QUESTIONS ON AWARDS FOR SSC CHSL AND RRB NTPC

Q1. Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar is given by which
ministry?
(a) Ministry of Culture
(b) Ministry of Labour
(c) Ministry of Minority
(d) Ministry of Rural Development

Q2. Which state gives the Nandi Award?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamilnadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Q3. The Sastra Ramanujan prize is related to
(a) Young Physicians
(b) Young Mathematician
(c) Poets
(d) Scientists
Q4. Saraswati Samman is given to which field?
(a) Sanskrit Literature
(b) Science
(c) Literature
(d) Social Harmony
Q5. Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhushan and Padma Shree are given
on the eve of
(a) Republic Day
(b) Independence Day
(c) Gandhi Jayanti
(d) Pravasi Bhartiya Divas
Q6.The journalist who refused to accept ‘Padma Bhushan’ was?
(a) Shekaran Nair
(b) Khushwant Singh
(c) Ratan Thiyam
(d) Arun Shourie
Q7. Who among the following is a winner of the Indira Gandhi
Award for National integration?
(a) Aruna Asaf Ali
(b) Ashok Kumar
(c) Sundarlal Bahuguna
(d) M. G. K. Menon
Q8. Who among the following has become the first winner of
Charleston-EFG John Maynard Keynes Prize?
(a) Amartya Sen
(b) A.P.J. Kalam
(c) L.K. Advani
(d) Manmohan Singh
Q9. Who among the following is the recipient of the first
Dayawati Modi Award for art, culture and education?
(a) Dharmavir Bharti
(b) Amitabh Bachchaan
(c) B. V. Karanth
(d) Ashok Vajpeyi
Q10. Which among the following states has won the 10th
National Award for Excellence work in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment
Guarantee Act (MGNREGA)?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) West Bengal
(d) Haryana
Q11. The ‘Cannes Award’ is given for excellence in which
field?
(a) Films
(b) Journalism
(c) Literature
(d) Environment
Q12. Pulitzer prize is awarded for outstanding work in the
field of
(a) Science and Technology
(b) Environmental Studies
(c) Literature and Journalism
(d) International Understanding
Q13. Booker prize is given to the field of :
(a) Fiction
(b) Poetry
(c) Drama
(d) Essay
Q14. FiFi awards are given in_____industry:
(a) Film
(b) Home Appliances
(c) Perfumes
(d) Automobiles
Q15. The UNSECO’s ‘Prix Jules Verne’ prize has been given to
which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
(a) Turning Point
(b) The World This Week
(c) Surabhi
(d) Eye Witness
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD