History Questions for SSC CGL 2017

 History Questions for SSC CGL 2017
Q1. In which of the following group of provinces were the Congress Ministries not formed after the elections in 1937?
(a) central Provinces, Bihar and NWFP,
(b) Punjab, Sind and Bengal,
(c) Bombay, Madras and Orissa,
(d) Bihar, United provinces and Assam
Q2. Which of the following was not set up by Gandhi in South Africa?
(a) A newspaper called the “Indian opinion”,
(b) The Natal Indian congress,
(c) The Phoenix Ashram,
(d) The Indian League
Q3. Of the four events mentioned below, which was the last to take place?
(a) Cripps Mission,
(b) Simla Conference,
(c) Cabinet Mission Plan,
(d) The Ratings Mutiny
Q4. After his election as President of the Congress at the Tripuri Session in 1939, Subhash Bose resigned the Presidentship because of:
(a) differences with Mahatma Gandhi,
(b) resignation of the members of the Congress working committee,
(c) both ‘a and b,
(d) he wanted to establish his own party-forward bloc
Q5. Who among the following drafted the resolution on fundamental rights for the Karachi Session of Congress in 1931?
(a) Dr BR Ambedkar,
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru,
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad,
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Q6. Consider the following statements
The Cripps proposals include the provision for
1. Full independence for India,
2. creation of constitution making body.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) only 1
(b) only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q7. The first venture of Gandhi in All India Politics was the
(a) none – cooperation Movement,
(b) Rowlatt Satyagraha,
(c) Champaran Movement,
(d) Dandi march
Q8. Which one among the following prompted Rabindranath Tagore to surrender his title of ‘Sir’?
(a) The passing of the Rowlatt Act,
(b) The passing of the Act of 1919,
(c) To support Mahatma Gandhi’s satyagraha Movement,
(d) To protest against the massacre at Jallianwalabagh and the imposition of martial law in Punjab
Q9. During the Indian Freedom Struggle, an unarmed large crowd gathered in the Jallianwalla Bagh at Amritsar on April 13, 1919 to protest against the arrest of:
(a) Dr Saifuddin Kitchlu and Dr Satypal
(b) Swami Shraddhanand and Mazhar-ul-Haq
(c) Madan Mohan Malaviya and Mohammed Ali Jinnah
(d) Mahatma Gandhi and Abul Kalam Azad
Q10. Ramsay MacDonald’s Communal Award was …..
(a) Privy purses to native princes,
(b) communal representation to Muslims,
(c) reservations to Sikhs in elections,
(d) separate electorates for depressed classes
Q11. Who of the following Prime Ministers sent Cripps Mission to India?
(a) James Ramsay MacDonald
(b) Stanley Baldwin
(c) Neville Chamberlain
(d) Winston Churchill
Q12. Who of the following started Swaraj Party?
(a) Bipin Chandra Pal and Rajendra Prasad
(b) Bipin Chandra Pal and Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) CR Das and Motilal Nehru
(d) CR Das and Madan Mohan Malaviya
Q13. Who among the following has authored the book ‘Hind Swaraj?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) MG Ranade
Q14. Arrange the following in chronological order?
1. Partition of Bengal
2. Chauri-Chaura Incident,
3. First Round Table Conference
Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the above?
(a) 1-2-3,
(b) 3-2-1,
(c) 1-3-2,
(d) 2-1-3
Q15. The Poona Pact which was signed between the B.R Ambedkar and Mahatma Gandhi in 1934 provided for
(a) the creation of dominion status for India
(b) Separate electorates for the Muslims
(c) separate electorates for the Harijans
(d) joint electorate with reservation of Harijans.
           Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
  
 

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD