Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 25th Feb January 2020

Q1.Who was elected Speaker of the Delhi Assembly 2020?
(a) Rabindra Nath Mahato
(b) Ram Niwas Goel
(c) Rajesh Patnekar
(d) Rajeev Bindal

Q2.Jallikattu is referred to as bull taming event from which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Telangana
(d) Karnataka

Q3.UNICEF estimated that investments in sanitation in India are yielding a
(a)300 per cent return
(b) 350 per cent return
(c)400 per cent return
(d)150 per cent return

Q4.U.S.-India trade in goods and services has grown at a steady clip from $16-billion to — uring 1999-2018.
(a) )$242-billion
(b)$142-billion
(c) )$129-billion
(d) )$192-billion

Q5. M-STRIPES is seen in the news related to
(a) Monitoring System for Elephants
(b) Security of National Highways
(c) Monitoring System for Tigers
(d) Breeding of Wild Fauna

Q6.The Kalasa-Banduri Nala is a project undertaken by the Government of
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Odisha
(d)Karnataka

Q7.Which ministry presents Vishwakarma Awards ?
(a)Human Resources Development
(b) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(c) Ministry of External Affairs
(d) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Q8.Prime Minister Mahathir Mohammad resigned over political issues, he belong to which country ?
(a) Dominica
(b) Sweden
(c)Malaysian
(d) Mauritius

Q9.India and US signed defence deals worth….
(a)2 Billion USD
(b)3 Billion USD
(c)4 Billion USD
(d)2.5 Billion USD

Q10.India to host ….. COP of UN’s Conservation of Migratory Species.
(a)12th
(b)11th
(c)13th
(d)9th

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)
Ans. M-STrIPES, short for Monitoring System for Tigers – Intensive Protection and Ecological Status is a software-based monitoring system launched across Indian tiger reserves by the Indian government’s National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) in 2010.

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)
Ans. Human Resources Development presents Vishwakarma Awards

S8. Ans.(c)
Ans. Prime Minister Mahathir Mohammad resigned over political issues, he belong to Malaysian.

S9. Ans.(b)
Ans. India and US signed defence deals worth 3 Billion USD.

S10.Ans.(c)
Ans.

you may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?