Latest SSC jobs   »   Indian History For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016

Indian History For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016

Q1. Which one of the following statements is not correct
about Shyamji Krishna Verma?
(a) He was a native of 
Mandvi.
(b) He started a monthly journal ‘Indian Sociologist’.
(c) He established a hostel for Indian students in London
which was called ‘India House’.
(d) He was the editor of Journal ‘Ghadar’.
Q2. Who addressed whom as the spiritual father of Indian
Nationalism?
(a) Lala Hardayal – Tilak
(b) Subhashchandra Bose – Swami Vivekanand
(c) Bipinchandra Pal – Swami Dayanand Sarswati
(d) Balgangadhar Tilak – Madan Mohan Malviya
Q3. Which among the following statements with regard to Raja
Rammohan Roy are correct?
1. He started the Atmiya Sabha
2. He wrote the Gift of Monotheist
3. He published the Precepts of Jesus
4. He founded the Brahmo Sabha
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
(a) 2, 3 and 4 only
(b) 1, 2, and 3 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Q4. Which one among the following was not true about the
Kerala king Martanda Verma?
(a) He ruled over Travancore
(b) He subdued the feudatories
(c) He gave heavy bribes to the European officers to
maintain peace
(d) He organized a strong modern army
Q5. Consider the following statements:
1. The East India Company for the first time through the
Charter Act of 1813, adopted a provision to spend one lakh rupees per annum for
the spread of education in India.
2. The Wood’s Dispatch of 1854 recommended the establishment
of one university each in Calcutta, Bombay and Madras on the model of the
London University.
Which one of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q6. The province where Indian National Congress did not form
Ministry after the general election of 1937 was
(a) Odisha
(b) Bihar
(c) Madras
(d) Bengal
Q7. In which of the following jails, the book “Discovery of
India” was written by Jawahar Lal Nehru?
(a) Ahmadnagar Fort Jail
(b) Alipur Central Jail
(c) Yervada Jail
(d) Deoli Camp Jail
Q8. The person who on April 4, 1919 delivered a speech on
Hindu-Muslim Unity from the pulpit of Jama Masjid in Delhi was
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Mohammad Ali
(c) Mahamana Madan Mohan Malviya
(d) Swami Shradhanand
Q9. The person who returned his token of honour to
Government of India on May 30, 1919 was
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Tej Bahadur Sapru
(c) Ravindranath Tagore
(d) Jamna Lal Bajaj
Q10. Who among the following was regarded by Mahatma Gandhi
as his Political Guru?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Feroz Shah Mehta
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
Q11. Who played an important role in signing of Gandhi-Irwin
Pact?
(a) Moti Lal Nahru
(b) Madan Mohan Malviya
(c) Tej Bahadur Sapru
(d) Chintamani
Q12. During whose tenure as the Viceroy of India, were the
great martyrs Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev hanged?
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Irwin
(c) Lord Minto
(d) Lord Cheimsford
Q13. The massacre of the crowd at Jallianwala Bagh at Amritsar
took place on
(a) 1st June 1918
(b) 13th March 1919
(c) 12th April 1919
(d) 13th April 1919
Q14. Which of the following Acts was described by Jawahar
Lal Nehru as ‘New Charter of Slavery’?
(a) Regulating Act 1773
(b) Government of India Act 1909
(c) Government of India Act 1919
(d) Government of India Act 1935
Q15. The Muslim League demanded separate Pakistan for the
first time in the year
(a) 1939
(b) 1940
(c) 1941
(d) 1942
                                                             Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?