English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: Active/Passive

Directions
(1-15): The sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given
alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in
Passive/Active voice and mark it in the Answer Sheet.
Q1. The school was damaged by the
earthquake which caused havoc to other buildings as well.
(a) The
earthquake damaged the school and other buildings.
(b) The
earthquake damaged other buildings.
(c) The
earthquake caused havoc to the school.
(d) The
earthquake damaging the school besides causing havoc to other buildings.
Q2. You don’t need to wind this
watch.
(a) This
watch need not be wound.
(b) This
watch does not wind.
(c) This
watch need not be wounded.
(d) This
watch need not be winded up.
Q3. Has somebody broken the
window?
(a) Have the
window been broken?
(b) Had the
window been broken by somebody?
(c) Has the
window been broken by somebody?
(d) Has been
the window broken?
Q4. The children are making a
noise.
(a) A noise
is made by the children.
(b) A noise
is being made by the children.
(c) The
children should be making a noise.
(d) A noise
has been made by the children.
Q5. The child’s shrill wail broke
the silence.
(a) The
silence was being broken by the child’s shrill wail.
(b) The
child’s shrill wail was broken by the silence.
(c) The
silence was broken by the child’s shrill wail.
(d) The
silence was being broken by the child’s shrill wail.
Q6. The cat is running after the
rat.
(a) The rat
was being run after by the cat
(b) The rat
is being run after by the cat
(c) The rat
is run after by the cat
(d) The cat
is being run after by the rat
Q7. English is spoken all over
the world.
(a) All over
the world English speaks.
(b) English
speaks all over the world.
(c) The
whole world speaks English.
(d) People
speak English all over the world.
Q8. The boys elected Mohan
captain.
(a) The boys
were elected captain by Mohan.
(b) Mohan is
elected captain by the boys.
(c) Mohan
was elected captain by the boys.
(d) Mohan
and the boys elected the captain.
Q9. They threw away the Rubbish.
(a) The
Rubbish will be thrown away.
(b) The
Rubbish was being thrown away.
(c) The
Rubbish was thrown away.
(d) The
Rubbish thrown away.
Q10. Let him see the picture.
(a) Let the
picture be seen by him.
(b) The
picture is seen by him.
(c) Let him
the picture be seen.
(d) The
picture is seen by him.
Q11. We all know that there is
only one God.
(a) We are
all known that there is only one God.
(b) It is
known to us all that there is only one God.
(c) We have
all known that there is only one God.
(d) Only one
God is known by us all.
Q12. The people elected him
Mayor.
(a) Him was
elected Mayor the people.
(b) He was
elected Mayor by the people.
(c) Mayor is
elected by the people.
(d) He is
elected by the people Mayor.
Q13. Don’t laugh at me.
(a) Let me
be laughed at.
(b) Let me
be not laughed at.
(c) I am
laughed at.
(d) Let me
be not laughed.
Q14. I saw him leaving the house.
(a) Leaving
the house he was seen by me.
(b) He was
seen leaving the house by me.
(c) He had
been seen leaving the house.
(d) He was
seen to be leaving the house.
Q15. Someone pulled the bull
violently.
(a) The bull
had been pulled violently by someone.
(b) The bull
was to be pulled violently by someone.
(c) The bull
had been pulled violently.
(d) The bull
was pulled violently.


Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Use ‘the earthquake’ as subject, ‘the school’ as object.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Use ‘this watch’ as subject,

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Use structure: verb + subject+
been+ past participle + preposition by + object.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Use ‘a noise’ as subject, ‘the children’ as object. And preposition ‘by’.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘the silence’ as subject, be form + past participle (was +broken), And
preposition ‘by’.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Use ‘the rat’ as subject,

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Use subject ‘people’ and object ‘English’.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use Mohan as Subject, the boys as Object and preposition ‘by’.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use ‘the Rubbish’ as subject. Object
is not required, not important.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  In imperative sentences, structure
should be: let +subject + be form + past participle +preposition ‘by’ + object.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  In such Structure, we use “It is known to us all”

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Use ‘he’ as subject, ‘the people’
as object.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  In imperative sentence, passive
should be ‘Let me be not laughed at.’

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Use ‘he’ as subject, change ‘I’
into ‘me.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Use ‘the bull’ as subject.

   

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?