Important Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL and rrb ntpc 2016

Q1. The ‘Due Process of Law’ is the characteristics of the
judicial system of
(a) India
(b) France
(c) U.K.
(d) U.S.A
Q2. The Federal court of India was established in
(a) 1947
(b) 1946
(c) 1935
(d) 1937
Q3. Judicial Review signifies that the Supreme Court
(a) has final authority in overall cases
(b) can declare a state law as unconstitutional
(c) can review cases whose decisions have been given by High
Court
(d) None of the above
Q4. Judicial Review in the Indian Constitution is based on
which of the following ?
(a) Rule of law
(b) Due process of Law
(c) Procedure established by law
(d) Conventions
Q5. The jurisdiction of state high court can be extended by
(a) Parliament
(b) The Chief Justice of India
(c) The Governor of the state
(d) The President of India
Q6. Who is the custodian of Indian Constitution?
(a) President
(b) Parliament
(c) Council Court
(d) Supreme Court
Q7. Who has the right to transfer any case anywhere in
India?
(a) President
(b) Supreme Court
(c) High Court
(d) None of these
Q8. Who is the final authority to interpret the
Constitution?
(a) The President
(b) The Parliament
(c) The Lok Sabha
(d) The Supreme Court
Q9. The Supreme Court of India was set up by the
(a) Regulating Act, 1773
(b) Pitt’s India Act, 1984
(c) Charter Act, 1813
(d) Charter Act, 1833
Q10. Who was the Chief Justice of India when public Interest
Litigation (PIL) was introduced to the Indian judicial system?
(a) M. Hidayatullah
(b) A.M. Ahmadi
(c) P.N. Bhagwati
(d) A.S. Anand
Q11. The National Rural Employment Scheme was launched
throughout the country from
(a) 01-04-2007
(b) 02-10 -2007
(c) 14-11-2007
(d) 01-04-2008
Q12. Mid-day meal scheme was launched in 1995 to promote:
(a) Adult literacy
(b) Secondary education
(c) Universalization of primary education
(d) None of these
Q13. ‘National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme’ was
launched initially in:
(a) 100 districts
(b) 200 districts
(c) 330 districts
(d) All the districts
Q14. National Rural Health Mission(NRHM) was launched in the
year
(a) 2003
(b) 2004
(c) 2005
(d) 2006
Q15. Which of the following is not included in Human
development index(HDI)?
(a) Life expectancy
(b) Real per capital income
(c) Social inequality
(d) Adult literacy
                                             SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.




×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD