Important Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL 2016

                                        
Q1.On what ideologies does the Indian National Congress
rest?
(a) Communalism
(b) Socialism
(c) Federalism
(d) Secularism
Q2. Who is the founder of the Bahujan Samaj Party(BSP)?
(a) Jyotiba Phule
(b) Kanshi Ram
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Sahu Maharaj
Q3. Which party has advocated the coming together of all
Left parties?
(a) CPI
(b) CPI (M)
(c) NCP
(d) INC
Q4. What is the term of a Member of the Rajya Sabha?
(a) Three years
(b) Four years
(c) Five years
(d) Six years
Q5. The Union Executive of India consists of:
(a) The President; Vice-President, Lok Sabha Speaker and the
Council of Ministers
(b) The President, Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Lok
Sabha Speaker and the Prime Minister
(c) The President and the Council of Ministers only
(d) The President, Vice-President and the Council of
Ministers only
Q6. Which of the following articles of the Constitution
vests the executive power of the Union in the president?
(a) Article 51
(b) Article 52
(c) Article 53
(c) Article 54
Q7. The Constitution of India provides for an Election
Commission under Article
(a) 321
(b) 322
(c) 323
(d) 324
Q8. The Constitution of India was completed by which of the
following dates :
(a) Jan 26, 1950
(b) Nov 26, 1949
(c) Feb 11, 1948
(d) None of above
Q9. The guardian of fundamental rights is
(a) Judiciary
(b) Executive
(c) Parliament
(d) None of above
Q10. In which case the supreme court evolved the concept of
‘Basic Structure of Constitution’?
(a) Golak Nath case
(b) Shankari Prasad case
(c) Kishana Nanda Bharti case
(d) Minerva Mills case
Q11. Under which article the president of India can be
removed by the process of impeachment
(a) Article 79
(b) Article 76
(c) Article 57
(d) Article 61
Q12. Under which of the constitutional provision, the
supreme court of India extends advice to the president of India ?
(a) Article 141
(b) Article 142
(c) Article 143
(d) Article 144
Q13. Under which article the parliament of India can
legislate on any subject in the state list in national interest?
(a) Article 229
(b) Article 230
(c) Article 247
(d) Article 249
Q14. What is the main difference between Fundamental Rights
and the Directive Principles of state policy?
(a) Constitutional Protection
(b) Political Protection
(c) Judicial Protection
(d) Moral Protection

Q15. Which of the following articles of the Indian
Constitution guarantees equality of opportunity to all citizens of India in
matters relating to public employment?
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 17
(c) Article 18
(d) Article 16
                                                         SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.




×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD