पेमेंट्स बैंक
(c) फिनो पेमेंट्स बैंक
(d) एयरटेल पेमेंट्स बैंक

Q9. नासा के एक भाग द्वारा वित्त पोषित खगोलविदों की एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय टीम ने सबसे दूर की किस आकाशगंगा समूह की पहचान की है?
(a) EGS47
(b) EGS57
(c) EGS77
(d) EGS87

Q10. भारत का सबसे बड़ा निजी क्षेत्र पोर्ट ऑपरेटर, अदानी पोर्ट्स और विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र लिमिटेड कृष्णापटनम पोर्ट कंपनी लिमिटेड में 75% हिस्सेदारी खरीदने के लिए सहमत हो गया है? यह पोर्ट कहा स्थित है?
(a) तमिलनाडु
(b) गुजरात
(c) तेलंगाना
(d) आंध्र प्रदेश

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has appointed Professor Suresh Chandra Sharma as the first chairman of National Medical Commission.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. RevFin has partnered with PNB MetLife India Insurance Company to offer protection to the RevFin’s customers by bundling life insurance cover on their loans.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations has declared Pakistani education activist and Nobel laureate Malala Yousafzai as “Most Famous Teenager of The Decade” in its ‘Decade in Review’ report.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sucheta Satish has won the 100 Global Child Prodigy Award for singing in most languages during one concert and the longest live singing concert by a child.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Krishnamachari Srikkanth & Anjum Chopra will be conferred with the CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award by BCCI for their contributions to Indian cricket.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shipping Corporation of India has appointed Harjeet Kaur Joshi as the new Chairperson & Managing Director of the company.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has extended a line of credit (LoC) of USD 75 million to Cuba to finance solar parks in Cuba.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Common Service Centres (CSC) e-Governance Services India has signed a memorandum of understanding with Paytm Payments Bank Ltd (PPBL) for sale of FASTags.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. An international team of astronomers funded in part by NASA has found the farthest galaxy group identified as “EGS77”.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s largest private sector port operator, Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd has agreed to buy a 75% stake in Krishnapatnam Port Co. Ltd., located in Andhra Pradesh.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 6th January 2020_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?