Polity (evening) Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

                                     

1. If a Chief Minister dies: 
(a) the senior-most member of the Council of Ministers automatically becomes the Chief Minister
(b) the Council of Ministers automatically stands dissolved
(c) the Chief Justice of the High Court succeeds him as the Chief Minister
(d) the Governor immediately appoints a new Chief Minister
Ans (b)

2. The portfolios are allocated to the various members of the Council of Ministers by: 
(a) the Governor according to his discretion
(b) the Chief Minister
(c) the Governor according to the option indicated by the members
(d) the Governor after consulting the Chief Minister
Ans (b)

3. The strength of the Council of Ministers:
(a) is fixed by the Constitution
(b) is determined by Parliament
(c) is determined by the State Legislature of every State
(d) is determined by the Chief Minister
Ans (d)

4.The Chief Minister stays in office: 
(a) as long as the Governor of the State wants him
(b) for a fixed term of 5 years
(c) as long as the Council of Ministers wants him
(d) as long as he enjoys the confidence of the majority party in the Legislative Assembly
Ans (d)

5.Which one of the following is not an executive function of the Council of Ministers of a State? 
(a) To run the administration of the State in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution
(b) to bring about necessary cohesion in the policies of the various ministries
(c) To formulate the policy of the State Government and give it practical shape
(d) To assist the President in the administration of the State during the President’s Rule in the State
Ans (d)

6. Which one of the following is not legislative power of the State Council of Ministers? 
I. Summoning and proroguing the session of either or both the Houses of the State Legislature 
II. Determining the business and timetable of the State Legislature 
II. Introducing the important Bills in the State Legislature 
(a) I
(b) III
(c) II
(d) I and II
Ans (a)

7. The Union of India consists of:
(i) States
(ii) Union Territories
(iii) Acquired Territories
Codes:
(a) i
(b) ii
(c) i and ii
(d) i, ii and iii
Ans (d)

8. Which of the following statements is/are correct?
(i) The territory of the units of the Indian federation may be altered by Parliament by a simple majority.
(ii) The consent of a State Legislature is necessary before Parliament redistributes its territory.
(iii) The President’s recommendation is necessary for introducing in Parliament a Bill on redistributing territory of any State
(iv) The President must receive the State’s opinion before recommending a Bill on altering the name of the State.
Codes:

(a) i only

(b) i and ii
(c) i, iii and iv
(d) i and iii
Ans (d)

9.  Consider the following statements
(i)  Union of India comprises State and Union Territories of India
(ii) Territory of India comprises States and Union Territories of India
(iii)Union of India includes the States which are members of the Federal system
Codes:
(a) i and ii correct
(b) ii alone correct
(c) ii and iii correct
(d) iii alone correct
Ans (d)

10. The old name of which State and Union Territory is wrongly given?
(a) Karnataka – Mysore
(b) Tamil Nadu – Madras
(c) Lakshadweep – Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi Islands
(d) Meghalaya – Eastern Hill Province
Ans (d)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?