Indian History( ancient) For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Indian History( ancient) For CHSL and...

Indian History( ancient) For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016

Indian History( ancient) For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016_40.1
Q1. Three-paired cemetry was found in:
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Lothal
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Mohenjodaro
Q2. Which amongst the following is not a site of Indus Valley
Civilization?
(a) Banawali
(b) Rakhigarhi
(c) Hastinapur
(d) Ropar
Q3. On which object, do we mainly find the inscriptions of
Harappan civilization?
(a) On pillars
(b) On rocks
(c) On caves
(d) On seals
Q4. Which site of Harappan civilization has yielded a beautiful
bronze image of a chariot?
(a) Daimabad
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Rakhigarhi
Q5. Which amongst the following civilizations was not contemporary
with the Harappan civilization?
(a) Greek civilization
(b) Egyptian civilization
(c) Mesopotamian civilization
(d) Chinese civilization
Q6.The site of Alamgirpur is located on the bank of river:
(a) Maskra
(b) Hindon
(c) Chinab
(d) Bhader
Q7. Which one of the following sites has yielded the
cultural remains from Neolithic to Harappan period?
(a) Amri
(b) Mehargarh
(c) Kotdiji
(d) Kalibangan
Q8. In the Indus Valley Civilization period, Lapis-Lazuli
was imported from:
(a) Badakhshah
(b) Iran
(c) Mesopotamia
(d) Gujrat
Q9. The Indus Valley Civilization was:
(a) Father base
(b) Mother base
(c) Same rights of mother and father
(d) None of these
Q10. Which of the following was one of the causes of Harappan
decline?
(a) Ecological change
(b) Earthquakes
(c) Aryan attack
(d) All of these
Q11. The most common form of Harappan seal is:
(a) Cylindrical
(b) Rectangular
(c) Square
(d) Rounded
Q12. Which of the following ethnic races was not found from
skeleton of Harappan sites?
(a) Alpine
(b) Mediteranean
(c) Mongoloid
(d) Negrito
Q13. Bronze statue of dancing girl has been excavated at:
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Harappa
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Kalibangan
Q14. Which one among the following sites is located in the
valley of Ghaggar and its associated rivers?
(a) Alamgirpur
(b) Lothal
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Banavali
Q15. Which of the Harappan sites has yielded evidence of two
cemeteries?
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Harappa
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Ropar
                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.
  
Indian History( ancient) For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016_50.1

Indian History( ancient) For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016_60.1

Indian History( ancient) For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016_70.1
Indian History( ancient) For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016_80.1

Indian History( ancient) For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016_90.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?