Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 22nd March

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers had recently announced that the Government has approved the setting up of a Plastic Park in ______________.
(a) Palama District
(b) Garhwa District
(c) Latehar District
(d) Deoghar District

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs, Mr. Ananthkumar announced that the Government of India has approved the setting up of a Plastic Park in Deoghar District, Jharkhand. The project would be set up at a cost of Rs. 120 crores in an area of 150 acres.


Q2. Name the lender with which India Mortgage Guarantee Corporation (IMGC) has recently signed a pact to offer mortgage guarantee scheme for prospective non-salaried and self-employed home loan customers.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) SBI
(c) Allahabad Bank
(d) IDBI Bank

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s largest lender SBI and India Mortgage Guarantee Corporation (IMGC) signed a pact to offer mortgage guarantee scheme for prospective non-salaried and self-employed home loan customers.

Q3. General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff had recently released a book on Paramveer Chakra Awardees named _______________.
(a) Shauryakarta
(b) Param Shaurya
(c) Veer Kahaniya
(d) Paramveer Parwane

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff released a book on Paramveer Chakra Awardees – ‘Paramveer Parwane’. The book illustrates the bravery of Paramveer Chakra Awardees from 1947 to 1965. The book is written by Dr Prabhakiran Jain and is published by Medha Books.



Q4. In which of the following city, the 106th edition of the Indian Science Congress will be held in January 2019?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Varanasi
(c) Bhopal
(d) Bengaluru

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. General President-elect of Indian Science Congress Manoj Kumar Chakrabarti announced that the 106th edition of the Indian Science Congress will be held in January 2019 at Barkatullah University Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

Q5. With which of the following city, India has signed a double taxation avoidance agreement (DTAA) that seeks to improve transparency in tax matters and help curb tax evasion and avoidance?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Beijing
(c) Shanghai
(d) Tokyo

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. India and Hong Kong signed a double taxation avoidance agreement (DTAA) that seeks to improve transparency in tax matters and help curb tax evasion and avoidance.

Q6. Name the President of Myanmar who had recently stepped down after staying two years in the position.
(a) Ne Win
(b) Htin Kyaw
(c) Khin Kyi
(d) Maung Maung

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Myanmar’s President and Aung San Suu Kyi’s right-hand man Htin Kyaw stepped down after two years in the position.



Q7. The Ministry of Mines has organized the 3rd National Conclave on Mines & Minerals in _______________.
(a) Pune
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chandigarh
(d) New Delhi

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Mines has organized the 3rd National Conclave on Mines & Minerals in New Delhi. The event was inaugurated by the Minister of Mines, Narendra Singh Tomar. Federation of Indian Mineral Industries (FIMI) has agreed to partner in the event. A portal on Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojna (PMKKKY) scheme was also launched on the occasion.



Q8. In which of the following city, the first G20 meeting of finance ministers and central bank governors had begun?
(a) Geneva
(b) Paris
(c) Buenos Aires
(d) Manila

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The first G20 meeting of finance ministers and central bank governors began in Buenos Aires, Argentina with the presence of 57 delegations from countries and institutions.



Q9. The Donald Trump administration banned all use by Americans of Venezuelan cryptocurrency, saying that its introduction is intended to skirt U.S. sanctions. What is the name of that cryptocurrency?
(a) Petro
(b) Bithex
(c) Dash
(d) Zcash

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Donald Trump administration banned all use by Americans of Venezuelan cryptocurrency (Petro), saying that its introduction is intended to skirt U.S. sanctions.



Q10. General Insurance Corporation has decided to start its operations at the Lloyd’s office in ____________ from April 2018.
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) Budapest
(d) London

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. General Insurance Corporation is going to start operations at the Lloyd’s London office in April  2018 thereby increasing its share of international business. This will also facilitate Indian becoming a regional reinsurance center.



Q11. ________________ has been re-elected as the Vice-President of Nepal for the second term unopposed.
(a) Girija Prasad Koirala
(b) Nanda Bahadur Pun
(c) Bahadur Shah
(d) Ganesh Man Singh

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Nanda Bahadur Pun has been re-elected as the Vice-President of Nepal for the second term unopposed. Pun has filed candidacy for the post of the Vice President and his candidacy remained unopposed as no candidate came forward to contest with him for the post.



Q12. Bihar Governor Satya Pal Malik has recently got the additional charge of Odisha Governor. He has replaced _____________.
(a) Kesri Nath Tripathi
(b) Banwarilal Purohit
(c) Jagdish Mukhi
(d) S C Jamir

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Bihar Governor Satya Pal Malik will discharge the functions of Odisha Governor in addition to his own duties till regular arrangements are made. Odisha Governor SC Jamir completed his tenure.




Q13. The World Water Day is observed on _____________ every year, to raise awareness about the importance of water.
(a) 25 March
(b) 22 March
(c) 28 March
(d) 31 March

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Water Day is observed on 22 March every year, to raise awareness about the importance of water. The theme this year is, ‘Nature for Water’ – exploring nature-based solutions to the water challenges the world faces in the 21st century.



Q14. What is the capital of Argentina?
(a) Manama
(b) Baku
(c) Buenos Aires
(d) Manila

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The capital of Argentina is Buenos Aires and its currency is Argentine peso.



Q15. The theme World Water Day 2018 is ___________________.
(a) Water is Life
(b) Save Water, Save Earth
(c) Answer is Nature
(d) Nature for Water

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Water Day is observed on 22 March every year, to raise awareness about the importance of water. The theme this year is, ‘Nature for Water’ – exploring nature-based solutions to the water challenges the world faces in the 21st century.




You may also like to read :




  

  

ssc-cgl