Indian History For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016

Q1. The Peshwa who engineered the capture of Salsette and
Bassein from the Portuguese in 1739 was
(a) Balaji Vishwanath
(b) Baji Rao I
(c) Baji Rao II
(d) Madhava Rao
Q2. Who was the first Indian native ruler to accept the
system of subsidiary alliance?
(a) Sindhia of Gwalior
(b) Nawab of Awadh
(c) Dilip Singh of Punjab
(d) Nizam of Hyderabad
Q3. The book “Zij Muhammad Shahi” related to knowledge of
astrology produced in 1733 is written by
(a) Jaswant Singh of Jodhpur
(b) Raja Bharmall of Amber
(c) Sawai Jai Singh of Jaipur
(d) Maharana Amar Singh of Udaipur
Q4. The South Indian ruler who introduced sericulture as an agro-industry in his kingdom was
(a) Tipu Sultan
(b) Hyder Ali
(c) Krishnadeva Raya
(d) Rajaraja II
Q5. The first English translation of Kalidasa’s ‘Shakuntala’
was published in 1781. Who translated it?
(a) Charles Wilkins
(b) Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
(c) James Princep
(d) William Jones
Q6. From which year, did the British start striking Indian
coins with the portrait of the British king?
(a) 1835
(b) 1858
(c) 1860
(d) 1758
Q7. Which building constructed in India by the British was
known as White Town?
(a) Fort William (Calcutta)
(b) Residency (Lucknow)
(c) St. George (Madras)
(d) Victoria Memorial (Calcutta)
Q8. The British resident in Awadh at the time of its
annexation into British dominion was
(a) Bishop R. Heber
(b) Colonel Napier
(c) James Outram
(d) W.H. Sleeman
Q9. Who among the following is known as ‘Martin Luther’ of
India
?
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Swami Shraddhanand
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
Q10. Who among the following had founded the Theosophical
Society in the United States of America?
(a) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(b) Lala Hardayal
(c) Madam Blavatsky
(d) Madam Bhikaji Cama
Q11. Vande Mataram the national song was a part of
(a) Durgesh Nandini
(b) Anand Math
(c) Grihadaha
(d) Bhagvad-Gita
Q12. Which one among the following was not a demand of the
Prarthana Samaj?
(a) Women education
(b) Widow remarriage
(c) Raising the age of marriage for boys and girls
(d) Abolition of untouchability
Q13. Lord Curzon is best known for which of the following?
(a) Universities Act 1904
(b) Partition of Bengal in 1905
(c) Indian Council Act 1892
(d) Government of India Act 1909
Q14. King George V visited India during the viceroyship of
(a) Lord Hardinge
(b) Lord Mayo
(c) Lord Ripon
(d) Lord Curzon
Q15. “My own belief is that congress is tottering and one of
my great ambitions is to assist it to peaceful death.” Who said it?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Dufferin
                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD