Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL Tier II Economics(Micro and Macro) Quiz for the post of AAO

SSC CGL Tier II Economics(Micro and Macro) Quiz for the post of AAO

 
Q1. Under
perfect competition, the industry does not have any excess capacity because
each firm produces at the minimum point on its 
 
(a) Long-run
marginal cost curve
(b) Long-run
average cost curve
(c) Long-run
average variable cost curve
(d) Long-run
average revenue curve
Q2. Which
one of the following is not a method of measurement of National Income?  
(a) Value
Added Method
(b) Income
Method
(c) Investment
Method
(d)
Expenditure Method
Q3. In Economics the ‘Utility’ and
‘Usefulness’ have  
(a) Same
meaning
(b) Different
meaning
(c) Opposite
meaning
(d) None of
the above
Q4. Labour
intensive technique would get choosen in a  
(a) Labour
Surplus Economy
(b) Capital
Surplus Economy
(c) Developed
Economy
(d) Developing
Economy
Q5. Surplus earned by a factor other than
land in the short period is referred to as 
 
(a) Economic
rent
(b) Net rent
(c) Quasi-rent
(d) Super-normal
rent
Q6. If two commodities are complements, then
their cross-price elasticity is
(a) Zero
(b) Positive
(c) Negative
(d) Imaginary
number
Q7. An
exceptional demand curve is one that moves
(a) Upward
to the right  
(b) Downward
to the right
(c) Horizontally
(d) Vertically
Q8.
Opportunity cost of production of a commodity is
 
(a) The cost
that the firm could have incurred when a different technique was adopted
(b) The cost
that the firm could have incurred under a different method of production
(c) The
actual cost incurred
(d) The next
best alternative output
Q9. “Interest
is a reward for parting with liquidity” is according to
(a) Keynes
(b) Marshall
(c) Haberler
(d) Ohlin
Q10.
Extension or contraction of quantity demanded of a commodity is a result of a
change in the
(a) Unit
price of the commodity 
(b) Income
of the consumer
(c) Tests of
the consumer
(d) Climate
of the region
Q11. Who
said, “Economics is the Science of Wealth”?
(a)
Robbins 
(b) JS Mill
(c) Adam
Smith
(d) Keynes


Q12. A fall in demand or rise in supply of a commodity
(a)
Increases the price of that 
(b) Decreases
the price of that
(c) Neutralises
the changes in the price
(d) Determines
the price elasticity
Q13. Which
one of the following is a developmental expenditure?
(a)
Irrigation expenditure 
(b) Civil
administration
(c) Debt
Services
(d) Grant-in-aid
Q14. Supply
creates its own demand. This statement is related to
(a)
Professor JB Say 
(b) John
Robinson
(c) Adam
Smith
(d) JS Mill
 Q15. Cross
elasticity of demand between petrol and car is
(a)
Infinite 
(b) Positive
(c) Zero
(d) Negative
                            SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?