Latest SSC jobs   »   English Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

English Questions for SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam

 

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. Relationship by blood or birth.
(a) Parentage 
(b) Affiliation 
(c) Consanguinity 
(d) Nepotism 

Q2. That which cannot be understood.
(a) Illegible 
(b) Unintelligible 
(c) Unknown 
(d) Undecipherable 

Q3. Design made by putting together coloured pieces of glass or stone.
(a) Oleograph 
(b) Mosaic 
(c) Tracery 
(d) Relief 

Q4. A cure for all diseases.
(a) Exorcism 
(b) Incantation 
(c) Panacea 
(d) Antibiotic 

Q5. Study of mankind.
(a) Pathology 
(b) Physiology 
(c) Philology 
(d) Anthropology 

Q6. That which cannot be done without.
(a) Irrevocable 
(b) Impracticable 
(c) Indispensable 
(d) Impossible 

Q7. One who travels from place to place. 
(a) Itinerant 
(b) Mendicant 
(c) Journeyman 
(d) Tramp

Q8. A person not sure of the existence of God.
(a) Theist 
(b) Atheist 
(c) Agnostic 
(d) Cynic 

Q9. A person who is made to bear the blame of others.
(a) Innocent 
(b) Scapegoat 
(c) Ignoramus 
(d) Innocent 

Q10. A light sailing boat built especially for racing.
(a) Shipment 
(b) Canopy 
(c) Yacht 
(d) Freight  

Directions (11-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question. 
Q11. Condescend 
(a) surrender
(b) resist
(c) respect
(d) disdain

Q12. Profound
(a) minnow
(b) deep
(c) shallow 
(d) petty

Q13. Archetype 
(a) unique
(b) quixotic
(c) atypical
(d) modem

Q14. Frugal 
(a) wasteful
(b) ugly
(c) provident 
(d) stylish

Q15. Repugnant 
(a) odious
(b) coercive
(c) sensitive 
(d) agreeable
Solutions

S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Consanguinity – relationship by descent from a common ancestor; kinship

S2. Ans. (b) 
Sol. unintelligible-impossible to understand.

S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Mosaic – a picture or pattern produced by arranging together small pieces of stone, tile, glass, etc.

S4. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Panacea – a solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases.

S5. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Anthropology – the study of humankind, in particular:

S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Indispensable – absolutely necessary.

S7. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Itinerant – a person who travels from place to place.

S8. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Agnostic – a person who believes that nothing is known or can be known of the existence or nature of God.

S9. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Scapegoat -a person who is blamed for the wrongdoings, mistakes, or faults of others, especially for reasons of expediency.

S10. Ans. (d) 
Sol.  Frigate – a small and fast military ship

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Condescend -show that one feels superior; be patronizing.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Profound-(of a person or statement) having or showing great knowledge or insight.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Archetype -a very typical example of a certain person or thing.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Frugal -sparing or economical as regards money or food.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Repugnant -extremely distasteful; unacceptable.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?