Important Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016

Q1. The Constitution of India does not contain any provision
for the impeachment of
(a) The President
(b) The Governor of state
(c) The Chief Justice of India
(d) The Vice President of India
Q2. By which one of the following Constitutional amendments,
Delhi has become National Capital Region?
(a) 61st Amendment
(b) 69th Amendment
(c) 71st Amendment
(d) 79th Amendment
Q3. How many types of emergencies have been envisaged under
the Indian Constitution?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) One.
Q4. The proposal for framing of the Constitution of India by
an elected Constituent Assembly was made by
(a) Simon Commissions
(b) Government of India Act, 1935
(c) Cripps Mission
(d) British cabinet Delegation
Q5. The idea of the directive principles of state policy in
the Indian Constitution has been taken from the Constitution of
(a) Ireland
(b) Canada
(c) South Africa
(d) Australia
Q6. The federal system of India was inspired by the
Constitution of the following?
(a) Canada
(b) United Kingdom
(c) U.S.A.
(d) Ireland
Q7. The fundamental duties are mentioned in the following
part of the Constitution of India
(a) Part III
(b) Part IV
(c) Part IV A
(d) Part VI
Q8. Which one of the following is not included in the state
list in the Constitution of India?
(a) Criminal procedure code
(b) Police
(c) Law and order
(d) Prison
Q9. The number of members included in the Constitution
Drafting Committee was:
(a) Seven
(b) Nine
(c) Eleven
(d) Thirteen
Q10. Who has the right to seek advisory opinion of the
Supreme Court of India, on any question of law?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Any of the high courts
(d) All of the above
Q11. In India, the Prime Minister remains in office so long
as he enjoys the
(a) Support of armed forces
(b) Confidence of Rajya Sabha
(c) Confidence of Lok Sabha
(d) Support of the people
Q12. The Council of Ministers of Indian Union is
collectively responsible to the
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Rajya Sabha
(d) Lok Sabha
Q13. What is the period of appointment of the Comptroller
and Auditor General of India?
(a) 6 years
(b) upto 65 years of age
(c) 6 years or 65 years of age, whichever earlier
(d) upto 64 years of age
Q14. In order to be recognised as an official opposition
group in the Parliament
(a) 1/3rd of the total strength
(b) 1/4th of the total strength
(c) 1/6th of the total strength
(d) 1/10th of the total strength
Q15. Which of the following types of authorities are
attributed to the President of India?
(a) Real and Popular
(b) Titular and de jure
(c) Constitutional and Nominal
(d) Both (b) and (c)
                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?