Indian History For SSC CGL and CHSL 2016

Q1. The leading light of the Renaissance Movement in India
was
(a) Devendra Nath Tagore
(b) Keshav Chandra Sen
(c) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
Q2. The kingdom of Ranjeet Singh included
(a) Delhi
(b) Kabul
(c) Makran
(d) Srinagar
Q3. Who among the following was the founder of Calcutta?
(a) Charles Ayar
(b) Job Charnock
(c) Garold Angiyar
(d) William Novris
Q4. Brahmo Samaj of Raja Ram Mohan Roy was against child
marriage. Inspite of this, one of his followers himself married his daughter in 
childhood and paved the way for disintegration of this
institution. Who was that follower?
(a) Devendra Nath Tagore
(b) Keshav Chandra Sen
(c) Ramchandra Vidyavageesh
(d) Dwarka Nath Tagore
Q5. Which one of the following places did Kunwar Singh, a
prominent leader of the Revolt of 1857, belong to?
(a) U.P.
(b) M.P.
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Bihar
Q6. Who was the leader of Kanpur spear heading Revolt of
1857?
(a) Birjis Quadir
(b) Khan Bahadur
(c) Nana Saheb
(d) Kunwar Singh
Q7. The first Indian Factory Act was passed by
(a) Lord Ripon
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Wellesley
(d) Lord Curzon
Q8. Siddhu was associated with
(a) Santhal Rebellion
(b) Sanyasi Rebellion
(c) Munda Rebellion
(d) Kol Rebellion
Q9. Babu Kunwar Singh who took part in great leader of
Revolt of 1857 was Zamindar of
(a) Gorakhpur
(b) Jagdishpur
(c) Rohilkhand
(d) Raipur
Q10. Who was the founder of Ram Krishna Mission?
(a) Ram Krishna Paramahansa
(b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(c) Swami Vivekanand
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
Q11. Where did Subhash Chandra Bose set up the ‘Azad Hind
Fauz’ and Azad Hind Government?
(a) Burma
(b) Japan
(c) Malaya
(d) Singapore
Q12. Direct Action Day was observed by Muslim League on
(a) 15th August 1946
(b) 16th August 1946
(c) 17th August 1946
(d) 18th August 1946
Q13. Where was Mahatma Gandhi when the Cabinet Mission
arrived in India?
(a) Urulikanchan
(b) Poona
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bardoli
Q14. The title of the autobiography of Subhas Chandra Bose
is
(a) Autobiography of an unknown Indian
(b) Autobiography of a Revolutionary
(c) Autobiography of an Indian Pilgrim
(d) Autobiography of an Indian Soldier
15. Who was the architect of Communal Award?
(a) Lord Linlithgow
(b) Lord Reading
(c) Lord Irwin
(d) Ramsay Macdonald
                                                     SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
   


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD