Important Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016

 
Q1.When the House of people clearly and conclusively
determines that the government does not command its support, the government has
to resign. By which of the ways parliamentary confidence in the government may
be expressed by the House of People?
1. Defeating the government on a major issue of policy.
2. Passing an adjournment motion
3. Defeating the government on finance issues
4. Passing a motion of no confidence in the council of
ministers.
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Q2. With reference to Union Government consider the following statements :
1. The constitution of India provides that all cabinet
ministers shall be compulsorily the sitting members of Lok Sabha only.
2. The Union cabinet secretariat operates under the
direction of the ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.
Which of the statements given above is/are
correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q3. Who is called the Guardian of public purse?
(a) President
(b) Comptroller and Auditor-General
(c) Parliament
(d) Council of Ministers
Q4. A proclamation of emergency must be placed before the
Parliament for its approval
(a) Within 1 month
(b) Within 2 months
(c) Within 6 months
(d) Within 1 year
Q5. ‘Zero Hour’ in political jargon refers to
(a) Suspended motion
(b) Question hour
(c) Adjourned time
(d) Question-answer session
Q6. Which one of the following is the largest committee of
the Parliament?
(a) The Public Accounts Committee
(b) The Estimates Committee
(c) The Committee on Public Undertakings
(d) The Committee on Petition
Q7. The Union Executive of India consists of:
(a) The President; Vice-President, Lok Sabha Speaker and the
Council of Ministers
(b) The President, Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Lok
Sabha Speaker and the Prime Minister
(c) The President and the Council of Ministers only
(d) The President, Vice-President and the Council of
Ministers only
Q8. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha can resign his office by
addressing his resignation to
(a) the President
(b) the Prime Minister
(c) the Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(d) the Chief Justice of India
Q9. Freedom of the press in India is
(a) available to the people under the law of the Parliament
(b) specifically provided in the Constitution
(c) implied in the right of freedom of expression
(d) available to the people of India under executive order
Q10. The Legislative Council in a State in India can be
created or abolished by the
(a) Parliament on the recommendation of a Governor of the
state.
(b) Parliament alone
(c) Parliament after the state assembly passes the
resolution of that effect.
(d) Governor of the state on the recommendation
Q11. By which amendment of the constitution, the Word  ‘Socialist’ was incorporated in the Preamble
of the Constitution?
(a) 42nd Amendment
(b) 44th Amendment
(c) 25th Amendment
(d) 24th Amendment
Q12. The permanent president of Constituent Assembly was
(a) Dr. Ambedkar
(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(c) K.M. munshi
(d) J.L. Nehru
Q13. Which one of the following rights has been described by
Dr. Ambedkar as ‘The heart and soul of the Constitution’?
(a) Right of Equality
(b) Right to freedom
(c) Right to property
(d) Right to Constitutional Remedies
Q14. By which Act, Federation was introduced in India?
(a) Indian Council Act, 1861
(b) Regulation Act, 1935
(c) Indian Councils Act, 1892
(d) Cabinet Mission, 1946
Q15. Which of the following is not provided for by the
Constitution of India?
(a) Election Commission
(b) Finance Commissions
(c) Public Service Commission
(d) Planning Commission
                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.


  




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?