Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home Current Affairs Current Affairs Quiz for SSC CGL : 04th November

Current Affairs Quiz for SSC CGL : 04th November

Q1. Which of the following tennis player won the Paris Masters 2019 title?
(a) Rafael Nadal
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Denis Shapovalov
(d) Novak Djokovic

Q2. India’s ___________________ clinched the boys’ singles U-19 title at the Woncheon Yonex Korea Junior Open Badminton International Challenge 2019 in Miryang, Korea.
(a) Sankar Muthusamy S.
(b) Amit Rathore
(c) Sai Charan Koya
(d) Maisnam Meiraba Luwang

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Name the Indian-origin researcher who has been awarded the ‘Early Career Researcher of the Year award’ by the Australian government?
(a) Sandip Trivedi
(b) Neeraj Sharma
(c) Seema Bhatnagar
(d) Salim Yusuf

Q4. World Vegan Day is celebrated on which date?
(a)4th November
(b) 8th November
(c)1st November
(d)30th October

Q5. What is the theme of World Cities Day 2019?
(a)Changing the world: Eradicate Poverty
(b)Integrity- a way of life
(c)Changing the world: innovations and a better life for future generations
(d)Improving infrastructure: Sustainable development

Q6. Which organization has prepared an Indian Brain Atlas for the first time?
(a)IIIT Hyderabad
(b)Banaras Hindu University
(c)NIT Kurukshetra
(d)IIT Delhi

Q7. Name the Indian writer who has been selected for the 27th Ezhuthachan Puraskaram 2019?
(a) Anita Desai
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) Arundhati Roy

Q8. International acclaimed Sand Artist __________________ who belongs to Odisha has been selected for the prestigious Italian Golden Sand Art Award 2019.
(a) Neha Umak
(b) Manisha
(c) Sudarsan Pattnaik
(d) Sarvam Patel

Q9. Name the company who recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) with NTPC Limited to identify, evaluate and set up reference use cases of hydrogen sector-coupling for various upstream and downstream applications?
(a) Long & Foster
(b) Ernst & Young
(c) Albertsons
(d) Siemens Limited

Q10. The first-ever India-Uzbekistan joint military exercise ____________ begin at Chirchiq Training Area near Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
(a) Nomadic Elephant-XIV
(b) Dharma Guardian-2019
(c) Dustlik
(d) Vajra Prahar 2019

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Novak Djokovic won the Paris Masters 2019 title. He won the title for the fifth time. He sealed his 34th Master’s title and fifth overall ATP victory of the year 2019. He defeated Canada’s Denis Shapovalov.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s Maisnam Meiraba Luwang clinched the boys’ singles U-19 title at the Woncheon Yonex Korea Junior Open Badminton International Challenge 2019 in Miryang, Korea.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian-origin researcher Neeraj Sharma has been given the ‘Early Career Researcher of the Year award’ by the Australian government.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Vegan Day is an annual event celebrated by vegans around the world every 1 November.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for the year 2019, selected by the United Nations, is changing the world: innovations and a better life for future generations. The theme aims to discuss how urbanization can be used to achieve sustainable development.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. For the first time in India, a team of International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Hyderabad has prepared an Indian Brain Atlas. It has been found that the brain size of Indian people is smaller than the people of western countries.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted writer P.Satchidanandan has been selected for the 27th Ezhuthachan Puraskaram 2019. This award is given by Kerala Sahitya Akademi Award and the Government of Kerala.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. International acclaimed Sand Artist Sudarsan Pattnaik who belongs to Odisha has been selected for the prestigious Italian Golden Sand Art Award 2019.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Siemens Limited has signed a Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) with NTPC Limited to identify, evaluate and set up reference use cases of hydrogen sector-coupling for various upstream and downstream applications.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first-ever India-Uzbekistan joint military exercise Dustlik-2019 begin at Chirchiq Training Area near Tashkent, Uzbekistan. The exercise, which will be focused on counter-terrorism, will continue till November 13.

SSC CGL Syllabus 2019: Check SSC CGL Syllabus for All Tiers

You May Also Like To Read :

Get unlimited mock tests, live counselling sessions in SSC Premium Plus:-

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD