Latest SSC jobs   »   Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Direction (Q1-Q2): Fill in the blanks:

Q1. CMM, EOO, GQQ, _____, KUU
(a) GRR
(b) GSS
(c) ISS
(d) ITT
Q2. QPO, NML, KJI, _____, EDC
(a) HGF
(b) CAB
(c)JKL
(d) GHI
Direction (Q3 – Q5): Choose the pair that best represents a
similar relationship to the one expressed in the original pair of words.

Q3. BINDING : BOOK
(a) criminal : gang
(b) frame : picture
(c) display : museum
(d) artist : carpenter
Q4. PETAL : FLOWER
(a) salt : pepper
(b) tire : bicycle
(c) base : ball
(d) sandals : shoes
Q5. WAITER : RESTAURANT
(a) doctor : diagnosis
(b) actor : role
(c) teacher : school
(d) driver : truck

Direction(6-10): Select the related letters/word/number from
the given alternative.

Q6. F × H : 21 × 19 : : M × O : ?
(a) 13 × 15      
(b) 14 × 12
(c) 20 × 19      
(d) 21 × 23
Q7. NPRT : MNOP : : ? : EFGH
(a) FHJL        
(b) FHIK
(c) FHKM      
(d) FGKL
Q8. 4 : 8 : : 1 : ?
(a) 9          
(b) 3
(c) 1          
(d) 0
Q9. 10 : 14 : : 7 : ?
(a) 9          
(b) 13
(c) 15         
(d) 17
Q10. LIME : 20 : : LEMON : ?
(a) 60         
(b) 30
(c) 40         
(d) 50
Q11. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way
and so form a group. Which is the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
(a)Anxiety
(b)Anger
(c)Sorrow
(d)Feelings
Q12. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way
and so form a group. Which is the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
(a)Tomato
(b)Carrot
(c)Ginger
(d)Potato
Q13. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way
and so form a group. Which is the one that doesn’t belong to the group?
(a)Port Blair
(b)Kolkata
(c)Shimla
(d)Lucknow
Q14. How many pairs of digits are there in the number
189254367 which have the same number of digits between them as in the number
sequence?
(a)Five
(b)Six
(c)Seven
(d)More Than Seven

Q.15. In a row of boys Mohan is twentieth from the left end
and twelfth from the right end. Pratap is fifteenth from the right end in that
row. How many boys are there between mohan and Pratap?
(a)6
(b)5
(c)3
(d)None of these
                                                     
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first letters are in alphabetical order with a
letter skipped in between each segment: C, E, G, I, K. The second and third
letters are repeated; they are also in order with a skipped letter: M, O, Q, S,
U.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. This series consists of letters in a reverse
alphabetical order.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A binding surrounds a book; a frame surrounds a picture.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A petal is a part of a flower; a tire is a part of a
bicycle.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A waiter works in a restaurant; a teacher works in a
school.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 21 and 19 represents the number of letters that come
after F and H in alphabetical sequence.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the group MNOP, the letters are shifted +1, +2, +3,
+4 places in alphabetical sequence to get NPRT. Similarly, EFGH can be
converted to FHJL
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4 and 8 are 2sqaure and 2cube respectively. So, 1square
and 1cube  are the next numbers in the
group.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 10/2 + 2 = 7
Therefore, 14/2 + 2 = 9
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sum of alphabetical positions of L, I, M and E is
12+9+13+5=39. So, 39+1=40/2=20.
The sum of alphabetical positions of L, E, M, O and N is
12+5+13+15+14=59. So, 59+1=60/2=30.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except Tomato, all are root vegetables and grow underground.That’s why it doesn’t belong to the group.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.Except Port Blair, all are capital of states but Port Blair is the capital of Union Territory(Andaman and Nicobar), That’s why It doesn’t belong to the group.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

    

  
  

  
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?