Indian History( ancient) For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016

Q1. Three-paired cemetry was found in:
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Lothal
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Mohenjodaro
Q2. Which amongst the following is not a site of Indus Valley
Civilization?
(a) Banawali
(b) Rakhigarhi
(c) Hastinapur
(d) Ropar
Q3. On which object, do we mainly find the inscriptions of
Harappan civilization?
(a) On pillars
(b) On rocks
(c) On caves
(d) On seals
Q4. Which site of Harappan civilization has yielded a beautiful
bronze image of a chariot?
(a) Daimabad
(b) Mohenjodaro
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Rakhigarhi
Q5. Which amongst the following civilizations was not contemporary
with the Harappan civilization?
(a) Greek civilization
(b) Egyptian civilization
(c) Mesopotamian civilization
(d) Chinese civilization
Q6.The site of Alamgirpur is located on the bank of river:
(a) Maskra
(b) Hindon
(c) Chinab
(d) Bhader
Q7. Which one of the following sites has yielded the
cultural remains from Neolithic to Harappan period?
(a) Amri
(b) Mehargarh
(c) Kotdiji
(d) Kalibangan
Q8. In the Indus Valley Civilization period, Lapis-Lazuli
was imported from:
(a) Badakhshah
(b) Iran
(c) Mesopotamia
(d) Gujrat
Q9. The Indus Valley Civilization was:
(a) Father base
(b) Mother base
(c) Same rights of mother and father
(d) None of these
Q10. Which of the following was one of the causes of Harappan
decline?
(a) Ecological change
(b) Earthquakes
(c) Aryan attack
(d) All of these
Q11. The most common form of Harappan seal is:
(a) Cylindrical
(b) Rectangular
(c) Square
(d) Rounded
Q12. Which of the following ethnic races was not found from
skeleton of Harappan sites?
(a) Alpine
(b) Mediteranean
(c) Mongoloid
(d) Negrito
Q13. Bronze statue of dancing girl has been excavated at:
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Harappa
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Kalibangan
Q14. Which one among the following sites is located in the
valley of Ghaggar and its associated rivers?
(a) Alamgirpur
(b) Lothal
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Banavali
Q15. Which of the Harappan sites has yielded evidence of two
cemeteries?
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Harappa
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Ropar
                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.
  


Description: https://ssl.gstatic.com/ui/v1/icons/mail/images/cleardot.gif

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD