History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

  History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of JUNE/JULY 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing History Quiz of 15 important last year question and These questions cover the topic of Modern history.

Q1. The Governor-Generals who abolished the practice of sati was    
(a) Dalhousie
(b) Ripon
(c) William Bentinck
(d) Curzon
Q2. Who among the following viceroys became a victim of one of the convicts during his visit to the Andaman’s?  
(a) Curzon
(b) Mayo
(c) Ripon
(d) Lytton

Q3. Name the Governor-General who accepted the view of Macaulay to make English as the medium of instruction.  
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Rippon
(c) Lord Lytton
(d) Lord William Bentinck
Q4. The Doctrine of Lapse was introduced by
(a) Canning
(b) Rippon
(c) Lytton
(d) Dalhousie

Q5. Who was the first Indian Governor-General after Lord Mountbatten?  
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) C Rajagopalachari
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Pattabi Sitaramayya
Q6. The first Governor-General of Bengal was  
(a) Lord Clive
(b) Lord Warren Hastings
(c) Lord John Shore
(d) Lord Cornwallis
Q7. The last Governor-General of the East Indian Company and the first viceroy under the crown was  
(a) Lord Elgin  
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Warren Hastings
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Q8. Who is rightly called the ‘Father of Local Self-Government’ in India?
(a) Lord Mayo
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Clive
Q9. Which one of the following is known as Mother of Indian Revolutionaries?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Madam Cama
(d) Usha Mehta
Q10. English education was introduced in Indian by  
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Lord Macaulay
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Q11. The Governor-General of India impeached by the House of Commons in England was  
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Cornwallis
(c) Wellesley
(d) William Bentinck
Q12. The British introduced the railways in India, in order to  
(a) promote heavy industries in India
(b) facilitate British commerce and administrative control
(c) move food-stuff in case of famine
(d) enable Indians to move freely within the country
Q13. Who was the Governor-General of India during the Revolt of 1857?  
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Mayo
(d) Lord Rippon
Q14. Who amongst the following made it possible for the Indians to enter the Indian Civil Service through an open competitive examination?  
(a) William Bentinck
(b) Dalhousie
(c) Mayo
(d) Rippon
Q15. Which Governor-General had entertained Ranjit Singh with great honour at Ropar?   
(a) Minto I
(b) William Bentinck
(c) Hastings
(d) Auckland
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. 
 
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?