Important Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016

  
  
Q1. The Government Bill means a bill introduced by a
(a) Member of the Treasury bench in the Lok Sabha
(b) Member of the Parliament who is not a Minister
(c) Minister in the Lok Sabha
(d) Minister in any House of the Parliament.

Q2. Right to Information in India is a
(a) Fundamental Right
(b) Legal Right
(c) Both Fundamental and Legal Rights
(d) Neither Fundamental nor Legal Right
Q3. When an ordinary Bill is referred to a joint sitting of both
the Houses of Indian Parliament, it has to be passed by a
(a) simple majority of the total number of members of both the
Houses present and voting
(b) two-third majority of the total number of members of both the
Houses
(c) simple majority of the total number of members of both the
Houses
(d) two-third majority of the total number of members of both the
Houses present and voting
Q4. Vice-President of India is elected by an electoral college consisting
of
(a) members of both Houses of Parliament
(b) members of Rajya Sabha only
(c) elected members of both Houses of Parliament
(d) elected members of Lok Sabha only
Q5. The President of India enjoys emergency powers of
(a) Two types
(b) Three types
(c) Four types
(d) Five types
Q6. Who is the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha?
(a) The President
(b) The Vice-President
(c) The Prime Minister
(d) The Speaker
Q7. Which party provided two Prime Ministers in two years time?
(a) B.J.P.
(b) Janata Party
(c) Janata Dal
(d) Samajwadi Janata Party
Q8. The Council of Ministers does not include
(a) Cabinet Minister
(b) Minister of state
(c) Minister without portfolio
(d) Cabinet Secretary
Q9. Who among the following forms the advisory committee of the
parliament?
(a) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(b) President of India
(c) Vice-President of India
(d) Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
Q10. Which of the following appointments is not made by the President
of India?
(a) Speakers of the Lok Sabha
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Chief of Air Staff
(d) Chief of Army
Q11. The proposal relating to dismissal of the Vice-President can
be presented in
(a) any House of the Parliament
(b) the Rajya Sabha
(c) The Lok Sabha
(d) None of these
Q12. Who among the following is the Chairman of the National
Integration Council?
(a) The President
(b) The Vice-President
(c) The Prime Minister
(d) The Chief Justice of India
Q13. The federal system of India was inspired by the Constitution
of the following?
(a) Canada
(b) United Kingdom
(c) U.S.A.
(d) Ireland
Q14. The fundamental duties are mentioned in the following part of
the Constitution of India
(a) Part III
(b) Part IV
(c) Part IV A
(d) Part VI
Q15. Which amendment to the Constitution inserted a new Article
21A providing Right to education in the Constitution?
(a) 84th Amendment
(b) 87th Amendment
(c) 88th Amendment
(d) 89th Amenement
                                                         Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Description: https://ssl.gstatic.com/ui/v1/icons/mail/images/cleardot.gif

  




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?