Current Affairs Questions for Govt. Exams: 26th February

Dear Readers, SSC CGL Exam & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but cut off mark crossing the required score in a vital role. We have this for critical Static GK Providing, If you are regular in GA section in good to help you follow the content provided on sscadda website and adda247 app about general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Women’s Livelihood Bonds (WLBs), new social impact bonds exclusively for women, has been launched with an initial corpus of ________.
महिलाओं की आजीविका बांड (डब्ल्यूएलबी), विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए नए सामाजिक प्रभाव बांड, ________ के प्रारंभिक कोष के साथ लॉन्च किए गए हैं।
(a) Rs 100 crore/ करोड़ रुपये
(b) Rs 300 crore/ करोड़ रुपये
(c) Rs 500 crore/ करोड़ रुपये
(d) Rs 750 crore/ करोड़ रुपये

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. World Bank, United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women), and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) launched new social impact bonds exclusively for women, called Women’s Livelihood Bonds (WLBs), with an initial corpus of Rs 300 crore.

Q2. Women’s Livelihood Bonds (WLBs), will enable individual women entrepreneurs in sectors like food processing, agriculture, services, and small units to borrow around Rs 50,000 to _______ at an annual interest rate of around 13% to 14% or less.
महिलाओं की आजीविका बांड (डब्ल्यूएलबी), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कृषि, सेवाओं, और छोटी इकाइयों जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यक्तिगत महिला उद्यमियों को लगभग 13 से 14% या उससे कम वार्षिक ब्याज दर पर 50,000 रुपये से _______ तक उधार लेने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
(a) Rs 2 lakh/ लाख रुपये
(b) Rs 5 lakh/ लाख रुपये
(c) Rs 7.5 lakh/ लाख रुपये
(d) Rs 3 lakh/ लाख रुपये

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Women’s Livelihood Bonds (WLBs) will enable individual women entrepreneurs in sectors like food processing, agriculture, services, and small units to borrow around Rs 50,000 to Rs 3 lakh at an annual interest rate of around 13% to 14% or less and have a tenure of 5 years.
Q3. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has been invited to deliver an address at the OIC in Abu Dhabi. OIC stands for_________
विदेश मंत्री सुषमा स्वराज को अबू धाबी में ओआईसी में एक भाषण देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। OIC का अर्थ _________ है
(a) Oil Importing Countries
(b) Organisation of Islamic Cooperation
(c) Organisation of Oil Importing Countries
(d) Organisation of Indian-ocean Countries

Show Answer



Ans.(b)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has been invited to deliver an address at the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in Abu Dhabi. This is the first time that a leader of the non-Muslim country has been invited to the OIC conference.

Q4. The Asian Hockey Federation has honored _________ with the 2018 Player of the Year award.
एशियन हॉकी फेडरेशन ने _________ को 2018 प्लेयर ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया है।
(a) Sardar Singh/ सरदार सिंह
(b) Amit Rohidas/ अमित रोहिदास
(c) Harmanpreet Singh/ हरमनप्रीत सिंह
(d) Manpreet Singh/ मनप्रीत सिंह

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Hockey Federation has honored Indian skipper Manpreet Singh with the 2018 Player of the Year award. Women team’s striker Lalremsiami has bagged the Rising Player of The Year prize.

Q5. US President Donald Trump signed Space Policy Directive-4 (SPD-4) to______.
अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प ने अंतरिक्ष नीति निर्देश -4 (एसपीडी -4) पर _______ के हस्ताक्षर किए है।
(a) dealt with space traffic management/ अंतरिक्ष यातायात प्रबंधन के साथ निपटने
(b) streamlined regulations for the commercial space sector/ वाणिज्यिक अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए सुव्यवस्थित विनियम
(c) create US Space Force/ यूएस स्पेस फोर्स बनाने
(d) directed NASA to get humans back to the Moon/ मनुष्यों को चंद्रमा से वापस लाने के लिए नासा को निर्देशित करने

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. US President Donald Trump signed Space Policy Directive-4 (SPD-4), ordering the Pentagon to establish the Space Force as the 6th branch of the United States military, to go along with the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, and Coast Guard, in order to secure and extend American dominance of the space domain.

Q6. Thailand and the United States hosted the annual ________ military exercise, the biggest activity of its type in the Asia-Pacific region with 29 nations taking part as participants or observers.
थाईलैंड और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने वार्षिक ________ सैन्य अभ्यास की मेजबानी की, एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अपने प्रकार की यह सबसे बड़ी गतिविधि है जिसमें 29 राष्ट्र भागीदार या पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में भाग लेते हैं।
(a) Cobra Gold/ कोबरा गोल्ड
(b) Simbex/ सिम्बेक्स
(c) King Cobra/ किंग कोबरा
(d) Slinex/ स्लिनेक्स

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Thailand and the United States hosted the annual Cobra Gold military exercise, the biggest activity of its type in the Asia-Pacific region with 29 nations taking part as participants or observers. Apart from the 2 countries, 7 countries who participated in the exercise were India, Singapore, Japan, China, Indonesia, Malaysia and South Korea.
Q7. Which of the following state has become the first state to deploy specially-trained dogs to check smuggling of liquor?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा राज्य शराब की तस्करी की जाँच करने के लिए विशेष रूप से प्रशिक्षित कुत्तों को तैनात करने वाला पहला राज्य बन गया है?
(a) Kerala/ केरल
(b) Punjab/ पंजाब
(c) Bihar / बिहार
(d) Goa/ गोवा

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Bihar has become the first state to deploy specially-trained dogs to check smuggling of liquor which continues to take place inspite of the total ban imposed in the state for the last 3 years.

Q8. Railway Minister Piyush Goyal launched _________Dashboard in New Delhi to keep people informed about the work going on in the Railways across the country.
रेल मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने देश भर में रेलवे में चल रहे काम के बारे में लोगों को जानकारी देने के लिए नई दिल्ली में _________डैशबोर्ड लॉन्च किया।
(a) Rail Drishti / रेल दृष्टि
(b) Rail Ways/ रेल वेज
(c) Rail Vikash/ रेल विकास
(d) Rail Infra/ रेल इन्फ्रा

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Railway Minister Piyush Goyal launched Rail Drishti Dashboard in New Delhi. Mr Goyal stated that the Dashboard has been launched to keep people informed about the work going on in the Railways across the country.

Q9. Which of the following country has started to trade its new currency, the RTGS dollar?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश ने अपनी नई मुद्रा आरटीजीएस डॉलर का व्यापार करना शुरू कर दिया है?
(a) Cuba/ क्यूबा
(b) Venezuela/ वेनेजुएला
(c) Vietnam/ वियतनाम
(d) Zimbabwe/ जिम्बाब्वे

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Zimbabwe started to trade its new currency, the RTGS dollar, two days after the central bank announced measures to try and resolve a chronic monetary crisis.


Q10. Which Indian state has become the first state in the country to get a second Coast Guard district headquarters?
कौन सा भारतीय राज्य दूसरा तटरक्षक जिला मुख्यालय पाने वाला देश का पहला राज्य बन गया है?
(a) Odisha/ ओडिशा
(b) Kerala/ केरल
(c) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu became the first state in the country to get a second Coast Guard district headquarters – Thoothukudi. The first district headquarters is Chennai.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?