Current Affairs For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 27th December

Q1. India celebrates the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna and former-Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee as Good Governance Day on?
(a) 22nd December
(b) 23rd December
(c) 24th December
(d) 25th December

Q2. Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister unveiled India’s first long-distance CNG bus fitted with CNG cylinders which will travel from _________ to Dehradun.
(a) Delhi
(b) Pune
(c) Mumbai
(d) Chennai

Q3. Name the renowned Hindi author from Uttarakhand whose last novel was “Manushkhor”, passed away recently.
(a) Kashinath Singh
(b) Ganga Prasad Vimal
(c) Nirmal Verma
(d) Sachchidananda Vatsyayan

Q4. Name the Indian tennis player who has announced his retirement from Tennis in 2020 as a professional tennis player.
(a) Mahesh Bhupathi
(b) Rohan Bopanna
(c) Leander Paes
(d) Divij Sharan

Q5. Who among the following will take oath as Chief Minister of Jharkhand?
(a) Raghubar Das
(b) Babulal Marandi
(c) Arjun Munda
(d) Hemant Soren

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi named Rohtang passageway which provide all-weather connectivity to remote areas of Lahaul and Spiti Valley as ___________
(a) Bhim Tunnel
(b) Iron Tunnel
(c) Durust Tunnel
(d) Atal Tunnel

Q7. Who among the following will replace Dennis Muilenburg as the CEO of Boeing with effect from January 13, 2020?
(a) Rick Kash
(b) David Calhoun
(c) James McNerney
(d) Douglas R. Oberhel

Q8. Which state has topped the Good Governance Index among the “Big States” launched by Central Government on the occasion of Good Governance Day?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q9. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone for the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University in __________, Uttar Pradesh.
(a) Lucknow
(b) Varanasi
(c) Kanpur
(d) Meerut

Q10. Name the district of Telangana which has secured the United Nations International Children’s and Education Fund (Unicef)-2019 Award for effective implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission.
(a) Jagtial
(b) Kamareddy
(c) Mahabubabad
(d) Nizamabad

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India celebrates the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna and former-Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee as Good Governance Day on 25th of December every year.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister unveiled India’s first long-distance CNG bus fitted with CNG cylinders which will travel from Delhi to Dehradun.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned Hindi author Ganga Prasad Vimal whose last novel was “Manushkhor” passed away recently.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian tennis ace Leander Paes has announced to retire from Tennis in 2020 as a professional tennis player.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hemant Soren will take oath as Chief Minister of Jharkhand.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi named Rohtang passageway which provide all-weather connectivity to remote areas of Lahaul and Spiti Valley as Atal Tunnel.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. David Calhoun will replace Dennis Muilenburg as the CEO of Boeing with effect from January 13, 2020.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu has topped the Good Governance Index among the “Big States” launched by Central Government on the occasion of Good Governance Day.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone for the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University in the Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kamareddy district of Telangana has secured the United Nations International Children’s and Education Fund (Unicef)-2019 Award.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?