Important Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1. The article of Indian Constitution related to abolition of untouchability is
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 16
(c) Article 17
(d) Article 18

Q2. By which name/names is our country mentioned in the Constitution?
(a) India and Bharat
(b) India and Hindustan
(c) Bharat Only
(d) India, Bharat and Hindustan

Q3. Which provision relating to the fundamental rights is directly related to the exploitation of children?
(a) Article 17
(b) Article 19
(c) Article 23
(d) Article 24

Q4. The first statute for the governance of India, under the direct rule of the British Government, was the
(a) Government of India Act, 1858
(b) Government of India Act, 1861
(c) Government of India Act, 1892
(d) Government of India Act, 1915

Q5. Which one of the following taxes is levied and collected by the Union but distributed between union and states?
(a) Corporation tax
(b) Tax on income other than on agricultural income
(c) Tax on railway fares and freights
(d) Customs

Q6. Which of the following states can nominate two women members to the legislative assembly?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q7. The electoral college for Presidential election consists of:
(a) All members of Union Parliament
(b) All members of Union Parliament and state legislative assemblies.
(c) All members of Union Parliament and all elected members of state legislative councils
(d) All elected members of Union Parliament and state legislative assemblies.

Q8. Recommendations to the President of India on the specific Union state fiscal relation are made by the
(a) Finance Minister
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Planning Commission
(c) Finance Commission

Q9. Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for the institution of Panchayti Raj?
(a) Article 36
(b) Article 39
(c) Article 40
(d) Article 48

Q10. Which one of the following is not a Panchayati Raj institution?
(a) Gram Sabha
(b) Gram Panchayat
(c) Nyaya Panchayat
(d) Gram Co-operative Society

Q11. When was the Panchayati Raj System introduced in India?
(a) 1945
(b) 1950
(c) 1959
(d) 1962

Q12. Which of the following is a source of income of the Gram Panchayats?
(a) Income Tax
(b) Sales Tax
(c) Professional Tax
(d) Duties

Q13. The Constitution of India mandates that the elections of the Panchayati Raj should be held regularly after a gap of:
(a) 2 years
(b) 3 years
(c) 4 years
(d) 5 years

Q14. Sovereignty of Indian Parliament is restricted by:
(a) Powers of the President of India
(b) Judicial Review
(c) Powers of the Prime Minister of India
(d) Leader of the opposition

Q15. Who of the following Chief Justice of India acted as the President of India also?
(a) Justice M. Hidayatullah
(b) Justice P.N. Bhagwati
(c) Justice Mehar Chand Mahajan
(d) Justice B.K. Mukherjee

                                                                        SOLUTIONS 


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.





Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?