Current Affairs Questions for Govt. Exams: 20th February

Dear Readers, SSC CGL Exam & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but cut off mark crossing the required score in a vital role. We have this for critical Static GK Providing, If you are regular in GA section in good to help you follow the content provided on sscadda website and adda247 app about general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who among the following beat world number 3, Simona Halep to win the Qatar Open?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने विश्व में तीसरी संख्या पर रहने वाले, सिमोना हालेप को हराकर कतर ओपन जीता?
(a) Anna Chakvetadze/ अना चक्वेतादज़ी
(b) Venus Williams/ वीनस विलियम्स
(c) Maria Sharapova/ मारिया शरापोवा
(d) Elise Merten/ इलिस मर्टेंस

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Elise Merten, world number 21 from Belgium beat world number 3, Simona Halep to win the Qatar Open held in Doha, Qatar. This is her first WTA Premier-level crown and fifth title of her overall career.

Q2. Home Minister Rajnath Singh and Minister for Women and Child Development Maneka Gandhi launched a pan-India emergency number _________ in New Delhi.
गृह मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री मेनका गांधी ने नई दिल्ली में एक पैन इंडिया आपातकालीन नंबर _________ लॉन्च किया।
(a) 108
(b) 112
(c) 101
(d) 911

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Home Minister Rajnath Singh and Minister for Women and Child Development Maneka Gandhi launched a range of citizen safety initiatives in New Delhi. It included the Emergency Response number 112. Persons in distress can dial a pan-India number: 112.
Q3. Iran’s President Hassan Rouhani recently unveiled the first Iranian made semi-heavy submarine. Name the submarine.
हाल ही में ईरान के राष्ट्रपति हसन रूहानी ने पहली ईरान निर्मित सेमी-हैवी पनडुब्बी का अनावरण किया। पनडुब्बी का नाम बताइए।
(a) Dorna/ डोर्ना
(b) Kowsar/ कोव्सर
(c) Tofan / तोफान
(d) Fateh/ फतेह

Show Answer



Ans.(d)
Sol. Iran’s President Hassan Rouhani unveiled the first Iranian made semi-heavy submarine named ‘Fateh’ (‘Conqueror’ in Persian), capable of being fitted with missiles, as per the reporting on Iran’s state TV.

Q4. Name the first walking robot to have navigational capabilities without GPS or mapping.
बिना जीपीएस या मैपिंग के नौवहन क्षमताओं वाले पहले चलने वाले रोबोट का नाम बताइए।
(a) AntBot
(b) SpiderBot
(c) Beebot
(d) GoatBot

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. AntBot is the first walking robot to have navigational capabilities without GPS or mapping. It has been designed by Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS) and Aix-Marseille University researchers at ISM, on lines similar to desert ants who use polarised lights and UV radiation to navigate in space.

Q5. Which of the following NGO won the Laureus Sports for Good Award?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने एनजीओ ने लॉरियस स्पोर्ट्स फॉर गुड अवार्ड जीता?
(a) Milap/ मिलाप
(b) Pahal/ पहल
(c) Laxmi/ लक्ष्मी
(d) Yuwa / युवा

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Jharkhand based NGO Yuwa won the Laureus Sports for Good Award. Yuwa works for girl empowerment and became the third Indian entry to receive this honour.

Q6. In which of the following city union culture minister Mahesh Sharma inaugurated India’s very first ‘Fulldome 3D Digital Theatre’?
निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में संस्कृति मंत्री महेश शर्मा ने भारत के पहले ‘फुलडोम 3 डी डिजिटल थियेटर’ का उद्घाटन किया?
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Chennai/ चेन्नई
(c) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(d) Pune/ पुणे

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Culture Minister Mahesh Sharma inaugurated India’s very first ‘Fulldome 3D Digital Theatre’ at the Science City in Kolkata, West Bengal. It is fully funded by the Ministry of Culture at a cost of Rs 20 crore.
Q7. Who among the following was awarded the Maharashtra State Government’s Shiv Chhatrapati Award?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार के शिव छत्रपति पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था?
(a) Rajkumar Hirani/ राजकुमार हिरानी
(b) Salman Khan/ सलमान खान
(c) Mithali Raj/ मिताली राज
(d) Smriti Mandhana/ स्मृति मंधाना

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Mallakhamb coach, Uday Deshpande, and batswoman, Smriti Mandhana, were awarded the Maharashtra State Government’s Shiv Chhatrapati Award by the State’s Governor C. Vidyasagar Rao at an event held at the Gateway of India, Mumbai.

Q8. Which of the following state’s Legislative Assembly passed the bills to end the minimum education criterion for panchayat and civic polls candidates?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य की विधान सभा ने पंचायत और नागरिक चुनाव के उम्मीदवारों के लिए न्यूनतम शिक्षा मानदंड को समाप्त करने के लिए विधेयक पारित किए?
(a) Sikkim/ सिक्किम
(b) Rajasthan / राजस्थान
(c) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(d) Haryana/ हरियाणा

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Legislative Assembly of Rajasthan passed the Rajasthan Panchayati Raj (Amendment) Bill, 2019 and the Rajasthan Municipality (Amendment) Bill, 2019 to end the minimum education criterion for panchayat and civic polls candidates.

Q9. Which of the following city hosted the 40th International Annual Desert Festival?
निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर ने 40 वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वार्षिक रेगिस्तान महोत्सव की मेजबानी की?
(a) Bikaner/ बीकानेर
(b) Alwar/ अलवर
(c) Jaisalmer/ जैसलमेर
(d) Jaipur/ जयपुर

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The 40th International Annual Desert Festival held on the sand dune in Jaisalmer with thousands of tourists participating in the colourful event.


Q10. 4th Agri Leadership Summit 2019 was held at _____________.
4 वां एग्री लीडरशिप सम्मिट-2019 _____________ में आयोजित किया गया था।
(a) Sonipat, Haryana/ सोनीपत, हरियाणा
(b) Jaipur, Rajasthan / जयपुर, राजस्थान
(c) Dehradun, Uttarakhand/ देहरादून, उत्तराखंड
(d) Gangtok, Sikkim/ गंगटोक, सिक्किम

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Radha Mohan Singh, inaugurated the 4th Agri Leadership Summit 2019 at the India International Horticulture Market (IIHM) in Ganaur, Sonipat district, Haryana.

Q11. The Reserve Bank has announced that it will transfer an interim surplus of INR ________ rupees to the central government for the half-year ended 31st December 2018.
रिज़र्व बैंक ने घोषणा की है कि वह 31 दिसंबर 2018 को समाप्त होने वाले छमाही के लिए केंद्र सरकार को ________ भारतीय रुपये का अंतरिम अधिशेष हस्तांतरित करेगा।
(a) 42,000 crore/ करोड़ रु
(b) 34,000 crore/ करोड़ रु
(c) 66,000 crore/ करोड़ रु
(d) 28,000 crore/ करोड़ रु

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank has announced that it will transfer an interim surplus of 28,000 crore rupees to the central government for the half-year ended 31st December 2018. With this interim transfer, the government will get a total of Rs 68,000 crore from the central bank in the current fiscal. The RBI had transferred Rs 40,000 crore to the government in August 2018.

Other awards given were:
Men’s Goalkeeper of the Year: Vincent Vanasch.
Male Rising Star of the Year: Arthur de Sloover.
Male Coach of the Year: Shane McLeod.
Female Coach of the Year: Alyson Annan.
Female Goalkeeper of the Year: Maddie Hinch.

Q12. Indian Air Force conducted mega exercise ‘Vayu Shakti’ at _________.
भारतीय वायु सेना ने _________ में मेगा अभ्यास ‘वायु शक्ति’ का आयोजन किया।
(a) Tezpur/ तेजपुर
(b) Pokhran/ पोखरण
(c) Panagarh / पनागर
(d) Jaisalmer / जैसलमेर

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Air Force conducted mega exercise ‘Vayu Shakti’ in Pokhran, Rajasthan. The exercise was carried out day and night where the IAF showcased firepower capability of indigenously developed platforms and efficacy of missiles.

Q13. Wallace Smith Broecker passed away in New York. He was a well-known _____________.
वालेस स्मिथ ब्रोकर का निधन न्यूयॉर्क में हुआ। वह एक प्रसिद्ध _____________ थे।
(a) Director/ निर्देशक
(b) Actor/ अभिनेता
(c) Quiz master/ क्विज मास्टर
(d) Climate scientist/ जलवायु वैज्ञानिक

Show Answer


Ans.(d)
Sol. Climate scientist Wallace Smith Broecker, who popularised the term “global warming” has passed away in New York.

Q14. Which of the following country is to launch its first moon mission, sending an unmanned spacecraft to collect data to be shared with NASA?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा देश नासा के साथ साझा किए जाने वाले डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए एक मानव रहित अंतरिक्ष यान भेजते हुए अपना पहला चंद्रमा मिशन शुरू करने वाला है?
(a) Israel / इज़राइल
(b) China/ चीन
(c) France/ फ्रांस
(d) India/ भारत

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Israel is to launch its first moon mission, sending an unmanned spacecraft to collect data to be shared with NASA. According to a report, the 585-kilogram Beresheet (Genesis) spacecraft is to lift off atop a Falcon 9 rocket from Cape Canaveral, Florida.

Q15. India and Argentina signed many agreements during state visit of President of Argentina to India. What is the currency of Argentina?
भारत के अर्जेंटीना के राष्ट्रपति की राज्य दौरे के दौरान भारत और अर्जेंटीना ने कई समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। अर्जेंटीना की मुद्रा कौन-सी है?
(a) Argentine riyal/ अर्जेण्टीना रियाल
(b) Argentine dollar/ अर्जेंटीना डॉलर
(c) Argentine peso/ अर्जेण्टीन पेसो
(d) Argentine ruble/ अर्जेण्टीन रूबल

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Argentine peso is the Currency of Argentina.

You may also like to read:

SSC Calendar 2019-20 Out: Check CGL, CHSL, MTS, JE Exam Dates

Click Here to view Latest Govt. Jobs 2019

RRB JE Study Plan

SSC CGL 2019 Study Plan

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?