Important Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL 2016


Q1. The Vice-President who is ex-officio Chairman of Rajya Sabha, is elected by
(a) The Rajya Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha
(c) Rajya Sabha, Lok Sabha and the State Legislatures
(d) The elected members of the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha

Q2. Political democracy is guaranteed to the Indian people by the
(a) Independence of Judiciary
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) Federal set up in the Constitution
(d) Fundamental Rights


Q3. The citizenship of India can be acquired by: 
(a) birth 
(b) descent
(c) naturalization
(d) fulfilling any of the conditions mentioned above.


Q4. Which has been the most amended as also the most controversial Fundamental Right ?
(a) Right to Equability 
(b) Right to Freedom 
(c) Right to Religion 
(d) Right to Property


Q5. Fundamental Rights have been given by means of …………of the Constitution :
(a) Articles 13 to 36 
(b) Articles 12 to 35
(c) Articles 15 to 39 
(d) Articles 10 to 15


Q6.  Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as a federal feature of the Indian polity?
(a) a written constitution
(b) an independent judiciary
(c) of powers between the Union and the States
(d) dual citizenship


Q7. In each House of Parliament an ordinary bill has to pass through the following states :
(a) first reading, second reading, committee stage, report stage and third reading
(b) first reading, committee stage, second reading and third reading
(c) first reading, report stage, final reading, President’s assent
(d) introduction, discussion, voting and approval


Q8. In the Indian Constitution, the word ‘we’ appears in the Preamble which, in fact, means
(a) the people of India
(b) the people of England
(c) the members of the Constituent Assembly
(d) the elected institutions of the country


Q9. Which one of the following statement is not correct? 
(a) a money bill be introduced only in the Lok Sabha 
(b) a money bill can be introduced only by the Ministers  
(c) a money bill can be introduced only by the recommedation of the President 
(d) a money bill can be introduced by any member of Parliament but generally only members with specialised knowledge of finance intro-duce the same 


Q10.  The Indian Parliament passed the States Reorganisation Act in :
(a) 1956 
(b) 1950 
(c) 1957 
(d) 1947 


Q11. Under Article 326, what was the Constitutional requirment for the Indian citizen not to become eligible as a voter-
(A) Non Resident
(B) Unsoundness of Mind
(C) Crime or Corrupt or Illegal practice
(D) All the above


Q12. Which Constitutional Article lays down qualification for becoming a voter-
(A) Article 328
(B) Article 339
(C) Article 326
(D) Article 295


Q13. Which Constitutional Article lays down qualifications for the Indian citizens for election to Parliament-
(A) Article 81
(B) Article 80
(C) Article 83
(D) Article 84


Q14. Which House shall not be a subject for dissolution—
(A) Lok Sabha
(B) House of People
(C) Council of State
(D) State Legislature


Q15. After how many years, one-third of the members of the Rajya Sabha retire—
(A) 6 years
(B) 3 years
(C) 5 years
(D) 2 years






                                                               SOLUTIONS 


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.






Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?