Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 3rd January 2020

Q1. The 5th Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI) National Ice Hockey Championship-2020 has begun in _________________.
(a) Mussoorie, Uttarakhand
(b) Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Leh, Ladakh
(d) Nainital, Uttarakhand

Q2. How many scientists have awarded Swarna Jayanti Fellowships by Union Ministry of Science and Technology?
(a) 11 scientists
(b) 12 scientists
(c) 13 scientists
(d) 14 scientists

Q3. In which state observed his ritualistic festival “Lai Haraoba”?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q4. Who among the following was awarded the Global Bihar Excellence Award 2019?
(a) Syed Zahoor Qasim
(b) Prafulla Desai
(c) Amritlal Nagar
(d) Piyuus Jaiswal

Q5. Name the helpline service recently launched by UPSRTC (Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation) for safety of the women passengers.
(a) Yogita
(b) Durga
(c) Shivani
(d) Damini

Q6. Which of the following state became the 1st state in the country to pass a resolution against the Citizenship Amendment Act?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q7. What is the name of Eminent Assamese dramatist, litterateur and social activist who has passed away recently?
(a) K B Siddaiah
(b) K P S Menon
(c) Ratna Ojha
(d) H L Trivedi

Q8. Government of India signed MoU with _____________ for selling the products made by women self-help groups under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) on the e-commerce platform.
(a) Myntra
(b) Alibaba
(c) Amazon
(d) Flipkart

Q9. Who among the following is the present President of Ice Hockey Association of India?
(a) K Natrajan
(b) V K Johri
(c) Anup Kumar Singh
(d) K. L. Kumar

Q10. The Union Ministry of Science and Technology have awarded Swarna Jayanti Fellowships. Who is the present Union Minister of Science and Technology?
(a) Smriti Zubin Irani
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c) Harsh Vardhan
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 5th Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI) National Ice Hockey Championship -2020 has begun in Leh, Ladakh.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Science and Technology have awarded Swarna Jayanti Fellowships to 14 scientists to pursue basic research in frontier areas of science and technology.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Tripura, Lai Haraoba, a ritualistic festival observed by Manipuri meitei communities began in Agartala.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Piyuus Jaiswal was awarded the Global Bihar Excellence Award 2019. This award was presented by Rajya Sabha MP and Padma Shri Awardee Dr CP Thakur and Bihar Women Commission president Dilmani Devi in Patna to promote women empowerment.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. UPSRTC (Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation) has launched ‘Damini’ helpline service considering the safety of the women passengers. As the extension of ‘Nirbhaya Yojana’ the unique number “81142-77777” has been subscribed for this helpline.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala became the 1st state in the country to pass a resolution against the Citizenship Amendment Act. The resolution was moved by Kerala’s Chief Minister Pinarayee Vijayan and was seconded by the Leader of Opposition Ramesh Chennithala.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eminent Assamese dramatist, litterateur and social activist Ratna Ojha passed away. He had introduced street plays in Assam in 1971 with his skit ‘Kokaideo’ to revive the theatre movement in the state that was fading with the death of his mentor Phani Sarma.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Government of India signed MoU with Flipkart for selling the products made by women self-help groups under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) on the e-commerce platform.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI) is the governing body of ice hockey in India. The current President of the Association is K. L. Kumar.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Harsh Vardhan is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science & Technology, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Earth Sciences.

 

 

 

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *