Questions on Static Awareness For SSC CGL EXAM 2017

Q1. Indian has history of armed conflict with
I. Pakistan
II. Bangladesh
III. China
IV. Bhutan
(a) Only I
(b) I and III
(c) III and IV
(d) I, II and III
Q2. In India, National Defence is the responsibility of
(a) The Cabinet
(b) The Parliament
(c) The President of India
(d) The Defence Committee
Q3. Which of the following Department is part of the Ministry of Defence?
I. Department of Defence (DOD)
II. Department of Defence Production (DDP)
III. Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO)
IV. Department of Ex-Serviceman Welfare (DESW)
(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) III and IV
(d) All of these

Q4. Colonel in army is equivalent to __________ in Air Force.
(a) Captain
(b) Commodore
(c) Group Captain
(d) Squadron Leader
Q5. In Indian Navy which of the following ranks is highest?
(a) Admiral
(b) Commander
(c) Captain
(d) Colonel
Q6. At present, the Chief of Staff Committee is headed by
(a) Air Chief Marshal
(b) Admiral
(c) General
(d) Defence Minister
Q7. Integrated Defence Staff (DS) Headquarters was created in
(a) 1950
(b) 1971
(c) 2001
(d) 2011
Q8. Integrated Defence Staff reports directly to
(a) The President of India
(b) The Prime Minister of India
(c) The Defence Minister of India
(d) Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee
Q9. Indian National Defence University is purposed to be set up in
(a) Srinagar
(b) Gurgaon
(c) Pune
(d) Bengaluru
                                                                                                                                   
Q10. Which of the following is the first integrated theatre command in India?
(a) Andaman and Nicobar command
(b) Lucknow Command
(c) Strategic Nuclear Command
(d) None of these
Q11. National Cadet Corps were established in
(a) 1887
(b) 1901
(c) 1916
(d) 1948
Q12. The Chief of Army Staff holds the rank of
(a) General
(b) Brigadier
(c) Admiral
(d) Commandeer
Q13. How many operational commands are there in India Army?
(a) 3
(b) 7
(c) 12
(d) 18
Q14. ARTRAC Command was added in
(a) 1981
(b) 1991
(c) 2001
(d) 2011
Q15. Which of the following Indian Army Commands are headquartered at Jaipur?
(a) ARTRAC
(b) Central
(c) South-Western command
(d) North Central
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?