Important Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL 2016

 
Q1.Which of the following Fundamental Rights have been
deleted from our Constitution through a constitutional amendment?
(a) Right against exploitation
(b) Right to freedom of religion
(c) Right to property
(d) Freedom of speech and expression
Q2.Can Parliament amend or modify any of the Fundamental
Rights given in the Constitution?
(a) Parliament can do so only after a referendum
(b) Parliament can amend them by special majority
(c) Parliament cannot amend any
(d) Only the President can issue directions to amend
Q3.Right to participate in government and equal opportunity
to occupy the highest office by qualification gives the citizens?
(a) national liberty
(b) political liberty
(c) natural liberty
(d) civil liberty
Q4.What is meant by saying that the Directive Principles of
State Policy are non-justiciable?
1. In case they are violated the matter cannot be taken to
the Court
2. Courts are debarred from consideration of Directive
Principles
3. The law of the land does not recognize their existence
4. They are sacrosanct
Codes:
(a) 1 & 2 
(b) 1 only
(c) 1, 2 & 3  
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4
Q5.What are the Gandhian Principles that have been
incorporated in the Indian Constitution in Part IV A?
1. Efforts to be made for the development of weaker or
backward sections of the society
2. Prohibition on use of intoxicating liquor except for
medicinal purposes
3. Organisation of village panchayats
4. Establishment of cottage and small scale industries in
rural areas
Codes:
(a) 1, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2, 3 and 4 
(d) All the above
Q6.Which Constitutional Amendment granted a position of
primacy to all the Directive Principles over Fundamental Rights?
(a) 24th
(b) 25th 
(c) 36th
(d) 42nd 
Q7. Which Fundamental Right cannot be suspended even during
an emergency under Article 352 of the Constitution?
(a) Right to equality
(b) Right to freedom of speech and expression
(c) Right of life
(d) Right to constitutional remedies
Q8. Which one of the following sets or Articles in Part III
of the Constitution emphasises its secular character?
(a) Articles 8 to 11
(b) Articles 25 to 28
(c) Articles 45 to 48 A
(d) Articles 14 to 19
Q9. Under the provision of which Article of the Constitution
did the Government of India introduce Bharat Ratna and Padma Shri awards?
(a) Article 14
(b) Article 18
(c) Article 25
(d) Article 31
Q10. Under which Article of the Constitution can an
individual move the Supreme Court directly in case of any violation of a
Fundamental Right?
(a) Article 13
(b) Article 14
(c) Article 32
(d) Article 34
Q11.Which of the following is true about the Comptroller and
Auditor-General’s conditions of service and functions?
I. Term of office is 6 years from the date of assuming the
office
II. Vacation of the office is on attaining the age of 60
years if earlier than the expiry of the specified term
III. He can not  be
removed with in the office term
IV He has no control over the issues of money from the
Consolidated Fund
Codes:
(a) I only
(b) I, II and IV
(c) I and IV
(d) I, III and IV
Q12. Which of the following are true about the
Attorney-General of India?
1. He has the right to vote in the Parliament
2. He has the right to speak in the Houses of the Parliament
3. He is not a member of the Cabinet
4. He must have the same qualifications as are required to
be a Judge of the Supreme Court
Codes:
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 1, 3, 4
(c) 2, 3, 4
(d) 1, 2, 4
Q13.Which of the following executive functions of the
Council of Ministers are correctly given?
1. It formulates the executive policy of the country
2. It co-ordinates the policies, programs and activities of
various departments
3. It has an important role in filling up various political,
judicial and ambassadorial assignments
4. It has an important role in the election of the President
Codes:
(a) 2, 3, 4
(b) 1, 2, 3
(c) 1, 2, 4
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4
 Q14. Which of the following is/are correct?
I. If the election of the President or the Vice-President is
declared void acts done by him prior to the date of such decision shall be
invalidated
II. Disputes regarding the election of the Vice-President is
referred to the Election Commission
III. No formal impeachment is required for the removal of
the Vice-President
IV. No functions are attached to the office of the
Vice-President as such
(a) III and IV
(b) I, III, IV
(c) II and III
(d) I, II, III and IV
Q15. How long can a Presidential ordinance remain in force?
(a) 1 year
(b) Two months
(c) Till the President revokes it
(d) Six months
                                                   SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

    


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?